Virginia Paycheck Calculator

Updated October 14, 2026 Tax year 2026 How we calculate

Virginia taxes income at rates from 2% to 5.75%. Use this free 2026 Virginia paycheck calculator to see your take-home pay after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Virginia state tax, for salaried and hourly jobs.

Quick answer

In Virginia, a single filer earning $60,000 takes home about $47,754 a year ($1,836.70 every two weeks) in 2026, after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Virginia state tax of $2,636.

State income tax2%–5.75%
$60K salary take-home$47,754
$25/hr weekly take-home$804
Total tax rate at $60K20.4%

Virginia paycheck calculator 2026 rates

Pay type
More options: 401(k), health insurance, local tax

Your estimated take-home pay

$1,836.70 per paycheck

$47,754 per year · $3,979.51 per month · paid every two weeks (biweekly)

Take-home 79.6% Taxes 20.4%

Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Virginia state income tax−$101.38−$2,635.90
Take-home pay$1,836.70$47,754.10
  • Federal tax bracket: 12%
  • Total tax rate (effective): 20.4%
  • State taxable income: $50,320

Estimate for tax year 2026 using the standard deduction. Your employer's withholding can differ slightly. How we calculate.

Virginia paycheck taxes at a glance (2026)

TaxRateWho pays
Federal income tax10% – 37% after the $16,100 standard deduction (single)Employee
Social Security6.2% up to $184,500Employee (employer pays another 6.2%)
Medicare1.45% (+0.9% over $200,000)Employee (employer pays another 1.45%)
Virginia income tax2% – 5.75%Employee

How your Virginia paycheck is calculated

  1. Gross pay: your salary divided by pay periods, or hourly rate × hours (overtime at 1.5× for hours over 40 a week).
  2. Pre-tax deductions: 401(k) and pre-tax health insurance lower your taxable wages.
  3. Federal income tax: the 2026 IRS brackets after the standard deduction.
  4. FICA: Social Security 6.2% and Medicare 1.45%.
  5. Virginia tax: applied to your wages after Virginia's own deductions (standard deduction $8,750 single) (personal exemption $930 single).
  6. Net pay = gross pay − taxes − deductions.

Example: $60,000 salary in Virginia

A single filer paid every two weeks (26 paychecks), with no pre-tax deductions:

ItemPer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Virginia state income tax−$101.38−$2,635.90
Take-home pay$1,836.70$47,754.10

That is about 79.6% of gross pay, with $2,636 going to Virginia income tax.

What to know about Virginia taxes

Virginia has four rates, but the top 5.75% rate starts at just $17,000 of taxable income, so most workers pay close to a flat 5.75%. The 2026 standard deduction is $8,750 (single) or $17,500 (married), plus a $930 personal exemption each. Virginia has no local income taxes. The minimum wage rises to $13.75 in 2027 and $15.00 in 2028.

Virginia minimum wage

The Virginia minimum wage is $12.77 an hour ($13.75 from January 1, 2027). At 40 hours a week, a minimum-wage worker earns about $26,562 a year before taxes.

Virginia salary after taxes (2026)

Estimated take-home pay for a single filer paid biweekly, with no pre-tax deductions.

SalaryTotal taxesTake-home per yearPer paycheck
$30,000$4,626$25,374$975.93
$50,000$9,706$40,294$1,549.77
$60,000$12,246$47,754$1,836.70
$75,000$16,906$58,094$2,234.39
$100,000$25,756$74,244$2,855.54
$150,000$44,020$105,980$4,076.16

Virginia hourly wage after taxes

40 hours a week, single filer, paid weekly.

Hourly wageGross per weekTake-home per weekTake-home per year
$15.00$600.00$505.18$26,269
$20.00$800.00$654.38$34,028
$25.00$1,000.00$803.58$41,786
$30.00$1,200.00$952.78$49,545
$40.00$1,600.00$1,219.06$63,391

Compare Virginia with nearby states

Take-home pay on a $60,000 salary (single, biweekly):

StateTake-home per yearDifference vs Virginia
Virginia$47,754—
Maryland$46,197-$1,557
North Carolina$48,505+$751
West Virginia$48,524+$770
Kentucky$48,404+$650
Tennessee$50,390+$2,636
District of Columbia$47,937+$182

Sources

  • IRS: Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (2026 brackets and standard deduction)
  • Social Security Administration: 2026 wage base
  • Virginia official 2026 tax source (www.tax.virginia.gov): income tax rates, deductions and withholding rules
  • U.S. Department of Labor and the Virginia labor department: minimum wage and overtime rules

Frequently asked questions

Does Virginia have a state income tax?

Yes. Virginia taxes income at rates from 2% to 5.75% in 2026.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Virginia?

A single filer earning $60,000 in Virginia takes home about $47,754 a year, or $1,836.70 per biweekly paycheck, after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and Virginia state tax.

How much is $25 an hour after taxes in Virginia?

At $25 an hour and 40 hours a week, a single filer in Virginia takes home about $803.58 a week, or $41,786 a year.

What percentage of my paycheck goes to taxes in Virginia?

For a single filer earning $60,000, about 20.4% of gross pay goes to taxes in Virginia. Higher earners pay a larger share because of the progressive federal brackets.

Does Virginia have local income taxes?

No. Cities and counties in Virginia do not charge a local income tax on wages.

What is the minimum wage in Virginia?

The Virginia minimum wage is $12.77 an hour ($13.75 from January 1, 2027).

Other states

Pick your state to see its 2026 income tax, payroll deductions and example take-home pay.