Oklahoma Paycheck Calculator

Updated October 14, 2026 Tax year 2026 How we calculate

Oklahoma taxes income at rates from 0% to 4.5%. Use this free 2026 Oklahoma paycheck calculator to see your take-home pay after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Oklahoma state tax, for salaried and hourly jobs.

Quick answer

In Oklahoma, a single filer earning $60,000 takes home about $48,236 a year ($1,855.21 every two weeks) in 2026, after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Oklahoma state tax of $2,155.

State income tax0%–4.5%
$60K salary take-home$48,236
$25/hr weekly take-home$811
Total tax rate at $60K19.6%

Oklahoma paycheck calculator 2026 rates

Pay type
More options: 401(k), health insurance, local tax

Your estimated take-home pay

$1,855.21 per paycheck

$48,236 per year · $4,019.63 per month · paid every two weeks (biweekly)

Take-home 80.4% Taxes 19.6%

Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Oklahoma state income tax−$82.87−$2,154.50
Take-home pay$1,855.21$48,235.50
  • Federal tax bracket: 12%
  • Total tax rate (effective): 19.6%
  • State taxable income: $52,650

Estimate for tax year 2026 using the standard deduction. Your employer's withholding can differ slightly. How we calculate.

Oklahoma paycheck taxes at a glance (2026)

TaxRateWho pays
Federal income tax10% – 37% after the $16,100 standard deduction (single)Employee
Social Security6.2% up to $184,500Employee (employer pays another 6.2%)
Medicare1.45% (+0.9% over $200,000)Employee (employer pays another 1.45%)
Oklahoma income tax0% – 4.5%Employee

How your Oklahoma paycheck is calculated

  1. Gross pay: your salary divided by pay periods, or hourly rate × hours (overtime at 1.5× for hours over 40 a week).
  2. Pre-tax deductions: 401(k) and pre-tax health insurance lower your taxable wages.
  3. Federal income tax: the 2026 IRS brackets after the standard deduction.
  4. FICA: Social Security 6.2% and Medicare 1.45%.
  5. Oklahoma tax: applied to your wages after Oklahoma's own deductions (standard deduction $6,350 single) (personal exemption $1,000 single).
  6. Net pay = gross pay − taxes − deductions.

Example: $60,000 salary in Oklahoma

A single filer paid every two weeks (26 paychecks), with no pre-tax deductions:

ItemPer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Oklahoma state income tax−$82.87−$2,154.50
Take-home pay$1,855.21$48,235.50

That is about 80.4% of gross pay, with $2,155 going to Oklahoma income tax.

What to know about Oklahoma taxes

Oklahoma cut its top income tax rate to 4.5% for 2026, and almost all of a typical paycheck is taxed at that rate. The standard deduction is $6,350 single, plus a $1,000 personal exemption. Oklahoma has no city income taxes.

Oklahoma minimum wage

The Oklahoma minimum wage is $7.25 an hour. At 40 hours a week, a minimum-wage worker earns about $15,080 a year before taxes.

Oklahoma salary after taxes (2026)

Estimated take-home pay for a single filer paid biweekly, with no pre-tax deductions.

SalaryTotal taxesTake-home per yearPer paycheck
$30,000$4,520$25,481$980.02
$50,000$9,350$40,651$1,563.48
$60,000$11,765$48,236$1,855.21
$75,000$16,237$58,763$2,260.12
$100,000$24,775$75,226$2,893.29
$150,000$42,414$107,587$4,137.94

Oklahoma hourly wage after taxes

40 hours a week, single filer, paid weekly.

Hourly wageGross per weekTake-home per weekTake-home per year
$15.00$600.00$507.51$26,391
$20.00$800.00$659.21$34,279
$25.00$1,000.00$810.91$42,168
$30.00$1,200.00$962.61$50,056
$40.00$1,600.00$1,233.90$64,163

Compare Oklahoma with nearby states

Take-home pay on a $60,000 salary (single, biweekly):

StateTake-home per yearDifference vs Oklahoma
Oklahoma$48,236—
Texas$50,390+$2,155
Kansas$47,842-$394
Arkansas$48,658+$422
Missouri$48,543+$307
Colorado$48,194-$41
New Mexico$48,736+$500

Sources

  • IRS: Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (2026 brackets and standard deduction)
  • Social Security Administration: 2026 wage base
  • Oklahoma official 2026 tax source (www.oklahoma.gov): income tax rates, deductions and withholding rules
  • U.S. Department of Labor and the Oklahoma labor department: minimum wage and overtime rules

Frequently asked questions

Does Oklahoma have a state income tax?

Yes. Oklahoma taxes income at rates from 0% to 4.5% in 2026.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Oklahoma?

A single filer earning $60,000 in Oklahoma takes home about $48,236 a year, or $1,855.21 per biweekly paycheck, after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and Oklahoma state tax.

How much is $25 an hour after taxes in Oklahoma?

At $25 an hour and 40 hours a week, a single filer in Oklahoma takes home about $810.91 a week, or $42,168 a year.

What percentage of my paycheck goes to taxes in Oklahoma?

For a single filer earning $60,000, about 19.6% of gross pay goes to taxes in Oklahoma. Higher earners pay a larger share because of the progressive federal brackets.

Does Oklahoma have local income taxes?

No. Cities and counties in Oklahoma do not charge a local income tax on wages.

What is the minimum wage in Oklahoma?

The Oklahoma minimum wage is $7.25 an hour.

Other states

Pick your state to see its 2026 income tax, payroll deductions and example take-home pay.