Indiana Paycheck Calculator

Updated October 14, 2026 Tax year 2026 How we calculate

Indiana has a flat 2.95% state income tax. Use this free 2026 Indiana paycheck calculator to see your take-home pay after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Indiana state tax, for salaried and hourly jobs.

Quick answer

In Indiana, a single filer earning $60,000 takes home about $48,650 a year ($1,871.13 every two weeks) in 2026, after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Indiana state tax of $1,741.

State income tax2.95% flat
$60K salary take-home$48,650
$25/hr weekly take-home$816
Total tax rate at $60K18.9%

Indiana paycheck calculator 2026 rates

Pay type
More options: 401(k), health insurance, local tax

Your estimated take-home pay

$1,871.13 per paycheck

$48,650 per year · $4,054.13 per month · paid every two weeks (biweekly)

Take-home 81.1% Taxes 18.9%

Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Indiana state income tax−$66.94−$1,740.50
Take-home pay$1,871.13$48,649.50
  • Federal tax bracket: 12%
  • Total tax rate (effective): 18.9%
  • State taxable income: $59,000

Estimate for tax year 2026 using the standard deduction. Your employer's withholding can differ slightly. How we calculate.

Indiana paycheck taxes at a glance (2026)

TaxRateWho pays
Federal income tax10% – 37% after the $16,100 standard deduction (single)Employee
Social Security6.2% up to $184,500Employee (employer pays another 6.2%)
Medicare1.45% (+0.9% over $200,000)Employee (employer pays another 1.45%)
Indiana income taxFlat 2.95%Employee
Local income taxVaries by city or countyEmployee

How your Indiana paycheck is calculated

  1. Gross pay: your salary divided by pay periods, or hourly rate × hours (overtime at 1.5× for hours over 40 a week).
  2. Pre-tax deductions: 401(k) and pre-tax health insurance lower your taxable wages.
  3. Federal income tax: the 2026 IRS brackets after the standard deduction.
  4. FICA: Social Security 6.2% and Medicare 1.45%.
  5. Indiana tax: applied to your wages after Indiana's own deductions (personal exemption $1,000 single).
  6. Net pay = gross pay − taxes − deductions.

Example: $60,000 salary in Indiana

A single filer paid every two weeks (26 paychecks), with no pre-tax deductions:

ItemPer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Indiana state income tax−$66.94−$1,740.50
Take-home pay$1,871.13$48,649.50

That is about 81.1% of gross pay, with $1,741 going to Indiana income tax.

What to know about Indiana taxes

Indiana has a flat 2.95% state income tax, plus a county income tax in every county (about 0.5% to 3%, based on where you live on January 1). Enter your county rate in the "Local income tax" box for a full estimate. Indiana gives a $1,000 personal exemption per person.

Indiana minimum wage

The Indiana minimum wage is $7.25 an hour (federal minimum). At 40 hours a week, a minimum-wage worker earns about $15,080 a year before taxes.

Indiana salary after taxes (2026)

Estimated take-home pay for a single filer paid biweekly, with no pre-tax deductions.

SalaryTotal taxesTake-home per yearPer paycheck
$30,000$4,571$25,430$978.06
$50,000$9,091$40,910$1,573.44
$60,000$11,351$48,650$1,871.13
$75,000$15,591$59,410$2,284.98
$100,000$23,741$76,260$2,933.06
$150,000$40,605$109,396$4,207.52

Indiana hourly wage after taxes

40 hours a week, single filer, paid weekly.

Hourly wageGross per weekTake-home per weekTake-home per year
$15.00$600.00$506.89$26,358
$20.00$800.00$661.69$34,408
$25.00$1,000.00$816.49$42,458
$30.00$1,200.00$971.29$50,507
$40.00$1,600.00$1,248.78$64,936

Compare Indiana with nearby states

Take-home pay on a $60,000 salary (single, biweekly):

StateTake-home per yearDifference vs Indiana
Indiana$48,650—
Illinois$47,561-$1,088
Michigan$48,091-$559
Ohio$49,184+$534
Kentucky$48,404-$245

Sources

  • IRS: Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (2026 brackets and standard deduction)
  • Social Security Administration: 2026 wage base
  • Indiana Department of Revenue / state tax agency: income tax rates and withholding rules
  • U.S. Department of Labor and the Indiana labor department: minimum wage and overtime rules

Frequently asked questions

Does Indiana have a state income tax?

Yes. Indiana has a flat 2.95% state income tax in 2026.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Indiana?

A single filer earning $60,000 in Indiana takes home about $48,650 a year, or $1,871.13 per biweekly paycheck, after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and Indiana state tax.

How much is $25 an hour after taxes in Indiana?

At $25 an hour and 40 hours a week, a single filer in Indiana takes home about $816.49 a week, or $42,458 a year.

What percentage of my paycheck goes to taxes in Indiana?

For a single filer earning $60,000, about 18.9% of gross pay goes to taxes in Indiana. Higher earners pay a larger share because of the progressive federal brackets.

Does Indiana have local income taxes?

Yes, some Indiana cities or counties tax wages. Enter your local rate under "More options" in the calculator.

What is the minimum wage in Indiana?

The Indiana minimum wage is $7.25 an hour (federal minimum).

Other states

Pick your state to see its 2026 income tax, payroll deductions and example take-home pay.