Hawaii Paycheck Calculator

Updated October 14, 2026 Tax year 2026 How we calculate

Hawaii taxes income at rates from 1.4% to 11%. Use this free 2026 Hawaii paycheck calculator to see your take-home pay after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Hawaii state tax, for salaried and hourly jobs.

Quick answer

In Hawaii, a single filer earning $60,000 takes home about $47,334 a year ($1,820.53 every two weeks) in 2026, after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Hawaii state tax of $2,756, plus $300 in state payroll premiums.

State income tax1.4%–11%
$60K salary take-home$47,334
$25/hr weekly take-home$799
Total tax rate at $60K21.1%

Hawaii paycheck calculator 2026 rates

Pay type
More options: 401(k), health insurance, local tax

Your estimated take-home pay

$1,820.53 per paycheck

$47,334 per year · $3,944.48 per month · paid every two weeks (biweekly)

Take-home 78.9% Taxes 21.1%

Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Hawaii state income tax−$106.01−$2,756.26
Hawaii TDI−$11.54−$300.00
Take-home pay$1,820.53$47,333.74
  • Federal tax bracket: 12%
  • Total tax rate (effective): 21.1%
  • State taxable income: $50,856

Estimate for tax year 2026 using the standard deduction. Your employer's withholding can differ slightly. How we calculate.

Hawaii paycheck taxes at a glance (2026)

TaxRateWho pays
Federal income tax10% – 37% after the $16,100 standard deduction (single)Employee
Social Security6.2% up to $184,500Employee (employer pays another 6.2%)
Medicare1.45% (+0.9% over $200,000)Employee (employer pays another 1.45%)
Hawaii income tax1.4% – 11%Employee
Hawaii TDI0.5% (max $390.00 a year)Employee

How your Hawaii paycheck is calculated

  1. Gross pay: your salary divided by pay periods, or hourly rate × hours (overtime at 1.5× for hours over 40 a week).
  2. Pre-tax deductions: 401(k) and pre-tax health insurance lower your taxable wages.
  3. Federal income tax: the 2026 IRS brackets after the standard deduction.
  4. FICA: Social Security 6.2% and Medicare 1.45%.
  5. Hawaii tax: applied to your wages after Hawaii's own deductions (standard deduction $8,000 single) (personal exemption $1,144 single).
  6. Hawaii TDI: 0.5% of wages.
  7. Net pay = gross pay − taxes − deductions.

Example: $60,000 salary in Hawaii

A single filer paid every two weeks (26 paychecks), with no pre-tax deductions:

ItemPer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Hawaii state income tax−$106.01−$2,756.26
Hawaii TDI−$11.54−$300.00
Take-home pay$1,820.53$47,333.74

That is about 78.9% of gross pay, with $2,756 going to Hawaii income tax and $300 to state payroll premiums.

What to know about Hawaii taxes

Hawaii has 12 income tax brackets, from 1.4% to 11%. For 2026 the standard deduction nearly doubled to $8,000 single ($16,000 married). Workers may pay up to 0.5% of wages (at most $7.50 a week) for Temporary Disability Insurance, though many employers cover it. No local income taxes.

Hawaii minimum wage

The Hawaii minimum wage is $16.00 an hour. At 40 hours a week, a minimum-wage worker earns about $33,280 a year before taxes.

Hawaii salary after taxes (2026)

Estimated take-home pay for a single filer paid biweekly, with no pre-tax deductions.

SalaryTotal taxesTake-home per yearPer paycheck
$30,000$4,523$25,477$979.89
$50,000$9,920$40,080$1,541.54
$60,000$12,666$47,334$1,820.53
$75,000$17,679$57,321$2,204.66
$100,000$27,006$72,994$2,807.45
$150,000$46,243$103,757$3,990.66

Hawaii hourly wage after taxes

40 hours a week, single filer, paid weekly.

Hourly wageGross per weekTake-home per weekTake-home per year
$15.00$600.00$506.89$26,358
$20.00$800.00$653.14$33,963
$25.00$1,000.00$798.71$41,533
$30.00$1,200.00$943.61$49,068
$40.00$1,600.00$1,201.00$62,452

Compare Hawaii with nearby states

Take-home pay on a $60,000 salary (single, biweekly):

StateTake-home per yearDifference vs Hawaii
Hawaii$47,334—
California$47,970+$637

Sources

  • IRS: Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (2026 brackets and standard deduction)
  • Social Security Administration: 2026 wage base
  • Hawaii official 2026 tax source (files.hawaii.gov): income tax rates, deductions and withholding rules
  • U.S. Department of Labor and the Hawaii labor department: minimum wage and overtime rules

Frequently asked questions

Does Hawaii have a state income tax?

Yes. Hawaii taxes income at rates from 1.4% to 11% in 2026.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Hawaii?

A single filer earning $60,000 in Hawaii takes home about $47,334 a year, or $1,820.53 per biweekly paycheck, after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and Hawaii state tax.

How much is $25 an hour after taxes in Hawaii?

At $25 an hour and 40 hours a week, a single filer in Hawaii takes home about $798.71 a week, or $41,533 a year.

What percentage of my paycheck goes to taxes in Hawaii?

For a single filer earning $60,000, about 21.1% of gross pay goes to taxes in Hawaii. Higher earners pay a larger share because of the progressive federal brackets.

Does Hawaii have local income taxes?

No. Cities and counties in Hawaii do not charge a local income tax on wages.

What is the minimum wage in Hawaii?

The Hawaii minimum wage is $16.00 an hour.

Other states

Pick your state to see its 2026 income tax, payroll deductions and example take-home pay.