Washington Paycheck Calculator

Updated October 14, 2026 Tax year 2026 How we calculate

Washington has no state income tax on wages. Use this free 2026 Washington paycheck calculator to see your take-home pay after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, for salaried and hourly jobs.

Quick answer

In Washington, a single filer earning $60,000 takes home about $49,558 a year ($1,906.06 every two weeks) in 2026, after federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare (Washington has no state income tax), plus $832 in state payroll premiums.

State income taxNone
$60K salary take-home$49,558
$25/hr weekly take-home$832
Total tax rate at $60K17.4%

Washington paycheck calculator 2026 rates

Pay type
More options: 401(k), health insurance, local tax

Your estimated take-home pay

$1,906.06 per paycheck

$49,558 per year · $4,129.81 per month · paid every two weeks (biweekly)

Take-home 82.6% Taxes 17.4%

Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Washington state income tax−$0.00−$0.00
WA Paid Family & Medical Leave−$18.63−$484.32
WA Cares Fund−$13.38−$348.00
Take-home pay$1,906.06$49,557.68
  • Federal tax bracket: 12%
  • Total tax rate (effective): 17.4%

Estimate for tax year 2026 using the standard deduction. Your employer's withholding can differ slightly. How we calculate.

Washington paycheck taxes at a glance (2026)

TaxRateWho pays
Federal income tax10% – 37% after the $16,100 standard deduction (single)Employee
Social Security6.2% up to $184,500Employee (employer pays another 6.2%)
Medicare1.45% (+0.9% over $200,000)Employee (employer pays another 1.45%)
Washington income taxNone—
WA Paid Family & Medical Leave0.807% of wages up to $184,500 Employee
WA Cares Fund0.58% Employee

How your Washington paycheck is calculated

  1. Gross pay: your salary divided by pay periods, or hourly rate × hours (overtime at 1.5× for hours over 40 a week).
  2. Pre-tax deductions: 401(k) and pre-tax health insurance lower your taxable wages.
  3. Federal income tax: the 2026 IRS brackets after the standard deduction.
  4. FICA: Social Security 6.2% and Medicare 1.45%.
  5. State tax: none. Washington does not tax wages.
  6. WA Paid Family & Medical Leave: 0.807% of wages up to $184,500.
  7. WA Cares Fund: 0.58% of wages.
  8. Net pay = gross pay − taxes − deductions.

Example: $60,000 salary in Washington

A single filer paid every two weeks (26 paychecks), with no pre-tax deductions:

ItemPer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Washington state income tax−$0.00−$0.00
WA Paid Family & Medical Leave−$18.63−$484.32
WA Cares Fund−$13.38−$348.00
Take-home pay$1,906.06$49,557.68

That is about 82.6% of gross pay and $832 to state payroll premiums.

What to know about Washington taxes

Washington has no income tax on wages, but employees pay two state payroll premiums: Paid Family and Medical Leave (about 0.81% of wages up to $184,500 in 2026) and the WA Cares long-term care premium (0.58% of all wages, unless you have an approved exemption). Washington's minimum wage is one of the highest in the U.S. and is adjusted for inflation every January.

Washington salary after taxes (2026)

Estimated take-home pay for a single filer paid biweekly, with no pre-tax deductions.

SalaryTotal taxesTake-home per yearPer paycheck
$30,000$4,131$25,869$994.96
$50,000$8,339$41,661$1,602.36
$60,000$10,442$49,558$1,906.06
$75,000$14,448$60,552$2,328.93
$100,000$22,207$77,793$2,992.03
$150,000$38,290$111,710$4,296.55

Washington hourly wage after taxes

40 hours a week, single filer, paid weekly.

Hourly wageGross per weekTake-home per weekTake-home per year
$15.00$600.00$515.70$26,816
$20.00$800.00$673.63$35,029
$25.00$1,000.00$831.55$43,241
$30.00$1,200.00$989.48$51,453
$40.00$1,600.00$1,273.21$66,207

Compare Washington with nearby states

Take-home pay on a $60,000 salary (single, biweekly):

StateTake-home per yearDifference vs Washington
Washington$49,558—
Oregon$45,996-$3,562
Idaho$48,318-$1,239
Alaska$50,390+$832

Sources

  • IRS: Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (2026 brackets and standard deduction)
  • Social Security Administration: 2026 wage base
  • Washington Department of Revenue / state tax agency: confirmation of no wage income tax
  • U.S. Department of Labor and the Washington labor department: minimum wage and overtime rules

Frequently asked questions

Does Washington have a state income tax?

No. Washington does not tax wages, so only federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare (plus small state payroll premiums) are taken out of your paycheck.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Washington?

A single filer earning $60,000 in Washington takes home about $49,558 a year, or $1,906.06 per biweekly paycheck, after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare.

How much is $25 an hour after taxes in Washington?

At $25 an hour and 40 hours a week, a single filer in Washington takes home about $831.55 a week, or $43,241 a year.

What percentage of my paycheck goes to taxes in Washington?

For a single filer earning $60,000, about 17.4% of gross pay goes to taxes in Washington. Higher earners pay a larger share because of the progressive federal brackets.

Does Washington have local income taxes?

No. Cities and counties in Washington do not charge a local income tax on wages.

Other states

Pick your state to see its 2026 income tax, payroll deductions and example take-home pay.