Idaho Paycheck Calculator

Updated October 14, 2026 Tax year 2026 How we calculate

Idaho has a flat 5.3% state income tax. Use this free 2026 Idaho paycheck calculator to see your take-home pay after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Idaho state tax, for salaried and hourly jobs.

Quick answer

In Idaho, a single filer earning $60,000 takes home about $48,318 a year ($1,858.40 every two weeks) in 2026, after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Idaho state tax of $2,072.

State income tax5.3% flat
$60K salary take-home$48,318
$25/hr weekly take-home$814
Total tax rate at $60K19.5%

Idaho paycheck calculator 2026 rates

Pay type
More options: 401(k), health insurance, local tax

Your estimated take-home pay

$1,858.40 per paycheck

$48,318 per year · $4,026.52 per month · paid every two weeks (biweekly)

Take-home 80.5% Taxes 19.5%

Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Idaho state income tax−$79.68−$2,071.72
Take-home pay$1,858.40$48,318.28
  • Federal tax bracket: 12%
  • Total tax rate (effective): 19.5%
  • State taxable income: $43,900

Estimate for tax year 2026 using the standard deduction. Your employer's withholding can differ slightly. How we calculate.

Idaho paycheck taxes at a glance (2026)

TaxRateWho pays
Federal income tax10% – 37% after the $16,100 standard deduction (single)Employee
Social Security6.2% up to $184,500Employee (employer pays another 6.2%)
Medicare1.45% (+0.9% over $200,000)Employee (employer pays another 1.45%)
Idaho income taxFlat 5.3%Employee

How your Idaho paycheck is calculated

  1. Gross pay: your salary divided by pay periods, or hourly rate × hours (overtime at 1.5× for hours over 40 a week).
  2. Pre-tax deductions: 401(k) and pre-tax health insurance lower your taxable wages.
  3. Federal income tax: the 2026 IRS brackets after the standard deduction.
  4. FICA: Social Security 6.2% and Medicare 1.45%.
  5. Idaho tax: 5.3% of your taxable income, starting from your federal taxable income.
  6. Net pay = gross pay − taxes − deductions.

Example: $60,000 salary in Idaho

A single filer paid every two weeks (26 paychecks), with no pre-tax deductions:

ItemPer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Idaho state income tax−$79.68−$2,071.72
Take-home pay$1,858.40$48,318.28

That is about 80.5% of gross pay, with $2,072 going to Idaho income tax.

What to know about Idaho taxes

Idaho uses a flat 5.3% rate on taxable income above a small zero-tax amount ($4,811 for single filers and $9,622 for joint filers, 2025 figures). Idaho starts from your federal taxable income, so it uses the same standard deduction as your federal return.

Idaho salary after taxes (2026)

Estimated take-home pay for a single filer paid biweekly, with no pre-tax deductions.

SalaryTotal taxesTake-home per yearPer paycheck
$30,000$4,197$25,803$992.43
$50,000$9,187$40,813$1,569.74
$60,000$11,682$48,318$1,858.40
$75,000$16,274$58,726$2,258.68
$100,000$25,012$74,988$2,884.16
$150,000$43,051$106,949$4,113.43

Idaho hourly wage after taxes

40 hours a week, single filer, paid weekly.

Hourly wageGross per weekTake-home per weekTake-home per year
$15.00$600.00$513.54$26,704
$20.00$800.00$663.64$34,509
$25.00$1,000.00$813.74$42,314
$30.00$1,200.00$963.84$50,119
$40.00$1,600.00$1,231.92$64,060

Compare Idaho with nearby states

Take-home pay on a $60,000 salary (single, biweekly):

StateTake-home per yearDifference vs Idaho
Idaho$48,318—
Washington$49,558+$1,239
Oregon$45,996-$2,322
Nevada$50,390+$2,072
Utah$48,149-$169
Wyoming$50,390+$2,072
Montana$48,327+$8

Sources

  • IRS: Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (2026 brackets and standard deduction)
  • Social Security Administration: 2026 wage base
  • Idaho Department of Revenue / state tax agency: income tax rates and withholding rules
  • U.S. Department of Labor and the Idaho labor department: minimum wage and overtime rules

Frequently asked questions

Does Idaho have a state income tax?

Yes. Idaho has a flat 5.3% state income tax in 2026.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Idaho?

A single filer earning $60,000 in Idaho takes home about $48,318 a year, or $1,858.40 per biweekly paycheck, after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and Idaho state tax.

How much is $25 an hour after taxes in Idaho?

At $25 an hour and 40 hours a week, a single filer in Idaho takes home about $813.74 a week, or $42,314 a year.

What percentage of my paycheck goes to taxes in Idaho?

For a single filer earning $60,000, about 19.5% of gross pay goes to taxes in Idaho. Higher earners pay a larger share because of the progressive federal brackets.

Does Idaho have local income taxes?

No. Cities and counties in Idaho do not charge a local income tax on wages.

Other states

Pick your state to see its 2026 income tax, payroll deductions and example take-home pay.