Louisiana Paycheck Calculator

Updated October 14, 2026 Tax year 2026 How we calculate

Louisiana has a flat 3% state income tax. Use this free 2026 Louisiana paycheck calculator to see your take-home pay after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Louisiana state tax, for salaried and hourly jobs.

Quick answer

In Louisiana, a single filer earning $60,000 takes home about $48,965 a year ($1,883.27 every two weeks) in 2026, after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Louisiana state tax of $1,425.

State income tax3% flat
$60K salary take-home$48,965
$25/hr weekly take-home$823
Total tax rate at $60K18.4%

Louisiana paycheck calculator 2026 rates

Pay type
More options: 401(k), health insurance, local tax

Your estimated take-home pay

$1,883.27 per paycheck

$48,965 per year · $4,080.42 per month · paid every two weeks (biweekly)

Take-home 81.6% Taxes 18.4%

Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Louisiana state income tax−$54.81−$1,425.00
Take-home pay$1,883.27$48,965.00
  • Federal tax bracket: 12%
  • Total tax rate (effective): 18.4%
  • State taxable income: $47,500

Estimate for tax year 2026 using the standard deduction. Your employer's withholding can differ slightly. How we calculate.

Louisiana paycheck taxes at a glance (2026)

TaxRateWho pays
Federal income tax10% – 37% after the $16,100 standard deduction (single)Employee
Social Security6.2% up to $184,500Employee (employer pays another 6.2%)
Medicare1.45% (+0.9% over $200,000)Employee (employer pays another 1.45%)
Louisiana income taxFlat 3%Employee

How your Louisiana paycheck is calculated

  1. Gross pay: your salary divided by pay periods, or hourly rate × hours (overtime at 1.5× for hours over 40 a week).
  2. Pre-tax deductions: 401(k) and pre-tax health insurance lower your taxable wages.
  3. Federal income tax: the 2026 IRS brackets after the standard deduction.
  4. FICA: Social Security 6.2% and Medicare 1.45%.
  5. Louisiana tax: applied to your wages after Louisiana's own deductions (standard deduction $12,500 single).
  6. Net pay = gross pay − taxes − deductions.

Example: $60,000 salary in Louisiana

A single filer paid every two weeks (26 paychecks), with no pre-tax deductions:

ItemPer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Louisiana state income tax−$54.81−$1,425.00
Take-home pay$1,883.27$48,965.00

That is about 81.6% of gross pay, with $1,425 going to Louisiana income tax.

What to know about Louisiana taxes

Since 2025 Louisiana has a flat 3% income tax and a much larger standard deduction ($12,500 single, $25,000 for joint and head of household filers). Louisiana has no local income tax on wages.

Louisiana minimum wage

The Louisiana minimum wage is $7.25 an hour (federal minimum). At 40 hours a week, a minimum-wage worker earns about $15,080 a year before taxes.

Louisiana salary after taxes (2026)

Estimated take-home pay for a single filer paid biweekly, with no pre-tax deductions.

SalaryTotal taxesTake-home per yearPer paycheck
$30,000$4,240$25,760$990.77
$50,000$8,770$41,230$1,585.77
$60,000$11,035$48,965$1,883.27
$75,000$15,283$59,718$2,296.83
$100,000$23,445$76,555$2,944.42
$150,000$40,334$109,666$4,217.92

Louisiana hourly wage after taxes

40 hours a week, single filer, paid weekly.

Hourly wageGross per weekTake-home per weekTake-home per year
$15.00$600.00$513.23$26,688
$20.00$800.00$667.93$34,733
$25.00$1,000.00$822.63$42,777
$30.00$1,200.00$977.33$50,821
$40.00$1,600.00$1,254.62$65,240

Compare Louisiana with nearby states

Take-home pay on a $60,000 salary (single, biweekly):

StateTake-home per yearDifference vs Louisiana
Louisiana$48,965—
Texas$50,390+$1,425
Arkansas$48,658-$307
Mississippi$48,722-$243

Sources

  • IRS: Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (2026 brackets and standard deduction)
  • Social Security Administration: 2026 wage base
  • Louisiana Department of Revenue / state tax agency: income tax rates and withholding rules
  • U.S. Department of Labor and the Louisiana labor department: minimum wage and overtime rules

Frequently asked questions

Does Louisiana have a state income tax?

Yes. Louisiana has a flat 3% state income tax in 2026.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Louisiana?

A single filer earning $60,000 in Louisiana takes home about $48,965 a year, or $1,883.27 per biweekly paycheck, after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and Louisiana state tax.

How much is $25 an hour after taxes in Louisiana?

At $25 an hour and 40 hours a week, a single filer in Louisiana takes home about $822.63 a week, or $42,777 a year.

What percentage of my paycheck goes to taxes in Louisiana?

For a single filer earning $60,000, about 18.4% of gross pay goes to taxes in Louisiana. Higher earners pay a larger share because of the progressive federal brackets.

Does Louisiana have local income taxes?

No. Cities and counties in Louisiana do not charge a local income tax on wages.

What is the minimum wage in Louisiana?

The Louisiana minimum wage is $7.25 an hour (federal minimum).

Other states

Pick your state to see its 2026 income tax, payroll deductions and example take-home pay.