Rhode Island Paycheck Calculator

Updated October 14, 2026 Tax year 2026 How we calculate

Rhode Island taxes income at rates from 3.75% to 5.99%. Use this free 2026 Rhode Island paycheck calculator to see your take-home pay after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Rhode Island state tax, for salaried and hourly jobs.

Quick answer

In Rhode Island, a single filer earning $60,000 takes home about $48,097 a year ($1,849.88 every two weeks) in 2026, after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Rhode Island state tax of $1,633, plus $660 in state payroll premiums.

State income tax3.75%–5.99%
$60K salary take-home$48,097
$25/hr weekly take-home$809
Total tax rate at $60K19.8%

Rhode Island paycheck calculator 2026 rates

Pay type
More options: 401(k), health insurance, local tax

Your estimated take-home pay

$1,849.88 per paycheck

$48,097 per year · $4,008.07 per month · paid every two weeks (biweekly)

Take-home 80.2% Taxes 19.8%

Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Rhode Island state income tax−$62.81−$1,633.13
RI TDI / caregiver insurance−$25.38−$660.00
Take-home pay$1,849.88$48,096.88
  • Federal tax bracket: 12%
  • Total tax rate (effective): 19.8%
  • State taxable income: $43,550

Estimate for tax year 2026 using the standard deduction. Your employer's withholding can differ slightly. How we calculate.

Rhode Island paycheck taxes at a glance (2026)

TaxRateWho pays
Federal income tax10% – 37% after the $16,100 standard deduction (single)Employee
Social Security6.2% up to $184,500Employee (employer pays another 6.2%)
Medicare1.45% (+0.9% over $200,000)Employee (employer pays another 1.45%)
Rhode Island income tax3.75% – 5.99%Employee
RI TDI / caregiver insurance1.1% of wages up to $100,000 Employee

The standard deduction and exemptions phase out for modified AGI between $261,000 and $290,800.

How your Rhode Island paycheck is calculated

  1. Gross pay: your salary divided by pay periods, or hourly rate × hours (overtime at 1.5× for hours over 40 a week).
  2. Pre-tax deductions: 401(k) and pre-tax health insurance lower your taxable wages.
  3. Federal income tax: the 2026 IRS brackets after the standard deduction.
  4. FICA: Social Security 6.2% and Medicare 1.45%.
  5. Rhode Island tax: applied to your wages after Rhode Island's own deductions (standard deduction $11,200 single) (personal exemption $5,250 single).
  6. RI TDI / caregiver insurance: 1.1% of wages up to $100,000.
  7. Net pay = gross pay − taxes − deductions.

Example: $60,000 salary in Rhode Island

A single filer paid every two weeks (26 paychecks), with no pre-tax deductions:

ItemPer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Rhode Island state income tax−$62.81−$1,633.13
RI TDI / caregiver insurance−$25.38−$660.00
Take-home pay$1,849.88$48,096.88

That is about 80.2% of gross pay, with $1,633 going to Rhode Island income tax and $660 to state payroll premiums.

What to know about Rhode Island taxes

Rhode Island taxes wages at 3.75%, 4.75% and 5.99% in 2026, after an $11,200 standard deduction and a $5,250 personal exemption (single). Workers also pay 1.1% of wages, up to $100,000, for Temporary Disability and Caregiver Insurance. Rhode Island has no local income taxes. A new surtax on income above $1 million starts in 2027, not 2026.

Rhode Island minimum wage

The Rhode Island minimum wage is $16.00 an hour. At 40 hours a week, a minimum-wage worker earns about $33,280 a year before taxes.

Rhode Island salary after taxes (2026)

Estimated take-home pay for a single filer paid biweekly, with no pre-tax deductions.

SalaryTotal taxesTake-home per yearPer paycheck
$30,000$4,553$25,447$978.73
$50,000$9,453$40,547$1,559.50
$60,000$11,903$48,097$1,849.88
$75,000$16,428$58,572$2,252.76
$100,000$25,068$74,932$2,882.00
$150,000$42,832$107,168$4,121.84

Rhode Island hourly wage after taxes

40 hours a week, single filer, paid weekly.

Hourly wageGross per weekTake-home per weekTake-home per year
$15.00$600.00$506.79$26,353
$20.00$800.00$657.79$34,205
$25.00$1,000.00$808.79$42,057
$30.00$1,200.00$959.79$49,909
$40.00$1,600.00$1,229.67$63,943

Compare Rhode Island with nearby states

Take-home pay on a $60,000 salary (single, biweekly):

StateTake-home per yearDifference vs Rhode Island
Rhode Island$48,097—
Massachusetts$47,334-$763
Connecticut$47,540-$557

Sources

  • IRS: Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (2026 brackets and standard deduction)
  • Social Security Administration: 2026 wage base
  • Rhode Island official 2026 tax source (tax.ri.gov): income tax rates, deductions and withholding rules
  • U.S. Department of Labor and the Rhode Island labor department: minimum wage and overtime rules

Frequently asked questions

Does Rhode Island have a state income tax?

Yes. Rhode Island taxes income at rates from 3.75% to 5.99% in 2026. The standard deduction and exemptions phase out for modified AGI between $261,000 and $290,800.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Rhode Island?

A single filer earning $60,000 in Rhode Island takes home about $48,097 a year, or $1,849.88 per biweekly paycheck, after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and Rhode Island state tax.

How much is $25 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island?

At $25 an hour and 40 hours a week, a single filer in Rhode Island takes home about $808.79 a week, or $42,057 a year.

What percentage of my paycheck goes to taxes in Rhode Island?

For a single filer earning $60,000, about 19.8% of gross pay goes to taxes in Rhode Island. Higher earners pay a larger share because of the progressive federal brackets.

Does Rhode Island have local income taxes?

No. Cities and counties in Rhode Island do not charge a local income tax on wages.

What is the minimum wage in Rhode Island?

The Rhode Island minimum wage is $16.00 an hour.

Other states

Pick your state to see its 2026 income tax, payroll deductions and example take-home pay.