Ohio Paycheck Calculator

Updated October 14, 2026 Tax year 2026 How we calculate

Ohio has a flat 2.75% state income tax. Use this free 2026 Ohio paycheck calculator to see your take-home pay after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Ohio state tax, for salaried and hourly jobs.

Quick answer

In Ohio, a single filer earning $60,000 takes home about $49,184 a year ($1,891.67 every two weeks) in 2026, after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Ohio state tax of $1,207.

State income tax2.75% flat
$60K salary take-home$49,184
$25/hr weekly take-home$826
Total tax rate at $60K18%

Ohio paycheck calculator 2026 rates

Pay type
More options: 401(k), health insurance, local tax

Your estimated take-home pay

$1,891.67 per paycheck

$49,184 per year · $4,098.63 per month · paid every two weeks (biweekly)

Take-home 82% Taxes 18%

Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Ohio state income tax−$46.40−$1,206.50
Take-home pay$1,891.67$49,183.50
  • Federal tax bracket: 12%
  • Total tax rate (effective): 18%
  • State taxable income: $57,850

Estimate for tax year 2026 using the standard deduction. Your employer's withholding can differ slightly. How we calculate.

Ohio paycheck taxes at a glance (2026)

TaxRateWho pays
Federal income tax10% – 37% after the $16,100 standard deduction (single)Employee
Social Security6.2% up to $184,500Employee (employer pays another 6.2%)
Medicare1.45% (+0.9% over $200,000)Employee (employer pays another 1.45%)
Ohio income taxFlat 2.75%Employee
Local income taxVaries by city or countyEmployee

Ohio taxes nothing on the first $26,050 of taxable income. Above that, tax is $332 plus 2.75% of income over $26,050. The personal exemption ($2,400 to $1,900) depends on income.

How your Ohio paycheck is calculated

  1. Gross pay: your salary divided by pay periods, or hourly rate × hours (overtime at 1.5× for hours over 40 a week).
  2. Pre-tax deductions: 401(k) and pre-tax health insurance lower your taxable wages.
  3. Federal income tax: the 2026 IRS brackets after the standard deduction.
  4. FICA: Social Security 6.2% and Medicare 1.45%.
  5. Ohio tax: applied to your wages after Ohio's own deductions.
  6. Net pay = gross pay − taxes − deductions.

Example: $60,000 salary in Ohio

A single filer paid every two weeks (26 paychecks), with no pre-tax deductions:

ItemPer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Ohio state income tax−$46.40−$1,206.50
Take-home pay$1,891.67$49,183.50

That is about 82% of gross pay, with $1,207 going to Ohio income tax.

What to know about Ohio taxes

Ohio moved to a flat 2.75% income tax in 2026 (HB 96), with the first $26,050 of taxable income tax-free. Most Ohio cities also tax wages, often more than the state does: Columbus and Cleveland charge 2.5%, and most cities charge 1% to 2.5%. About 190 school districts add their own income tax. Enter your city rate under "More options". Ohio's new withholding tables (from August 2026) may take a little more than you owe.

Ohio minimum wage

The Ohio minimum wage is $11.00 an hour (larger employers; $7.25 for small businesses). At 40 hours a week, a minimum-wage worker earns about $22,880 a year before taxes.

Ohio salary after taxes (2026)

Estimated take-home pay for a single filer paid biweekly, with no pre-tax deductions.

SalaryTotal taxesTake-home per yearPer paycheck
$30,000$4,090$25,910$996.55
$50,000$8,577$41,424$1,593.21
$60,000$10,817$49,184$1,891.67
$75,000$15,027$59,974$2,306.67
$100,000$23,133$76,867$2,956.41
$150,000$39,897$110,103$4,234.72

Ohio hourly wage after taxes

40 hours a week, single filer, paid weekly.

Hourly wageGross per weekTake-home per weekTake-home per year
$15.00$600.00$516.18$26,842
$20.00$800.00$671.25$34,905
$25.00$1,000.00$826.45$42,976
$30.00$1,200.00$981.65$51,046
$40.00$1,600.00$1,259.80$65,510

Compare Ohio with nearby states

Take-home pay on a $60,000 salary (single, biweekly):

StateTake-home per yearDifference vs Ohio
Ohio$49,184—
Pennsylvania$48,506-$678
Michigan$48,091-$1,093
Indiana$48,650-$534
Kentucky$48,404-$779
West Virginia$48,524-$660

Sources

  • IRS: Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (2026 brackets and standard deduction)
  • Social Security Administration: 2026 wage base
  • Ohio official 2026 tax source (www.lsc.ohio.gov): income tax rates, deductions and withholding rules
  • U.S. Department of Labor and the Ohio labor department: minimum wage and overtime rules

Frequently asked questions

Does Ohio have a state income tax?

Yes. Ohio has a flat 2.75% state income tax in 2026. Ohio taxes nothing on the first $26,050 of taxable income. Above that, tax is $332 plus 2.75% of income over $26,050. The personal exemption ($2,400 to $1,900) depends on income.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Ohio?

A single filer earning $60,000 in Ohio takes home about $49,184 a year, or $1,891.67 per biweekly paycheck, after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and Ohio state tax.

How much is $25 an hour after taxes in Ohio?

At $25 an hour and 40 hours a week, a single filer in Ohio takes home about $826.45 a week, or $42,976 a year.

What percentage of my paycheck goes to taxes in Ohio?

For a single filer earning $60,000, about 18% of gross pay goes to taxes in Ohio. Higher earners pay a larger share because of the progressive federal brackets.

Does Ohio have local income taxes?

Yes, some Ohio cities or counties tax wages. Enter your local rate under "More options" in the calculator.

What is the minimum wage in Ohio?

The Ohio minimum wage is $11.00 an hour (larger employers; $7.25 for small businesses).

Other states

Pick your state to see its 2026 income tax, payroll deductions and example take-home pay.