Tennessee Paycheck Calculator

Updated October 14, 2026 Tax year 2026 How we calculate

Tennessee has no state income tax on wages. Use this free 2026 Tennessee paycheck calculator to see your take-home pay after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, for salaried and hourly jobs.

Quick answer

In Tennessee, a single filer earning $60,000 takes home about $50,390 a year ($1,938.08 every two weeks) in 2026, after federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare (Tennessee has no state income tax).

State income taxNone
$60K salary take-home$50,390
$25/hr weekly take-home$845
Total tax rate at $60K16%

Tennessee paycheck calculator 2026 rates

Pay type
More options: 401(k), health insurance, local tax

Your estimated take-home pay

$1,938.08 per paycheck

$50,390 per year · $4,199.17 per month · paid every two weeks (biweekly)

Take-home 84% Taxes 16%

Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Tennessee state income tax−$0.00−$0.00
Take-home pay$1,938.08$50,390.00
  • Federal tax bracket: 12%
  • Total tax rate (effective): 16%

Estimate for tax year 2026 using the standard deduction. Your employer's withholding can differ slightly. How we calculate.

Tennessee paycheck taxes at a glance (2026)

TaxRateWho pays
Federal income tax10% – 37% after the $16,100 standard deduction (single)Employee
Social Security6.2% up to $184,500Employee (employer pays another 6.2%)
Medicare1.45% (+0.9% over $200,000)Employee (employer pays another 1.45%)
Tennessee income taxNone—

How your Tennessee paycheck is calculated

  1. Gross pay: your salary divided by pay periods, or hourly rate × hours (overtime at 1.5× for hours over 40 a week).
  2. Pre-tax deductions: 401(k) and pre-tax health insurance lower your taxable wages.
  3. Federal income tax: the 2026 IRS brackets after the standard deduction.
  4. FICA: Social Security 6.2% and Medicare 1.45%.
  5. State tax: none. Tennessee does not tax wages.
  6. Net pay = gross pay − taxes − deductions.

Example: $60,000 salary in Tennessee

A single filer paid every two weeks (26 paychecks), with no pre-tax deductions:

ItemPer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Tennessee state income tax−$0.00−$0.00
Take-home pay$1,938.08$50,390.00

That is about 84% of gross pay.

What to know about Tennessee taxes

Tennessee does not tax wages. Its last income tax (the Hall tax on interest and dividends) ended in 2021. Tennessee has no local income taxes either, so only federal taxes come out of your paycheck.

Tennessee minimum wage

The Tennessee minimum wage is $7.25 an hour (federal minimum). At 40 hours a week, a minimum-wage worker earns about $15,080 a year before taxes.

Tennessee salary after taxes (2026)

Estimated take-home pay for a single filer paid biweekly, with no pre-tax deductions.

SalaryTotal taxesTake-home per yearPer paycheck
$30,000$3,715$26,285$1,010.96
$50,000$7,645$42,355$1,629.04
$60,000$9,610$50,390$1,938.08
$75,000$13,408$61,593$2,368.94
$100,000$20,820$79,180$3,045.38
$150,000$36,209$113,791$4,376.58

Tennessee hourly wage after taxes

40 hours a week, single filer, paid weekly.

Hourly wageGross per weekTake-home per weekTake-home per year
$15.00$600.00$524.02$27,249
$20.00$800.00$684.72$35,606
$25.00$1,000.00$845.42$43,962
$30.00$1,200.00$1,006.12$52,318
$40.00$1,600.00$1,295.41$67,361

Compare Tennessee with nearby states

Take-home pay on a $60,000 salary (single, biweekly):

StateTake-home per yearDifference vs Tennessee
Tennessee$50,390—
Kentucky$48,404-$1,986
Virginia$47,754-$2,636
North Carolina$48,505-$1,885
Georgia$48,145-$2,246
Alabama$47,881-$2,509
Mississippi$48,722-$1,668
Arkansas$48,658-$1,732
Missouri$48,543-$1,847

Sources

  • IRS: Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (2026 brackets and standard deduction)
  • Social Security Administration: 2026 wage base
  • Tennessee Department of Revenue / state tax agency: confirmation of no wage income tax
  • U.S. Department of Labor and the Tennessee labor department: minimum wage and overtime rules

Frequently asked questions

Does Tennessee have a state income tax?

No. Tennessee does not tax wages, so only federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare are taken out of your paycheck.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Tennessee?

A single filer earning $60,000 in Tennessee takes home about $50,390 a year, or $1,938.08 per biweekly paycheck, after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare.

How much is $25 an hour after taxes in Tennessee?

At $25 an hour and 40 hours a week, a single filer in Tennessee takes home about $845.42 a week, or $43,962 a year.

What percentage of my paycheck goes to taxes in Tennessee?

For a single filer earning $60,000, about 16% of gross pay goes to taxes in Tennessee. Higher earners pay a larger share because of the progressive federal brackets.

Does Tennessee have local income taxes?

No. Cities and counties in Tennessee do not charge a local income tax on wages.

What is the minimum wage in Tennessee?

The Tennessee minimum wage is $7.25 an hour (federal minimum).

Other states

Pick your state to see its 2026 income tax, payroll deductions and example take-home pay.