Wyoming Paycheck Calculator

Updated October 14, 2026 Tax year 2026 How we calculate

Wyoming has no state income tax on wages. Use this free 2026 Wyoming paycheck calculator to see your take-home pay after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, for salaried and hourly jobs.

Quick answer

In Wyoming, a single filer earning $60,000 takes home about $50,390 a year ($1,938.08 every two weeks) in 2026, after federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare (Wyoming has no state income tax).

State income taxNone
$60K salary take-home$50,390
$25/hr weekly take-home$845
Total tax rate at $60K16%

Wyoming paycheck calculator 2026 rates

Pay type
More options: 401(k), health insurance, local tax

Your estimated take-home pay

$1,938.08 per paycheck

$50,390 per year · $4,199.17 per month · paid every two weeks (biweekly)

Take-home 84% Taxes 16%

Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Wyoming state income tax−$0.00−$0.00
Take-home pay$1,938.08$50,390.00
  • Federal tax bracket: 12%
  • Total tax rate (effective): 16%

Estimate for tax year 2026 using the standard deduction. Your employer's withholding can differ slightly. How we calculate.

Wyoming paycheck taxes at a glance (2026)

TaxRateWho pays
Federal income tax10% – 37% after the $16,100 standard deduction (single)Employee
Social Security6.2% up to $184,500Employee (employer pays another 6.2%)
Medicare1.45% (+0.9% over $200,000)Employee (employer pays another 1.45%)
Wyoming income taxNone—

How your Wyoming paycheck is calculated

  1. Gross pay: your salary divided by pay periods, or hourly rate × hours (overtime at 1.5× for hours over 40 a week).
  2. Pre-tax deductions: 401(k) and pre-tax health insurance lower your taxable wages.
  3. Federal income tax: the 2026 IRS brackets after the standard deduction.
  4. FICA: Social Security 6.2% and Medicare 1.45%.
  5. State tax: none. Wyoming does not tax wages.
  6. Net pay = gross pay − taxes − deductions.

Example: $60,000 salary in Wyoming

A single filer paid every two weeks (26 paychecks), with no pre-tax deductions:

ItemPer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Wyoming state income tax−$0.00−$0.00
Take-home pay$1,938.08$50,390.00

That is about 84% of gross pay.

What to know about Wyoming taxes

Wyoming has no personal income tax and no corporate income tax, so only federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare are taken from your paycheck.

Wyoming minimum wage

The Wyoming minimum wage is $7.25 an hour (federal minimum applies to most jobs). At 40 hours a week, a minimum-wage worker earns about $15,080 a year before taxes.

Wyoming salary after taxes (2026)

Estimated take-home pay for a single filer paid biweekly, with no pre-tax deductions.

SalaryTotal taxesTake-home per yearPer paycheck
$30,000$3,715$26,285$1,010.96
$50,000$7,645$42,355$1,629.04
$60,000$9,610$50,390$1,938.08
$75,000$13,408$61,593$2,368.94
$100,000$20,820$79,180$3,045.38
$150,000$36,209$113,791$4,376.58

Wyoming hourly wage after taxes

40 hours a week, single filer, paid weekly.

Hourly wageGross per weekTake-home per weekTake-home per year
$15.00$600.00$524.02$27,249
$20.00$800.00$684.72$35,606
$25.00$1,000.00$845.42$43,962
$30.00$1,200.00$1,006.12$52,318
$40.00$1,600.00$1,295.41$67,361

Compare Wyoming with nearby states

Take-home pay on a $60,000 salary (single, biweekly):

StateTake-home per yearDifference vs Wyoming
Wyoming$50,390—
Colorado$48,194-$2,196
Utah$48,149-$2,241
Idaho$48,318-$2,072
Montana$48,327-$2,063
South Dakota$50,390+$0
Nebraska$48,540-$1,850

Sources

  • IRS: Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (2026 brackets and standard deduction)
  • Social Security Administration: 2026 wage base
  • Wyoming Department of Revenue / state tax agency: confirmation of no wage income tax
  • U.S. Department of Labor and the Wyoming labor department: minimum wage and overtime rules

Frequently asked questions

Does Wyoming have a state income tax?

No. Wyoming does not tax wages, so only federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare are taken out of your paycheck.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Wyoming?

A single filer earning $60,000 in Wyoming takes home about $50,390 a year, or $1,938.08 per biweekly paycheck, after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare.

How much is $25 an hour after taxes in Wyoming?

At $25 an hour and 40 hours a week, a single filer in Wyoming takes home about $845.42 a week, or $43,962 a year.

What percentage of my paycheck goes to taxes in Wyoming?

For a single filer earning $60,000, about 16% of gross pay goes to taxes in Wyoming. Higher earners pay a larger share because of the progressive federal brackets.

Does Wyoming have local income taxes?

No. Cities and counties in Wyoming do not charge a local income tax on wages.

What is the minimum wage in Wyoming?

The Wyoming minimum wage is $7.25 an hour (federal minimum applies to most jobs).

Other states

Pick your state to see its 2026 income tax, payroll deductions and example take-home pay.