New Hampshire Paycheck Calculator

Updated October 14, 2026 Tax year 2026 How we calculate

New Hampshire has no state income tax on wages. Use this free 2026 New Hampshire paycheck calculator to see your take-home pay after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, for salaried and hourly jobs.

Quick answer

In New Hampshire, a single filer earning $60,000 takes home about $50,390 a year ($1,938.08 every two weeks) in 2026, after federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare (New Hampshire has no state income tax).

State income taxNone
$60K salary take-home$50,390
$25/hr weekly take-home$845
Total tax rate at $60K16%

New Hampshire paycheck calculator 2026 rates

Pay type
More options: 401(k), health insurance, local tax

Your estimated take-home pay

$1,938.08 per paycheck

$50,390 per year · $4,199.17 per month · paid every two weeks (biweekly)

Take-home 84% Taxes 16%

Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
New Hampshire state income tax−$0.00−$0.00
Take-home pay$1,938.08$50,390.00
  • Federal tax bracket: 12%
  • Total tax rate (effective): 16%

Estimate for tax year 2026 using the standard deduction. Your employer's withholding can differ slightly. How we calculate.

New Hampshire paycheck taxes at a glance (2026)

TaxRateWho pays
Federal income tax10% – 37% after the $16,100 standard deduction (single)Employee
Social Security6.2% up to $184,500Employee (employer pays another 6.2%)
Medicare1.45% (+0.9% over $200,000)Employee (employer pays another 1.45%)
New Hampshire income taxNone—

How your New Hampshire paycheck is calculated

  1. Gross pay: your salary divided by pay periods, or hourly rate × hours (overtime at 1.5× for hours over 40 a week).
  2. Pre-tax deductions: 401(k) and pre-tax health insurance lower your taxable wages.
  3. Federal income tax: the 2026 IRS brackets after the standard deduction.
  4. FICA: Social Security 6.2% and Medicare 1.45%.
  5. State tax: none. New Hampshire does not tax wages.
  6. Net pay = gross pay − taxes − deductions.

Example: $60,000 salary in New Hampshire

A single filer paid every two weeks (26 paychecks), with no pre-tax deductions:

ItemPer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
New Hampshire state income tax−$0.00−$0.00
Take-home pay$1,938.08$50,390.00

That is about 84% of gross pay.

What to know about New Hampshire taxes

New Hampshire does not tax wages. Its old tax on interest and dividends was fully repealed starting in 2025, so New Hampshire now has no personal income tax at all. Many people live in New Hampshire and work in Massachusetts; if you do, Massachusetts taxes the wages you earn there.

New Hampshire minimum wage

The New Hampshire minimum wage is $7.25 an hour (federal minimum). At 40 hours a week, a minimum-wage worker earns about $15,080 a year before taxes.

New Hampshire salary after taxes (2026)

Estimated take-home pay for a single filer paid biweekly, with no pre-tax deductions.

SalaryTotal taxesTake-home per yearPer paycheck
$30,000$3,715$26,285$1,010.96
$50,000$7,645$42,355$1,629.04
$60,000$9,610$50,390$1,938.08
$75,000$13,408$61,593$2,368.94
$100,000$20,820$79,180$3,045.38
$150,000$36,209$113,791$4,376.58

New Hampshire hourly wage after taxes

40 hours a week, single filer, paid weekly.

Hourly wageGross per weekTake-home per weekTake-home per year
$15.00$600.00$524.02$27,249
$20.00$800.00$684.72$35,606
$25.00$1,000.00$845.42$43,962
$30.00$1,200.00$1,006.12$52,318
$40.00$1,600.00$1,295.41$67,361

Compare New Hampshire with nearby states

Take-home pay on a $60,000 salary (single, biweekly):

StateTake-home per yearDifference vs New Hampshire
New Hampshire$50,390—
Massachusetts$47,334-$3,056
Vermont$48,751-$1,639
Maine$47,718-$2,672

Sources

  • IRS: Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (2026 brackets and standard deduction)
  • Social Security Administration: 2026 wage base
  • New Hampshire Department of Revenue / state tax agency: confirmation of no wage income tax
  • U.S. Department of Labor and the New Hampshire labor department: minimum wage and overtime rules

Frequently asked questions

Does New Hampshire have a state income tax?

No. New Hampshire does not tax wages, so only federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare are taken out of your paycheck.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in New Hampshire?

A single filer earning $60,000 in New Hampshire takes home about $50,390 a year, or $1,938.08 per biweekly paycheck, after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare.

How much is $25 an hour after taxes in New Hampshire?

At $25 an hour and 40 hours a week, a single filer in New Hampshire takes home about $845.42 a week, or $43,962 a year.

What percentage of my paycheck goes to taxes in New Hampshire?

For a single filer earning $60,000, about 16% of gross pay goes to taxes in New Hampshire. Higher earners pay a larger share because of the progressive federal brackets.

Does New Hampshire have local income taxes?

No. Cities and counties in New Hampshire do not charge a local income tax on wages.

What is the minimum wage in New Hampshire?

The New Hampshire minimum wage is $7.25 an hour (federal minimum).

Other states

Pick your state to see its 2026 income tax, payroll deductions and example take-home pay.