Vermont Paycheck Calculator

Updated October 14, 2026 Tax year 2026 How we calculate

Vermont taxes income at rates from 3.35% to 8.75%. Use this free 2026 Vermont paycheck calculator to see your take-home pay after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Vermont state tax, for salaried and hourly jobs.

Quick answer

In Vermont, a single filer earning $60,000 takes home about $48,751 a year ($1,875.05 every two weeks) in 2026, after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Vermont state tax of $1,573, plus $66 in state payroll premiums.

State income tax3.35%–8.75%
$60K salary take-home$48,751
$25/hr weekly take-home$819
Total tax rate at $60K18.7%

Vermont paycheck calculator 2026 rates

Pay type
More options: 401(k), health insurance, local tax

Your estimated take-home pay

$1,875.05 per paycheck

$48,751 per year · $4,062.60 per month · paid every two weeks (biweekly)

Take-home 81.3% Taxes 18.7%

Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Vermont state income tax−$60.49−$1,572.83
VT Child Care Contribution−$2.54−$66.00
Take-home pay$1,875.05$48,751.18
  • Federal tax bracket: 12%
  • Total tax rate (effective): 18.7%
  • State taxable income: $46,950

Estimate for tax year 2026 using the standard deduction. Your employer's withholding can differ slightly. How we calculate.

Vermont paycheck taxes at a glance (2026)

TaxRateWho pays
Federal income tax10% – 37% after the $16,100 standard deduction (single)Employee
Social Security6.2% up to $184,500Employee (employer pays another 6.2%)
Medicare1.45% (+0.9% over $200,000)Employee (employer pays another 1.45%)
Vermont income tax3.35% – 8.75%Employee
VT Child Care Contribution0.11% Employee

Vermont has not yet published its 2026 rate schedules. Single and married brackets come from the official 2026 withholding tables; head-of-household brackets and the standard deduction are the 2025 figures. Above $150,000 of AGI, tax is at least 3% of AGI.

How your Vermont paycheck is calculated

  1. Gross pay: your salary divided by pay periods, or hourly rate × hours (overtime at 1.5× for hours over 40 a week).
  2. Pre-tax deductions: 401(k) and pre-tax health insurance lower your taxable wages.
  3. Federal income tax: the 2026 IRS brackets after the standard deduction.
  4. FICA: Social Security 6.2% and Medicare 1.45%.
  5. Vermont tax: applied to your wages after Vermont's own deductions (standard deduction $7,650 single) (personal exemption $5,400 single).
  6. VT Child Care Contribution: 0.11% of wages.
  7. Net pay = gross pay − taxes − deductions.

Example: $60,000 salary in Vermont

A single filer paid every two weeks (26 paychecks), with no pre-tax deductions:

ItemPer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Vermont state income tax−$60.49−$1,572.83
VT Child Care Contribution−$2.54−$66.00
Take-home pay$1,875.05$48,751.18

That is about 81.3% of gross pay, with $1,573 going to Vermont income tax and $66 to state payroll premiums.

What to know about Vermont taxes

Vermont taxes wages at four rates from 3.35% to 8.75%, after a standard deduction and a $5,400 personal exemption (2026). Employers may take up to 0.11% of wages for the state Child Care Contribution. No local income taxes.

Vermont minimum wage

The Vermont minimum wage is $14.42 an hour. At 40 hours a week, a minimum-wage worker earns about $29,994 a year before taxes.

Vermont salary after taxes (2026)

Estimated take-home pay for a single filer paid biweekly, with no pre-tax deductions.

SalaryTotal taxesTake-home per yearPer paycheck
$30,000$4,316$25,684$987.85
$50,000$8,938$41,062$1,579.31
$60,000$11,249$48,751$1,875.05
$75,000$15,929$59,071$2,271.95
$100,000$25,019$74,981$2,883.87
$150,000$43,904$106,096$4,080.60

Vermont hourly wage after taxes

40 hours a week, single filer, paid weekly.

Hourly wageGross per weekTake-home per weekTake-home per year
$15.00$600.00$511.67$26,607
$20.00$800.00$665.45$34,603
$25.00$1,000.00$819.23$42,600
$30.00$1,200.00$973.01$50,597
$40.00$1,600.00$1,236.33$64,289

Compare Vermont with nearby states

Take-home pay on a $60,000 salary (single, biweekly):

StateTake-home per yearDifference vs Vermont
Vermont$48,751—
New Hampshire$50,390+$1,639
New York$47,457-$1,295
Massachusetts$47,334-$1,417

Sources

  • IRS: Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (2026 brackets and standard deduction)
  • Social Security Administration: 2026 wage base
  • Vermont official 2026 tax source (tax.vermont.gov): income tax rates, deductions and withholding rules
  • U.S. Department of Labor and the Vermont labor department: minimum wage and overtime rules

Frequently asked questions

Does Vermont have a state income tax?

Yes. Vermont taxes income at rates from 3.35% to 8.75% in 2026. Vermont has not yet published its 2026 rate schedules. Single and married brackets come from the official 2026 withholding tables; head-of-household brackets and the standard deduction are the 2025 figures. Above $150,000 of AGI, tax is at least 3% of AGI.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Vermont?

A single filer earning $60,000 in Vermont takes home about $48,751 a year, or $1,875.05 per biweekly paycheck, after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and Vermont state tax.

How much is $25 an hour after taxes in Vermont?

At $25 an hour and 40 hours a week, a single filer in Vermont takes home about $819.23 a week, or $42,600 a year.

What percentage of my paycheck goes to taxes in Vermont?

For a single filer earning $60,000, about 18.7% of gross pay goes to taxes in Vermont. Higher earners pay a larger share because of the progressive federal brackets.

Does Vermont have local income taxes?

No. Cities and counties in Vermont do not charge a local income tax on wages.

What is the minimum wage in Vermont?

The Vermont minimum wage is $14.42 an hour.

Other states

Pick your state to see its 2026 income tax, payroll deductions and example take-home pay.