Delaware Paycheck Calculator

Updated October 14, 2026 Tax year 2026 How we calculate

Delaware taxes income at rates from 0% to 6.6%. Use this free 2026 Delaware paycheck calculator to see your take-home pay after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Delaware state tax, for salaried and hourly jobs.

Quick answer

In Delaware, a single filer earning $60,000 takes home about $47,497 a year ($1,826.80 every two weeks) in 2026, after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Delaware state tax of $2,653, plus $240 in state payroll premiums.

State income tax0%–6.6%
$60K salary take-home$47,497
$25/hr weekly take-home$799
Total tax rate at $60K20.8%

Delaware paycheck calculator 2026 rates

Pay type
More options: 401(k), health insurance, local tax

Your estimated take-home pay

$1,826.80 per paycheck

$47,497 per year · $3,958.07 per month · paid every two weeks (biweekly)

Take-home 79.2% Taxes 20.8%

Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Delaware state income tax−$102.04−$2,653.13
Delaware Paid Leave (if your employer deducts it)−$9.23−$240.00
Take-home pay$1,826.80$47,496.88
  • Federal tax bracket: 12%
  • Total tax rate (effective): 20.8%
  • State taxable income: $56,750

Estimate for tax year 2026 using the standard deduction. Your employer's withholding can differ slightly. How we calculate.

Delaware paycheck taxes at a glance (2026)

TaxRateWho pays
Federal income tax10% – 37% after the $16,100 standard deduction (single)Employee
Social Security6.2% up to $184,500Employee (employer pays another 6.2%)
Medicare1.45% (+0.9% over $200,000)Employee (employer pays another 1.45%)
Delaware income tax0% – 6.6%Employee
Delaware Paid Leave (if your employer deducts it)0.4% of wages up to $184,500 Employee
Local income taxVaries by city or countyEmployee

How your Delaware paycheck is calculated

  1. Gross pay: your salary divided by pay periods, or hourly rate × hours (overtime at 1.5× for hours over 40 a week).
  2. Pre-tax deductions: 401(k) and pre-tax health insurance lower your taxable wages.
  3. Federal income tax: the 2026 IRS brackets after the standard deduction.
  4. FICA: Social Security 6.2% and Medicare 1.45%.
  5. Delaware tax: applied to your wages after Delaware's own deductions (standard deduction $3,250 single).
  6. Delaware Paid Leave (if your employer deducts it): 0.4% of wages up to $184,500.
  7. Net pay = gross pay − taxes − deductions.

Example: $60,000 salary in Delaware

A single filer paid every two weeks (26 paychecks), with no pre-tax deductions:

ItemPer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Delaware state income tax−$102.04−$2,653.13
Delaware Paid Leave (if your employer deducts it)−$9.23−$240.00
Take-home pay$1,826.80$47,496.88

That is about 79.2% of gross pay, with $2,653 going to Delaware income tax and $240 to state payroll premiums.

What to know about Delaware taxes

Delaware taxes the first $2,000 at 0% and tops out at 6.6% above $60,000, after a $3,250 standard deduction and a $110 personal credit. Delaware Paid Leave benefits started January 1, 2026; employers with 25 or more workers may take up to 0.4% of your pay for it. Wilmington residents, and people who work in Wilmington, pay a 1.25% city wage tax.

Delaware minimum wage

The Delaware minimum wage is $15.00 an hour. At 40 hours a week, a minimum-wage worker earns about $31,200 a year before taxes.

Delaware salary after taxes (2026)

Estimated take-home pay for a single filer paid biweekly, with no pre-tax deductions.

SalaryTotal taxesTake-home per yearPer paycheck
$30,000$4,823$25,177$968.34
$50,000$9,943$40,057$1,540.65
$60,000$12,503$47,497$1,826.80
$75,000$17,317$57,684$2,218.60
$100,000$26,479$73,521$2,827.73
$150,000$45,368$104,632$4,024.31

Delaware hourly wage after taxes

40 hours a week, single filer, paid weekly.

Hourly wageGross per weekTake-home per weekTake-home per year
$15.00$600.00$501.34$26,070
$20.00$800.00$650.14$33,807
$25.00$1,000.00$798.94$41,545
$30.00$1,200.00$947.74$49,282
$40.00$1,600.00$1,209.20$62,878

Compare Delaware with nearby states

Take-home pay on a $60,000 salary (single, biweekly):

StateTake-home per yearDifference vs Delaware
Delaware$47,497—
Maryland$46,197-$1,300
Pennsylvania$48,506+$1,009
New Jersey$48,180+$683

Sources

  • IRS: Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (2026 brackets and standard deduction)
  • Social Security Administration: 2026 wage base
  • Delaware official 2026 tax source (revenue.delaware.gov): income tax rates, deductions and withholding rules
  • U.S. Department of Labor and the Delaware labor department: minimum wage and overtime rules

Frequently asked questions

Does Delaware have a state income tax?

Yes. Delaware taxes income at rates from 0% to 6.6% in 2026.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Delaware?

A single filer earning $60,000 in Delaware takes home about $47,497 a year, or $1,826.80 per biweekly paycheck, after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and Delaware state tax.

How much is $25 an hour after taxes in Delaware?

At $25 an hour and 40 hours a week, a single filer in Delaware takes home about $798.94 a week, or $41,545 a year.

What percentage of my paycheck goes to taxes in Delaware?

For a single filer earning $60,000, about 20.8% of gross pay goes to taxes in Delaware. Higher earners pay a larger share because of the progressive federal brackets.

Does Delaware have local income taxes?

Yes, some Delaware cities or counties tax wages. Enter your local rate under "More options" in the calculator.

What is the minimum wage in Delaware?

The Delaware minimum wage is $15.00 an hour.

Other states

Pick your state to see its 2026 income tax, payroll deductions and example take-home pay.