West Virginia Paycheck Calculator

Updated October 14, 2026 Tax year 2026 How we calculate

West Virginia taxes income at rates from 2.11% to 4.58%. Use this free 2026 West Virginia paycheck calculator to see your take-home pay after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and West Virginia state tax, for salaried and hourly jobs.

Quick answer

In West Virginia, a single filer earning $60,000 takes home about $48,524 a year ($1,866.30 every two weeks) in 2026, after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and West Virginia state tax of $1,866.

State income tax2.11%–4.58%
$60K salary take-home$48,524
$25/hr weekly take-home$816
Total tax rate at $60K19.1%

West Virginia paycheck calculator 2026 rates

Pay type
More options: 401(k), health insurance, local tax

Your estimated take-home pay

$1,866.30 per paycheck

$48,524 per year · $4,043.66 per month · paid every two weeks (biweekly)

Take-home 80.9% Taxes 19.1%

Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
West Virginia state income tax−$71.77−$1,866.10
Take-home pay$1,866.30$48,523.90
  • Federal tax bracket: 12%
  • Total tax rate (effective): 19.1%
  • State taxable income: $58,000

Estimate for tax year 2026 using the standard deduction. Your employer's withholding can differ slightly. How we calculate.

West Virginia paycheck taxes at a glance (2026)

TaxRateWho pays
Federal income tax10% – 37% after the $16,100 standard deduction (single)Employee
Social Security6.2% up to $184,500Employee (employer pays another 6.2%)
Medicare1.45% (+0.9% over $200,000)Employee (employer pays another 1.45%)
West Virginia income tax2.11% – 4.58%Employee

How your West Virginia paycheck is calculated

  1. Gross pay: your salary divided by pay periods, or hourly rate × hours (overtime at 1.5× for hours over 40 a week).
  2. Pre-tax deductions: 401(k) and pre-tax health insurance lower your taxable wages.
  3. Federal income tax: the 2026 IRS brackets after the standard deduction.
  4. FICA: Social Security 6.2% and Medicare 1.45%.
  5. West Virginia tax: applied to your wages after West Virginia's own deductions (personal exemption $2,000 single).
  6. Net pay = gross pay − taxes − deductions.

Example: $60,000 salary in West Virginia

A single filer paid every two weeks (26 paychecks), with no pre-tax deductions:

ItemPer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
West Virginia state income tax−$71.77−$1,866.10
Take-home pay$1,866.30$48,523.90

That is about 80.9% of gross pay, with $1,866 going to West Virginia income tax.

What to know about West Virginia taxes

West Virginia cut its income tax rates by 5% for 2026, so rates now run from 2.11% to 4.58%. There is no standard deduction, only a $2,000 exemption per person. A few cities charge small weekly city service fees, but there is no local income tax.

West Virginia minimum wage

The West Virginia minimum wage is $8.75 an hour (employers with 6+ workers). At 40 hours a week, a minimum-wage worker earns about $18,200 a year before taxes.

West Virginia salary after taxes (2026)

Estimated take-home pay for a single filer paid biweekly, with no pre-tax deductions.

SalaryTotal taxesTake-home per yearPer paycheck
$30,000$4,442$25,558$982.99
$50,000$9,089$40,911$1,573.50
$60,000$11,476$48,524$1,866.30
$75,000$15,953$59,047$2,271.02
$100,000$24,511$75,489$2,903.43
$150,000$42,190$107,810$4,146.54

West Virginia hourly wage after taxes

40 hours a week, single filer, paid weekly.

Hourly wageGross per weekTake-home per weekTake-home per year
$15.00$600.00$509.31$26,484
$20.00$800.00$663.69$34,512
$25.00$1,000.00$816.03$42,434
$30.00$1,200.00$968.26$50,350
$40.00$1,600.00$1,239.23$64,440

Compare West Virginia with nearby states

Take-home pay on a $60,000 salary (single, biweekly):

StateTake-home per yearDifference vs West Virginia
West Virginia$48,524—
Virginia$47,754-$770
Pennsylvania$48,506-$18
Ohio$49,184+$660
Kentucky$48,404-$119
Maryland$46,197-$2,327

Sources

  • IRS: Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (2026 brackets and standard deduction)
  • Social Security Administration: 2026 wage base
  • West Virginia official 2026 tax source (tax.wv.gov): income tax rates, deductions and withholding rules
  • U.S. Department of Labor and the West Virginia labor department: minimum wage and overtime rules

Frequently asked questions

Does West Virginia have a state income tax?

Yes. West Virginia taxes income at rates from 2.11% to 4.58% in 2026.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in West Virginia?

A single filer earning $60,000 in West Virginia takes home about $48,524 a year, or $1,866.30 per biweekly paycheck, after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and West Virginia state tax.

How much is $25 an hour after taxes in West Virginia?

At $25 an hour and 40 hours a week, a single filer in West Virginia takes home about $816.03 a week, or $42,434 a year.

What percentage of my paycheck goes to taxes in West Virginia?

For a single filer earning $60,000, about 19.1% of gross pay goes to taxes in West Virginia. Higher earners pay a larger share because of the progressive federal brackets.

Does West Virginia have local income taxes?

No. Cities and counties in West Virginia do not charge a local income tax on wages.

What is the minimum wage in West Virginia?

The West Virginia minimum wage is $8.75 an hour (employers with 6+ workers).

Other states

Pick your state to see its 2026 income tax, payroll deductions and example take-home pay.