Pennsylvania Paycheck Calculator

Updated October 14, 2026 Tax year 2026 How we calculate

Pennsylvania has a flat 3.07% state income tax. Use this free 2026 Pennsylvania paycheck calculator to see your take-home pay after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Pennsylvania state tax, for salaried and hourly jobs.

Quick answer

In Pennsylvania, a single filer earning $60,000 takes home about $48,506 a year ($1,865.62 every two weeks) in 2026, after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Pennsylvania state tax of $1,842, plus $42 in state payroll premiums.

State income tax3.07% flat
$60K salary take-home$48,506
$25/hr weekly take-home$814
Total tax rate at $60K19.2%

Pennsylvania paycheck calculator 2026 rates

Pay type
More options: 401(k), health insurance, local tax

Your estimated take-home pay

$1,865.62 per paycheck

$48,506 per year · $4,042.17 per month · paid every two weeks (biweekly)

Take-home 80.8% Taxes 19.2%

Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Pennsylvania state income tax−$70.85−$1,842.00
PA Unemployment (UC)−$1.62−$42.00
Take-home pay$1,865.62$48,506.00
  • Federal tax bracket: 12%
  • Total tax rate (effective): 19.2%
  • State taxable income: $60,000

Estimate for tax year 2026 using the standard deduction. Your employer's withholding can differ slightly. How we calculate.

Pennsylvania paycheck taxes at a glance (2026)

TaxRateWho pays
Federal income tax10% – 37% after the $16,100 standard deduction (single)Employee
Social Security6.2% up to $184,500Employee (employer pays another 6.2%)
Medicare1.45% (+0.9% over $200,000)Employee (employer pays another 1.45%)
Pennsylvania income taxFlat 3.07%Employee
PA Unemployment (UC)0.07% Employee
Local income taxVaries by city or countyEmployee

How your Pennsylvania paycheck is calculated

  1. Gross pay: your salary divided by pay periods, or hourly rate × hours (overtime at 1.5× for hours over 40 a week).
  2. Pre-tax deductions: 401(k) and pre-tax health insurance lower your taxable wages (but Pennsylvania still taxes your 401(k) contributions).
  3. Federal income tax: the 2026 IRS brackets after the standard deduction.
  4. FICA: Social Security 6.2% and Medicare 1.45%.
  5. Pennsylvania tax: applied to your wages after Pennsylvania's own deductions.
  6. PA Unemployment (UC): 0.07% of wages.
  7. Net pay = gross pay − taxes − deductions.

Example: $60,000 salary in Pennsylvania

A single filer paid every two weeks (26 paychecks), with no pre-tax deductions:

ItemPer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Pennsylvania state income tax−$70.85−$1,842.00
PA Unemployment (UC)−$1.62−$42.00
Take-home pay$1,865.62$48,506.00

That is about 80.8% of gross pay, with $1,842 going to Pennsylvania income tax and $42 to state payroll premiums.

What to know about Pennsylvania taxes

Pennsylvania taxes wages at a flat 3.07% with no standard deduction. Unlike most states, Pennsylvania also taxes your 401(k) contributions. Almost every Pennsylvania municipality charges a local Earned Income Tax (often about 1%; Philadelphia's wage tax is about 3.7% for residents), plus a Local Services Tax of up to $52 a year. Enter your local rate in the "Local income tax" box. Employees also pay 0.07% unemployment tax.

Pennsylvania minimum wage

The Pennsylvania minimum wage is $7.25 an hour (federal minimum). At 40 hours a week, a minimum-wage worker earns about $15,080 a year before taxes.

Pennsylvania salary after taxes (2026)

Estimated take-home pay for a single filer paid biweekly, with no pre-tax deductions.

SalaryTotal taxesTake-home per yearPer paycheck
$30,000$4,657$25,343$974.73
$50,000$9,215$40,785$1,568.65
$60,000$11,494$48,506$1,865.62
$75,000$15,763$59,238$2,278.37
$100,000$23,960$76,040$2,924.62
$150,000$40,919$109,081$4,195.42

Pennsylvania hourly wage after taxes

40 hours a week, single filer, paid weekly.

Hourly wageGross per weekTake-home per weekTake-home per year
$15.00$600.00$505.18$26,270
$20.00$800.00$659.60$34,299
$25.00$1,000.00$814.02$42,329
$30.00$1,200.00$968.44$50,359
$40.00$1,600.00$1,245.17$64,749

Compare Pennsylvania with nearby states

Take-home pay on a $60,000 salary (single, biweekly):

StateTake-home per yearDifference vs Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania$48,506—
New York$47,457-$1,049
New Jersey$48,180-$326
Ohio$49,184+$678
Maryland$46,197-$2,309
Delaware$47,497-$1,009
West Virginia$48,524+$18

Sources

  • IRS: Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (2026 brackets and standard deduction)
  • Social Security Administration: 2026 wage base
  • Pennsylvania Department of Revenue / state tax agency: income tax rates and withholding rules
  • U.S. Department of Labor and the Pennsylvania labor department: minimum wage and overtime rules

Frequently asked questions

Does Pennsylvania have a state income tax?

Yes. Pennsylvania has a flat 3.07% state income tax in 2026.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Pennsylvania?

A single filer earning $60,000 in Pennsylvania takes home about $48,506 a year, or $1,865.62 per biweekly paycheck, after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and Pennsylvania state tax.

How much is $25 an hour after taxes in Pennsylvania?

At $25 an hour and 40 hours a week, a single filer in Pennsylvania takes home about $814.02 a week, or $42,329 a year.

What percentage of my paycheck goes to taxes in Pennsylvania?

For a single filer earning $60,000, about 19.2% of gross pay goes to taxes in Pennsylvania. Higher earners pay a larger share because of the progressive federal brackets.

Does Pennsylvania have local income taxes?

Yes, some Pennsylvania cities or counties tax wages. Enter your local rate under "More options" in the calculator.

What is the minimum wage in Pennsylvania?

The Pennsylvania minimum wage is $7.25 an hour (federal minimum).

Other states

Pick your state to see its 2026 income tax, payroll deductions and example take-home pay.