New Jersey Paycheck Calculator

Updated October 14, 2026 Tax year 2026 How we calculate

New Jersey taxes income at rates from 1.4% to 10.75%. Use this free 2026 New Jersey paycheck calculator to see your take-home pay after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and New Jersey state tax, for salaried and hourly jobs.

Quick answer

In New Jersey, a single filer earning $60,000 takes home about $48,180 a year ($1,853.09 every two weeks) in 2026, after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and New Jersey state tax of $1,767, plus $442 in state payroll premiums.

State income tax1.4%–10.75%
$60K salary take-home$48,180
$25/hr weekly take-home$812
Total tax rate at $60K19.7%

New Jersey paycheck calculator 2026 rates

Pay type
More options: 401(k), health insurance, local tax

Your estimated take-home pay

$1,853.09 per paycheck

$48,180 per year · $4,015.03 per month · paid every two weeks (biweekly)

Take-home 80.3% Taxes 19.7%

Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
New Jersey state income tax−$67.97−$1,767.25
NJ Unemployment (UI/WF/SWF)−$7.32−$190.40
NJ Disability Insurance (TDI)−$4.38−$114.00
NJ Family Leave Insurance (FLI)−$5.31−$138.00
Take-home pay$1,853.09$48,180.35
  • Federal tax bracket: 12%
  • Total tax rate (effective): 19.7%
  • State taxable income: $59,000

Estimate for tax year 2026 using the standard deduction. Your employer's withholding can differ slightly. How we calculate.

New Jersey paycheck taxes at a glance (2026)

TaxRateWho pays
Federal income tax10% – 37% after the $16,100 standard deduction (single)Employee
Social Security6.2% up to $184,500Employee (employer pays another 6.2%)
Medicare1.45% (+0.9% over $200,000)Employee (employer pays another 1.45%)
New Jersey income tax1.4% – 10.75%Employee
NJ Unemployment (UI/WF/SWF)0.425% of wages up to $44,800 Employee
NJ Disability Insurance (TDI)0.19% of wages up to $171,100 Employee
NJ Family Leave Insurance (FLI)0.23% of wages up to $171,100 Employee

New Jersey excludes 401(k) contributions but taxes 403(b) and 457 contributions.

How your New Jersey paycheck is calculated

  1. Gross pay: your salary divided by pay periods, or hourly rate × hours (overtime at 1.5× for hours over 40 a week).
  2. Pre-tax deductions: 401(k) and pre-tax health insurance lower your taxable wages.
  3. Federal income tax: the 2026 IRS brackets after the standard deduction.
  4. FICA: Social Security 6.2% and Medicare 1.45%.
  5. New Jersey tax: applied to your wages after New Jersey's own deductions (personal exemption $1,000 single).
  6. NJ Unemployment (UI/WF/SWF): 0.425% of wages up to $44,800.
  7. NJ Disability Insurance (TDI): 0.19% of wages up to $171,100.
  8. NJ Family Leave Insurance (FLI): 0.23% of wages up to $171,100.
  9. Net pay = gross pay − taxes − deductions.

Example: $60,000 salary in New Jersey

A single filer paid every two weeks (26 paychecks), with no pre-tax deductions:

ItemPer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
New Jersey state income tax−$67.97−$1,767.25
NJ Unemployment (UI/WF/SWF)−$7.32−$190.40
NJ Disability Insurance (TDI)−$4.38−$114.00
NJ Family Leave Insurance (FLI)−$5.31−$138.00
Take-home pay$1,853.09$48,180.35

That is about 80.3% of gross pay, with $1,767 going to New Jersey income tax and $442 to state payroll premiums.

What to know about New Jersey taxes

New Jersey has no standard deduction, only a $1,000 personal exemption, and rates from 1.4% to 10.75%. Workers also pay about 0.85% of wages (capped) for unemployment, disability and family leave insurance, at most about $909 a year. 401(k) savings lower your New Jersey tax, but 403(b) and 457 savings do not. Newark and Jersey City payroll taxes are paid by employers, not workers.

New Jersey minimum wage

The New Jersey minimum wage is $15.92 an hour (most employers). At 40 hours a week, a minimum-wage worker earns about $33,114 a year before taxes.

New Jersey salary after taxes (2026)

Estimated take-home pay for a single filer paid biweekly, with no pre-tax deductions.

SalaryTotal taxesTake-home per yearPer paycheck
$30,000$4,406$25,594$984.38
$50,000$9,260$40,740$1,566.92
$60,000$11,820$48,180$1,853.09
$75,000$16,509$58,491$2,249.66
$100,000$25,610$74,390$2,861.14
$150,000$44,394$105,606$4,061.75

New Jersey hourly wage after taxes

40 hours a week, single filer, paid weekly.

Hourly wageGross per weekTake-home per weekTake-home per year
$15.00$600.00$510.14$26,527
$20.00$800.00$663.53$34,503
$25.00$1,000.00$812.08$42,228
$30.00$1,200.00$960.89$49,966
$40.00$1,600.00$1,225.22$63,711

Compare New Jersey with nearby states

Take-home pay on a $60,000 salary (single, biweekly):

StateTake-home per yearDifference vs New Jersey
New Jersey$48,180—
New York$47,457-$724
Pennsylvania$48,506+$326
Delaware$47,497-$683

Sources

  • IRS: Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (2026 brackets and standard deduction)
  • Social Security Administration: 2026 wage base
  • New Jersey official 2026 tax source (www.nj.gov): income tax rates, deductions and withholding rules
  • U.S. Department of Labor and the New Jersey labor department: minimum wage and overtime rules

Frequently asked questions

Does New Jersey have a state income tax?

Yes. New Jersey taxes income at rates from 1.4% to 10.75% in 2026. New Jersey excludes 401(k) contributions but taxes 403(b) and 457 contributions.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in New Jersey?

A single filer earning $60,000 in New Jersey takes home about $48,180 a year, or $1,853.09 per biweekly paycheck, after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and New Jersey state tax.

How much is $25 an hour after taxes in New Jersey?

At $25 an hour and 40 hours a week, a single filer in New Jersey takes home about $812.08 a week, or $42,228 a year.

What percentage of my paycheck goes to taxes in New Jersey?

For a single filer earning $60,000, about 19.7% of gross pay goes to taxes in New Jersey. Higher earners pay a larger share because of the progressive federal brackets.

Does New Jersey have local income taxes?

No. Cities and counties in New Jersey do not charge a local income tax on wages.

What is the minimum wage in New Jersey?

The New Jersey minimum wage is $15.92 an hour (most employers).

Other states

Pick your state to see its 2026 income tax, payroll deductions and example take-home pay.