Iowa Paycheck Calculator

Updated October 14, 2026 Tax year 2026 How we calculate

Iowa has a flat 3.8% state income tax. Use this free 2026 Iowa paycheck calculator to see your take-home pay after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Iowa state tax, for salaried and hourly jobs.

Quick answer

In Iowa, a single filer earning $60,000 takes home about $48,722 a year ($1,873.92 every two weeks) in 2026, after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Iowa state tax of $1,668.

State income tax3.8% flat
$60K salary take-home$48,722
$25/hr weekly take-home$819
Total tax rate at $60K18.8%

Iowa paycheck calculator 2026 rates

Pay type
More options: 401(k), health insurance, local tax

Your estimated take-home pay

$1,873.92 per paycheck

$48,722 per year · $4,060.15 per month · paid every two weeks (biweekly)

Take-home 81.2% Taxes 18.8%

Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Iowa state income tax−$64.16−$1,668.20
Take-home pay$1,873.92$48,721.80
  • Federal tax bracket: 12%
  • Total tax rate (effective): 18.8%
  • State taxable income: $43,900

Estimate for tax year 2026 using the standard deduction. Your employer's withholding can differ slightly. How we calculate.

Iowa paycheck taxes at a glance (2026)

TaxRateWho pays
Federal income tax10% – 37% after the $16,100 standard deduction (single)Employee
Social Security6.2% up to $184,500Employee (employer pays another 6.2%)
Medicare1.45% (+0.9% over $200,000)Employee (employer pays another 1.45%)
Iowa income taxFlat 3.8%Employee

How your Iowa paycheck is calculated

  1. Gross pay: your salary divided by pay periods, or hourly rate × hours (overtime at 1.5× for hours over 40 a week).
  2. Pre-tax deductions: 401(k) and pre-tax health insurance lower your taxable wages.
  3. Federal income tax: the 2026 IRS brackets after the standard deduction.
  4. FICA: Social Security 6.2% and Medicare 1.45%.
  5. Iowa tax: 3.8% of your taxable income, starting from your federal taxable income.
  6. Net pay = gross pay − taxes − deductions.

Example: $60,000 salary in Iowa

A single filer paid every two weeks (26 paychecks), with no pre-tax deductions:

ItemPer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Iowa state income tax−$64.16−$1,668.20
Take-home pay$1,873.92$48,721.80

That is about 81.2% of gross pay, with $1,668 going to Iowa income tax.

What to know about Iowa taxes

Iowa moved to a single flat rate of 3.8% in 2025, applied to your federal taxable income. Some Iowa school districts add a small school district surtax on your state tax when you file; it is not usually withheld from paychecks.

Iowa minimum wage

The Iowa minimum wage is $7.25 an hour (federal minimum). At 40 hours a week, a minimum-wage worker earns about $15,080 a year before taxes.

Iowa salary after taxes (2026)

Estimated take-home pay for a single filer paid biweekly, with no pre-tax deductions.

SalaryTotal taxesTake-home per yearPer paycheck
$30,000$4,243$25,757$990.65
$50,000$8,933$41,067$1,579.49
$60,000$11,278$48,722$1,873.92
$75,000$15,646$59,354$2,282.86
$100,000$24,008$75,992$2,922.76
$150,000$41,297$108,703$4,180.88

Iowa hourly wage after taxes

40 hours a week, single filer, paid weekly.

Hourly wageGross per weekTake-home per weekTake-home per year
$15.00$600.00$512.99$26,675
$20.00$800.00$666.09$34,637
$25.00$1,000.00$819.19$42,598
$30.00$1,200.00$972.29$50,559
$40.00$1,600.00$1,246.37$64,811

Compare Iowa with nearby states

Take-home pay on a $60,000 salary (single, biweekly):

StateTake-home per yearDifference vs Iowa
Iowa$48,722—
Illinois$47,561-$1,161
Minnesota$47,569-$1,152
Wisconsin$48,320-$401
Missouri$48,543-$179
Nebraska$48,540-$182
South Dakota$50,390+$1,668

Sources

  • IRS: Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (2026 brackets and standard deduction)
  • Social Security Administration: 2026 wage base
  • Iowa Department of Revenue / state tax agency: income tax rates and withholding rules
  • U.S. Department of Labor and the Iowa labor department: minimum wage and overtime rules

Frequently asked questions

Does Iowa have a state income tax?

Yes. Iowa has a flat 3.8% state income tax in 2026.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Iowa?

A single filer earning $60,000 in Iowa takes home about $48,722 a year, or $1,873.92 per biweekly paycheck, after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and Iowa state tax.

How much is $25 an hour after taxes in Iowa?

At $25 an hour and 40 hours a week, a single filer in Iowa takes home about $819.19 a week, or $42,598 a year.

What percentage of my paycheck goes to taxes in Iowa?

For a single filer earning $60,000, about 18.8% of gross pay goes to taxes in Iowa. Higher earners pay a larger share because of the progressive federal brackets.

Does Iowa have local income taxes?

No. Cities and counties in Iowa do not charge a local income tax on wages.

What is the minimum wage in Iowa?

The Iowa minimum wage is $7.25 an hour (federal minimum).

Other states

Pick your state to see its 2026 income tax, payroll deductions and example take-home pay.