Mississippi Paycheck Calculator

Updated October 14, 2026 Tax year 2026 How we calculate

Mississippi has a flat 4% state income tax. Use this free 2026 Mississippi paycheck calculator to see your take-home pay after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Mississippi state tax, for salaried and hourly jobs.

Quick answer

In Mississippi, a single filer earning $60,000 takes home about $48,722 a year ($1,873.92 every two weeks) in 2026, after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Mississippi state tax of $1,668.

State income tax4% flat
$60K salary take-home$48,722
$25/hr weekly take-home$820
Total tax rate at $60K18.8%

Mississippi paycheck calculator 2026 rates

Pay type
More options: 401(k), health insurance, local tax

Your estimated take-home pay

$1,873.92 per paycheck

$48,722 per year · $4,060.17 per month · paid every two weeks (biweekly)

Take-home 81.2% Taxes 18.8%

Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Mississippi state income tax−$64.15−$1,668.00
Take-home pay$1,873.92$48,722.00
  • Federal tax bracket: 12%
  • Total tax rate (effective): 18.8%
  • State taxable income: $51,700

Estimate for tax year 2026 using the standard deduction. Your employer's withholding can differ slightly. How we calculate.

Mississippi paycheck taxes at a glance (2026)

TaxRateWho pays
Federal income tax10% – 37% after the $16,100 standard deduction (single)Employee
Social Security6.2% up to $184,500Employee (employer pays another 6.2%)
Medicare1.45% (+0.9% over $200,000)Employee (employer pays another 1.45%)
Mississippi income taxFlat 4%Employee

How your Mississippi paycheck is calculated

  1. Gross pay: your salary divided by pay periods, or hourly rate × hours (overtime at 1.5× for hours over 40 a week).
  2. Pre-tax deductions: 401(k) and pre-tax health insurance lower your taxable wages.
  3. Federal income tax: the 2026 IRS brackets after the standard deduction.
  4. FICA: Social Security 6.2% and Medicare 1.45%.
  5. Mississippi tax: applied to your wages after Mississippi's own deductions (standard deduction $2,300 single) (personal exemption $6,000 single).
  6. Net pay = gross pay − taxes − deductions.

Example: $60,000 salary in Mississippi

A single filer paid every two weeks (26 paychecks), with no pre-tax deductions:

ItemPer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Mississippi state income tax−$64.15−$1,668.00
Take-home pay$1,873.92$48,722.00

That is about 81.2% of gross pay, with $1,668 going to Mississippi income tax.

What to know about Mississippi taxes

Mississippi does not tax the first $10,000 of taxable income and taxes the rest at 4% in 2026 (down from 4.4% in 2025). The rate keeps falling each year under current law. Mississippi has no local income tax.

Mississippi minimum wage

The Mississippi minimum wage is $7.25 an hour (federal minimum). At 40 hours a week, a minimum-wage worker earns about $15,080 a year before taxes.

Mississippi salary after taxes (2026)

Estimated take-home pay for a single filer paid biweekly, with no pre-tax deductions.

SalaryTotal taxesTake-home per yearPer paycheck
$30,000$4,183$25,817$992.96
$50,000$8,913$41,087$1,580.27
$60,000$11,278$48,722$1,873.92
$75,000$15,676$59,325$2,281.71
$100,000$24,088$75,912$2,919.69
$150,000$41,477$108,523$4,173.96

Mississippi hourly wage after taxes

40 hours a week, single filer, paid weekly.

Hourly wageGross per weekTake-home per weekTake-home per year
$15.00$600.00$514.10$26,733
$20.00$800.00$666.80$34,674
$25.00$1,000.00$819.50$42,614
$30.00$1,200.00$972.20$50,554
$40.00$1,600.00$1,245.48$64,765

Compare Mississippi with nearby states

Take-home pay on a $60,000 salary (single, biweekly):

StateTake-home per yearDifference vs Mississippi
Mississippi$48,722—
Louisiana$48,965+$243
Arkansas$48,658-$64
Tennessee$50,390+$1,668
Alabama$47,881-$841

Sources

  • IRS: Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (2026 brackets and standard deduction)
  • Social Security Administration: 2026 wage base
  • Mississippi Department of Revenue / state tax agency: income tax rates and withholding rules
  • U.S. Department of Labor and the Mississippi labor department: minimum wage and overtime rules

Frequently asked questions

Does Mississippi have a state income tax?

Yes. Mississippi has a flat 4% state income tax in 2026.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Mississippi?

A single filer earning $60,000 in Mississippi takes home about $48,722 a year, or $1,873.92 per biweekly paycheck, after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and Mississippi state tax.

How much is $25 an hour after taxes in Mississippi?

At $25 an hour and 40 hours a week, a single filer in Mississippi takes home about $819.50 a week, or $42,614 a year.

What percentage of my paycheck goes to taxes in Mississippi?

For a single filer earning $60,000, about 18.8% of gross pay goes to taxes in Mississippi. Higher earners pay a larger share because of the progressive federal brackets.

Does Mississippi have local income taxes?

No. Cities and counties in Mississippi do not charge a local income tax on wages.

What is the minimum wage in Mississippi?

The Mississippi minimum wage is $7.25 an hour (federal minimum).

Other states

Pick your state to see its 2026 income tax, payroll deductions and example take-home pay.