Arizona Paycheck Calculator

Updated October 14, 2026 Tax year 2026 How we calculate

Arizona has a flat 2.5% state income tax. Use this free 2026 Arizona paycheck calculator to see your take-home pay after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Arizona state tax, for salaried and hourly jobs.

Quick answer

In Arizona, a single filer earning $60,000 takes home about $49,293 a year ($1,895.87 every two weeks) in 2026, after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Arizona state tax of $1,098.

State income tax2.5% flat
$60K salary take-home$49,293
$25/hr weekly take-home$828
Total tax rate at $60K17.8%

Arizona paycheck calculator 2026 rates

Pay type
More options: 401(k), health insurance, local tax

Your estimated take-home pay

$1,895.87 per paycheck

$49,293 per year · $4,107.71 per month · paid every two weeks (biweekly)

Take-home 82.2% Taxes 17.8%

Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Arizona state income tax−$42.21−$1,097.50
Take-home pay$1,895.87$49,292.50
  • Federal tax bracket: 12%
  • Total tax rate (effective): 17.8%
  • State taxable income: $43,900

Estimate for tax year 2026 using the standard deduction. Your employer's withholding can differ slightly. How we calculate.

Arizona paycheck taxes at a glance (2026)

TaxRateWho pays
Federal income tax10% – 37% after the $16,100 standard deduction (single)Employee
Social Security6.2% up to $184,500Employee (employer pays another 6.2%)
Medicare1.45% (+0.9% over $200,000)Employee (employer pays another 1.45%)
Arizona income taxFlat 2.5%Employee

How your Arizona paycheck is calculated

  1. Gross pay: your salary divided by pay periods, or hourly rate × hours (overtime at 1.5× for hours over 40 a week).
  2. Pre-tax deductions: 401(k) and pre-tax health insurance lower your taxable wages.
  3. Federal income tax: the 2026 IRS brackets after the standard deduction.
  4. FICA: Social Security 6.2% and Medicare 1.45%.
  5. Arizona tax: applied to your wages after Arizona's own deductions (standard deduction $16,100 single).
  6. Net pay = gross pay − taxes − deductions.

Example: $60,000 salary in Arizona

A single filer paid every two weeks (26 paychecks), with no pre-tax deductions:

ItemPer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Arizona state income tax−$42.21−$1,097.50
Take-home pay$1,895.87$49,292.50

That is about 82.2% of gross pay, with $1,098 going to Arizona income tax.

What to know about Arizona taxes

Arizona has one of the lowest flat income tax rates in the country: 2.5%. Arizona uses the same standard deduction amounts as the federal return. Your employer withholds Arizona tax using the percentage you choose on Form A-4 (0.5% to 3.5%), so your paycheck withholding may be higher or lower than your actual tax; the difference is settled when you file.

Arizona salary after taxes (2026)

Estimated take-home pay for a single filer paid biweekly, with no pre-tax deductions.

SalaryTotal taxesTake-home per yearPer paycheck
$30,000$4,063$25,938$997.60
$50,000$8,493$41,508$1,596.44
$60,000$10,708$49,293$1,895.87
$75,000$14,880$60,120$2,312.31
$100,000$22,918$77,083$2,964.71
$150,000$39,557$110,444$4,247.83

Arizona hourly wage after taxes

40 hours a week, single filer, paid weekly.

Hourly wageGross per weekTake-home per weekTake-home per year
$15.00$600.00$516.76$26,872
$20.00$800.00$672.46$34,968
$25.00$1,000.00$828.16$43,065
$30.00$1,200.00$983.86$51,161
$40.00$1,600.00$1,263.15$65,684

Compare Arizona with nearby states

Take-home pay on a $60,000 salary (single, biweekly):

StateTake-home per yearDifference vs Arizona
Arizona$49,293—
California$47,970-$1,322
Nevada$50,390+$1,098
Utah$48,149-$1,143
New Mexico$48,736-$557
Colorado$48,194-$1,098

Sources

  • IRS: Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (2026 brackets and standard deduction)
  • Social Security Administration: 2026 wage base
  • Arizona Department of Revenue / state tax agency: income tax rates and withholding rules
  • U.S. Department of Labor and the Arizona labor department: minimum wage and overtime rules

Frequently asked questions

Does Arizona have a state income tax?

Yes. Arizona has a flat 2.5% state income tax in 2026.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Arizona?

A single filer earning $60,000 in Arizona takes home about $49,293 a year, or $1,895.87 per biweekly paycheck, after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and Arizona state tax.

How much is $25 an hour after taxes in Arizona?

At $25 an hour and 40 hours a week, a single filer in Arizona takes home about $828.16 a week, or $43,065 a year.

What percentage of my paycheck goes to taxes in Arizona?

For a single filer earning $60,000, about 17.8% of gross pay goes to taxes in Arizona. Higher earners pay a larger share because of the progressive federal brackets.

Does Arizona have local income taxes?

No. Cities and counties in Arizona do not charge a local income tax on wages.

Other states

Pick your state to see its 2026 income tax, payroll deductions and example take-home pay.