Missouri Paycheck Calculator

Updated October 14, 2026 Tax year 2026 How we calculate

Missouri taxes income at rates from 0% to 4.7%. Use this free 2026 Missouri paycheck calculator to see your take-home pay after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Missouri state tax, for salaried and hourly jobs.

Quick answer

In Missouri, a single filer earning $60,000 takes home about $48,543 a year ($1,867.03 every two weeks) in 2026, after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Missouri state tax of $1,847.

State income tax0%–4.7%
$60K salary take-home$48,543
$25/hr weekly take-home$817
Total tax rate at $60K19.1%

Missouri paycheck calculator 2026 rates

Pay type
More options: 401(k), health insurance, local tax

Your estimated take-home pay

$1,867.03 per paycheck

$48,543 per year · $4,045.23 per month · paid every two weeks (biweekly)

Take-home 80.9% Taxes 19.1%

Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Missouri state income tax−$71.05−$1,847.28
Take-home pay$1,867.03$48,542.72
  • Federal tax bracket: 12%
  • Total tax rate (effective): 19.1%
  • State taxable income: $43,147

Estimate for tax year 2026 using the standard deduction. Your employer's withholding can differ slightly. How we calculate.

Missouri paycheck taxes at a glance (2026)

TaxRateWho pays
Federal income tax10% – 37% after the $16,100 standard deduction (single)Employee
Social Security6.2% up to $184,500Employee (employer pays another 6.2%)
Medicare1.45% (+0.9% over $200,000)Employee (employer pays another 1.45%)
Missouri income tax0% – 4.7%Employee
Local income taxVaries by city or countyEmployee

Missouri lets you deduct part of the federal income tax you pay (15% of it at incomes of $50,000–$100,000).

How your Missouri paycheck is calculated

  1. Gross pay: your salary divided by pay periods, or hourly rate × hours (overtime at 1.5× for hours over 40 a week).
  2. Pre-tax deductions: 401(k) and pre-tax health insurance lower your taxable wages.
  3. Federal income tax: the 2026 IRS brackets after the standard deduction.
  4. FICA: Social Security 6.2% and Medicare 1.45%.
  5. Missouri tax: applied to your wages after Missouri's own deductions (standard deduction $16,100 single).
  6. Net pay = gross pay − taxes − deductions.

Example: $60,000 salary in Missouri

A single filer paid every two weeks (26 paychecks), with no pre-tax deductions:

ItemPer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Missouri state income tax−$71.05−$1,847.28
Take-home pay$1,867.03$48,542.72

That is about 80.9% of gross pay, with $1,847 going to Missouri income tax.

What to know about Missouri taxes

Missouri's top 4.7% rate starts at under $10,000 of taxable income, so most workers pay close to a flat 4.7% after the federal standard deduction. Kansas City and St. Louis each charge a 1% earnings tax on residents and on people who work in the city; voters renewed both in April 2026. The minimum wage is $15.00 for 2026.

Missouri minimum wage

The Missouri minimum wage is $15.00 an hour. At 40 hours a week, a minimum-wage worker earns about $31,200 a year before taxes.

Missouri salary after taxes (2026)

Estimated take-home pay for a single filer paid biweekly, with no pre-tax deductions.

SalaryTotal taxesTake-home per yearPer paycheck
$30,000$4,171$25,829$993.42
$50,000$9,013$40,987$1,576.43
$60,000$11,457$48,543$1,867.03
$75,000$15,941$59,059$2,271.50
$100,000$24,490$75,510$2,904.24
$150,000$42,322$107,678$4,141.47

Missouri hourly wage after taxes

40 hours a week, single filer, paid weekly.

Hourly wageGross per weekTake-home per weekTake-home per year
$15.00$600.00$514.20$26,739
$20.00$800.00$665.78$34,621
$25.00$1,000.00$817.00$42,484
$30.00$1,200.00$968.47$50,360
$40.00$1,600.00$1,239.52$64,455

Compare Missouri with nearby states

Take-home pay on a $60,000 salary (single, biweekly):

StateTake-home per yearDifference vs Missouri
Missouri$48,543—
Illinois$47,561-$982
Kansas$47,842-$701
Iowa$48,722+$179
Arkansas$48,658+$115
Kentucky$48,404-$138
Tennessee$50,390+$1,847
Oklahoma$48,236-$307
Nebraska$48,540-$3

Sources

  • IRS: Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (2026 brackets and standard deduction)
  • Social Security Administration: 2026 wage base
  • Missouri official 2026 tax source (dor.mo.gov): income tax rates, deductions and withholding rules
  • U.S. Department of Labor and the Missouri labor department: minimum wage and overtime rules

Frequently asked questions

Does Missouri have a state income tax?

Yes. Missouri taxes income at rates from 0% to 4.7% in 2026. Missouri lets you deduct part of the federal income tax you pay (15% of it at incomes of $50,000–$100,000).

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Missouri?

A single filer earning $60,000 in Missouri takes home about $48,543 a year, or $1,867.03 per biweekly paycheck, after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and Missouri state tax.

How much is $25 an hour after taxes in Missouri?

At $25 an hour and 40 hours a week, a single filer in Missouri takes home about $817.00 a week, or $42,484 a year.

What percentage of my paycheck goes to taxes in Missouri?

For a single filer earning $60,000, about 19.1% of gross pay goes to taxes in Missouri. Higher earners pay a larger share because of the progressive federal brackets.

Does Missouri have local income taxes?

Yes, some Missouri cities or counties tax wages. Enter your local rate under "More options" in the calculator.

What is the minimum wage in Missouri?

The Missouri minimum wage is $15.00 an hour.

Other states

Pick your state to see its 2026 income tax, payroll deductions and example take-home pay.