Georgia Paycheck Calculator

Updated October 14, 2026 Tax year 2026 How we calculate

Georgia has a flat 4.99% state income tax. Use this free 2026 Georgia paycheck calculator to see your take-home pay after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Georgia state tax, for salaried and hourly jobs.

Quick answer

In Georgia, a single filer earning $60,000 takes home about $48,145 a year ($1,851.71 every two weeks) in 2026, after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Georgia state tax of $2,246.

State income tax4.99% flat
$60K salary take-home$48,145
$25/hr weekly take-home$810
Total tax rate at $60K19.8%

Georgia paycheck calculator 2026 rates

Pay type
More options: 401(k), health insurance, local tax

Your estimated take-home pay

$1,851.71 per paycheck

$48,145 per year · $4,012.04 per month · paid every two weeks (biweekly)

Take-home 80.2% Taxes 19.8%

Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Georgia state income tax−$86.37−$2,245.50
Take-home pay$1,851.71$48,144.50
  • Federal tax bracket: 12%
  • Total tax rate (effective): 19.8%
  • State taxable income: $45,000

Estimate for tax year 2026 using the standard deduction. Your employer's withholding can differ slightly. How we calculate.

Georgia paycheck taxes at a glance (2026)

TaxRateWho pays
Federal income tax10% – 37% after the $16,100 standard deduction (single)Employee
Social Security6.2% up to $184,500Employee (employer pays another 6.2%)
Medicare1.45% (+0.9% over $200,000)Employee (employer pays another 1.45%)
Georgia income taxFlat 4.99%Employee

How your Georgia paycheck is calculated

  1. Gross pay: your salary divided by pay periods, or hourly rate × hours (overtime at 1.5× for hours over 40 a week).
  2. Pre-tax deductions: 401(k) and pre-tax health insurance lower your taxable wages.
  3. Federal income tax: the 2026 IRS brackets after the standard deduction.
  4. FICA: Social Security 6.2% and Medicare 1.45%.
  5. Georgia tax: applied to your wages after Georgia's own deductions (standard deduction $15,000 single).
  6. Net pay = gross pay − taxes − deductions.

Example: $60,000 salary in Georgia

A single filer paid every two weeks (26 paychecks), with no pre-tax deductions:

ItemPer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Georgia state income tax−$86.37−$2,245.50
Take-home pay$1,851.71$48,144.50

That is about 80.2% of gross pay, with $2,246 going to Georgia income tax.

What to know about Georgia taxes

Georgia cut its flat income tax rate to 4.99% for 2026 (HB 463, retroactive to January 1) and raised the standard deduction to $15,000 single or $30,000 married. Employers switched to the new rate in May 2026, so many workers will get some tax back at filing time. Georgia has no local income taxes.

Georgia minimum wage

The Georgia minimum wage is $7.25 an hour (federal minimum). At 40 hours a week, a minimum-wage worker earns about $15,080 a year before taxes.

Georgia salary after taxes (2026)

Estimated take-home pay for a single filer paid biweekly, with no pre-tax deductions.

SalaryTotal taxesTake-home per yearPer paycheck
$30,000$4,464$25,537$982.17
$50,000$9,392$40,609$1,561.87
$60,000$11,856$48,145$1,851.71
$75,000$16,402$58,599$2,253.79
$100,000$25,062$74,939$2,882.25
$150,000$42,946$107,055$4,117.48

Georgia hourly wage after taxes

40 hours a week, single filer, paid weekly.

Hourly wageGross per weekTake-home per weekTake-home per year
$15.00$600.00$508.48$26,441
$20.00$800.00$659.20$34,278
$25.00$1,000.00$809.92$42,116
$30.00$1,200.00$960.64$49,953
$40.00$1,600.00$1,229.96$63,958

Compare Georgia with nearby states

Take-home pay on a $60,000 salary (single, biweekly):

StateTake-home per yearDifference vs Georgia
Georgia$48,145—
Florida$50,390+$2,246
Alabama$47,881-$264
Tennessee$50,390+$2,246
North Carolina$48,505+$360
South Carolina$48,727+$583

Sources

  • IRS: Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (2026 brackets and standard deduction)
  • Social Security Administration: 2026 wage base
  • Georgia official 2026 tax source (dor.georgia.gov): income tax rates, deductions and withholding rules
  • U.S. Department of Labor and the Georgia labor department: minimum wage and overtime rules

Frequently asked questions

Does Georgia have a state income tax?

Yes. Georgia has a flat 4.99% state income tax in 2026.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Georgia?

A single filer earning $60,000 in Georgia takes home about $48,145 a year, or $1,851.71 per biweekly paycheck, after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and Georgia state tax.

How much is $25 an hour after taxes in Georgia?

At $25 an hour and 40 hours a week, a single filer in Georgia takes home about $809.92 a week, or $42,116 a year.

What percentage of my paycheck goes to taxes in Georgia?

For a single filer earning $60,000, about 19.8% of gross pay goes to taxes in Georgia. Higher earners pay a larger share because of the progressive federal brackets.

Does Georgia have local income taxes?

No. Cities and counties in Georgia do not charge a local income tax on wages.

What is the minimum wage in Georgia?

The Georgia minimum wage is $7.25 an hour (federal minimum).

Other states

Pick your state to see its 2026 income tax, payroll deductions and example take-home pay.