Arkansas Paycheck Calculator

Updated October 14, 2026 Tax year 2026 How we calculate

Arkansas taxes income at rates from 0% to 3.7%. Use this free 2026 Arkansas paycheck calculator to see your take-home pay after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Arkansas state tax, for salaried and hourly jobs.

Quick answer

In Arkansas, a single filer earning $60,000 takes home about $48,658 a year ($1,871.44 every two weeks) in 2026, after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Arkansas state tax of $1,732.

State income tax0%–3.7%
$60K salary take-home$48,658
$25/hr weekly take-home$818
Total tax rate at $60K18.9%

Arkansas paycheck calculator 2026 rates

Pay type
More options: 401(k), health insurance, local tax

Your estimated take-home pay

$1,871.44 per paycheck

$48,658 per year · $4,054.80 per month · paid every two weeks (biweekly)

Take-home 81.1% Taxes 18.9%

Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Arkansas state income tax−$66.63−$1,732.45
Take-home pay$1,871.44$48,657.55
  • Federal tax bracket: 12%
  • Total tax rate (effective): 18.9%
  • State taxable income: $57,530

Estimate for tax year 2026 using the standard deduction. Your employer's withholding can differ slightly. How we calculate.

Arkansas paycheck taxes at a glance (2026)

TaxRateWho pays
Federal income tax10% – 37% after the $16,100 standard deduction (single)Employee
Social Security6.2% up to $184,500Employee (employer pays another 6.2%)
Medicare1.45% (+0.9% over $200,000)Employee (employer pays another 1.45%)
Arkansas income tax0% – 3.7%Employee

Brackets follow the official 2026 withholding formula (revised May 29, 2026). Above about $94,700 of taxable income, Arkansas recaptures the benefit of the lower brackets, adding up to about $290.

How your Arkansas paycheck is calculated

  1. Gross pay: your salary divided by pay periods, or hourly rate × hours (overtime at 1.5× for hours over 40 a week).
  2. Pre-tax deductions: 401(k) and pre-tax health insurance lower your taxable wages.
  3. Federal income tax: the 2026 IRS brackets after the standard deduction.
  4. FICA: Social Security 6.2% and Medicare 1.45%.
  5. Arkansas tax: applied to your wages after Arkansas's own deductions (standard deduction $2,470 single).
  6. Net pay = gross pay − taxes − deductions.

Example: $60,000 salary in Arkansas

A single filer paid every two weeks (26 paychecks), with no pre-tax deductions:

ItemPer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Arkansas state income tax−$66.63−$1,732.45
Take-home pay$1,871.44$48,657.55

That is about 81.1% of gross pay, with $1,732 going to Arkansas income tax.

What to know about Arkansas taxes

Arkansas cut its top income tax rate to 3.7% for 2026 (Act 1 of 2026, retroactive to January 1); paychecks switched to the lower rate at the end of May 2026. The first $5,600 or so of taxable income is taxed at 0%, and each filer gets a $29 personal credit. Arkansas has no local income taxes.

Arkansas minimum wage

The Arkansas minimum wage is $11.00 an hour (employers with 4+ workers). At 40 hours a week, a minimum-wage worker earns about $22,880 a year before taxes.

Arkansas salary after taxes (2026)

Estimated take-home pay for a single filer paid biweekly, with no pre-tax deductions.

SalaryTotal taxesTake-home per yearPer paycheck
$30,000$4,337$25,663$987.02
$50,000$9,007$40,993$1,576.64
$60,000$11,342$48,658$1,871.44
$75,000$15,695$59,305$2,280.96
$100,000$24,032$75,968$2,921.83
$150,000$41,271$108,729$4,181.87

Arkansas hourly wage after taxes

40 hours a week, single filer, paid weekly.

Hourly wageGross per weekTake-home per weekTake-home per year
$15.00$600.00$511.20$26,582
$20.00$800.00$664.50$34,554
$25.00$1,000.00$817.80$42,526
$30.00$1,200.00$971.10$50,497
$40.00$1,600.00$1,245.58$64,770

Compare Arkansas with nearby states

Take-home pay on a $60,000 salary (single, biweekly):

StateTake-home per yearDifference vs Arkansas
Arkansas$48,658—
Missouri$48,543-$115
Tennessee$50,390+$1,732
Mississippi$48,722+$64
Louisiana$48,965+$307
Texas$50,390+$1,732
Oklahoma$48,236-$422

Sources

  • IRS: Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (2026 brackets and standard deduction)
  • Social Security Administration: 2026 wage base
  • Arkansas official 2026 tax source (www.dfa.arkansas.gov): income tax rates, deductions and withholding rules
  • U.S. Department of Labor and the Arkansas labor department: minimum wage and overtime rules

Frequently asked questions

Does Arkansas have a state income tax?

Yes. Arkansas taxes income at rates from 0% to 3.7% in 2026. Brackets follow the official 2026 withholding formula (revised May 29, 2026). Above about $94,700 of taxable income, Arkansas recaptures the benefit of the lower brackets, adding up to about $290.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Arkansas?

A single filer earning $60,000 in Arkansas takes home about $48,658 a year, or $1,871.44 per biweekly paycheck, after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and Arkansas state tax.

How much is $25 an hour after taxes in Arkansas?

At $25 an hour and 40 hours a week, a single filer in Arkansas takes home about $817.80 a week, or $42,526 a year.

What percentage of my paycheck goes to taxes in Arkansas?

For a single filer earning $60,000, about 18.9% of gross pay goes to taxes in Arkansas. Higher earners pay a larger share because of the progressive federal brackets.

Does Arkansas have local income taxes?

No. Cities and counties in Arkansas do not charge a local income tax on wages.

What is the minimum wage in Arkansas?

The Arkansas minimum wage is $11.00 an hour (employers with 4+ workers).

Other states

Pick your state to see its 2026 income tax, payroll deductions and example take-home pay.