Michigan Paycheck Calculator

Updated October 14, 2026 Tax year 2026 How we calculate

Michigan has a flat 4.25% state income tax. Use this free 2026 Michigan paycheck calculator to see your take-home pay after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Michigan state tax, for salaried and hourly jobs.

Quick answer

In Michigan, a single filer earning $60,000 takes home about $48,091 a year ($1,849.64 every two weeks) in 2026, after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Michigan state tax of $2,299.

State income tax4.25% flat
$60K salary take-home$48,091
$25/hr weekly take-home$808
Total tax rate at $60K19.8%

Michigan paycheck calculator 2026 rates

Pay type
More options: 401(k), health insurance, local tax

Your estimated take-home pay

$1,849.64 per paycheck

$48,091 per year · $4,007.56 per month · paid every two weeks (biweekly)

Take-home 80.2% Taxes 19.8%

Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Michigan state income tax−$88.43−$2,299.25
Take-home pay$1,849.64$48,090.75
  • Federal tax bracket: 12%
  • Total tax rate (effective): 19.8%
  • State taxable income: $54,100

Estimate for tax year 2026 using the standard deduction. Your employer's withholding can differ slightly. How we calculate.

Michigan paycheck taxes at a glance (2026)

TaxRateWho pays
Federal income tax10% – 37% after the $16,100 standard deduction (single)Employee
Social Security6.2% up to $184,500Employee (employer pays another 6.2%)
Medicare1.45% (+0.9% over $200,000)Employee (employer pays another 1.45%)
Michigan income taxFlat 4.25%Employee
Local income taxVaries by city or countyEmployee

How your Michigan paycheck is calculated

  1. Gross pay: your salary divided by pay periods, or hourly rate × hours (overtime at 1.5× for hours over 40 a week).
  2. Pre-tax deductions: 401(k) and pre-tax health insurance lower your taxable wages.
  3. Federal income tax: the 2026 IRS brackets after the standard deduction.
  4. FICA: Social Security 6.2% and Medicare 1.45%.
  5. Michigan tax: applied to your wages after Michigan's own deductions (personal exemption $5,900 single).
  6. Net pay = gross pay − taxes − deductions.

Example: $60,000 salary in Michigan

A single filer paid every two weeks (26 paychecks), with no pre-tax deductions:

ItemPer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Michigan state income tax−$88.43−$2,299.25
Take-home pay$1,849.64$48,090.75

That is about 80.2% of gross pay, with $2,299 going to Michigan income tax.

What to know about Michigan taxes

Michigan taxes wages at a flat 4.25% after a $5,900 personal exemption (2026). 24 Michigan cities also charge an income tax: Detroit is 2.4% for residents and 1.2% for non-residents, and most other cities charge 1% (residents) or 0.5% (non-residents). Enter your city rate under "More options". New for 2026–2028: a state deduction for qualified tips and overtime premium pay, claimed on your return.

Michigan minimum wage

The Michigan minimum wage is $13.73 an hour ($15.00 from January 1, 2027). At 40 hours a week, a minimum-wage worker earns about $28,558 a year before taxes.

Michigan salary after taxes (2026)

Estimated take-home pay for a single filer paid biweekly, with no pre-tax deductions.

SalaryTotal taxesTake-home per yearPer paycheck
$30,000$4,739$25,261$971.57
$50,000$9,519$40,481$1,556.95
$60,000$11,909$48,091$1,849.64
$75,000$16,344$58,656$2,255.99
$100,000$24,819$75,181$2,891.57
$150,000$42,333$107,667$4,141.03

Michigan hourly wage after taxes

40 hours a week, single filer, paid weekly.

Hourly wageGross per weekTake-home per weekTake-home per year
$15.00$600.00$503.35$26,174
$20.00$800.00$655.55$34,088
$25.00$1,000.00$807.75$42,003
$30.00$1,200.00$959.95$49,917
$40.00$1,600.00$1,232.23$64,076

Compare Michigan with nearby states

Take-home pay on a $60,000 salary (single, biweekly):

StateTake-home per yearDifference vs Michigan
Michigan$48,091—
Ohio$49,184+$1,093
Indiana$48,650+$559
Wisconsin$48,320+$230

Sources

  • IRS: Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (2026 brackets and standard deduction)
  • Social Security Administration: 2026 wage base
  • Michigan official 2026 tax source (www.michigan.gov): income tax rates, deductions and withholding rules
  • U.S. Department of Labor and the Michigan labor department: minimum wage and overtime rules

Frequently asked questions

Does Michigan have a state income tax?

Yes. Michigan has a flat 4.25% state income tax in 2026.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Michigan?

A single filer earning $60,000 in Michigan takes home about $48,091 a year, or $1,849.64 per biweekly paycheck, after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and Michigan state tax.

How much is $25 an hour after taxes in Michigan?

At $25 an hour and 40 hours a week, a single filer in Michigan takes home about $807.75 a week, or $42,003 a year.

What percentage of my paycheck goes to taxes in Michigan?

For a single filer earning $60,000, about 19.8% of gross pay goes to taxes in Michigan. Higher earners pay a larger share because of the progressive federal brackets.

Does Michigan have local income taxes?

Yes, some Michigan cities or counties tax wages. Enter your local rate under "More options" in the calculator.

What is the minimum wage in Michigan?

The Michigan minimum wage is $13.73 an hour ($15.00 from January 1, 2027).

Other states

Pick your state to see its 2026 income tax, payroll deductions and example take-home pay.