Wisconsin Paycheck Calculator

Updated October 14, 2026 Tax year 2026 How we calculate

Wisconsin taxes income at rates from 3.5% to 7.65%. Use this free 2026 Wisconsin paycheck calculator to see your take-home pay after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Wisconsin state tax, for salaried and hourly jobs.

Quick answer

In Wisconsin, a single filer earning $60,000 takes home about $48,320 a year ($1,858.48 every two weeks) in 2026, after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Wisconsin state tax of $2,070.

State income tax3.5%–7.65%
$60K salary take-home$48,320
$25/hr weekly take-home$813
Total tax rate at $60K19.5%

Wisconsin paycheck calculator 2026 rates

Pay type
More options: 401(k), health insurance, local tax

Your estimated take-home pay

$1,858.48 per paycheck

$48,320 per year · $4,026.71 per month · paid every two weeks (biweekly)

Take-home 80.5% Taxes 19.5%

Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Wisconsin state income tax−$79.60−$2,069.54
Take-home pay$1,858.48$48,320.46
  • Federal tax bracket: 12%
  • Total tax rate (effective): 19.5%
  • State taxable income: $50,126

Estimate for tax year 2026 using the standard deduction. Your employer's withholding can differ slightly. How we calculate.

Wisconsin paycheck taxes at a glance (2026)

TaxRateWho pays
Federal income tax10% – 37% after the $16,100 standard deduction (single)Employee
Social Security6.2% up to $184,500Employee (employer pays another 6.2%)
Medicare1.45% (+0.9% over $200,000)Employee (employer pays another 1.45%)
Wisconsin income tax3.5% – 7.65%Employee

Wisconsin's sliding-scale standard deduction ($13,960 single) shrinks by 12% of income above $20,120 and reaches zero at about $136,450.

How your Wisconsin paycheck is calculated

  1. Gross pay: your salary divided by pay periods, or hourly rate × hours (overtime at 1.5× for hours over 40 a week).
  2. Pre-tax deductions: 401(k) and pre-tax health insurance lower your taxable wages.
  3. Federal income tax: the 2026 IRS brackets after the standard deduction.
  4. FICA: Social Security 6.2% and Medicare 1.45%.
  5. Wisconsin tax: applied to your wages after Wisconsin's own deductions (standard deduction $13,960 single) (personal exemption $700 single).
  6. Net pay = gross pay − taxes − deductions.

Example: $60,000 salary in Wisconsin

A single filer paid every two weeks (26 paychecks), with no pre-tax deductions:

ItemPer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Wisconsin state income tax−$79.60−$2,069.54
Take-home pay$1,858.48$48,320.46

That is about 80.5% of gross pay, with $2,070 going to Wisconsin income tax.

What to know about Wisconsin taxes

Wisconsin taxes wages at four rates from 3.5% to 7.65% in 2026. Its standard deduction shrinks as income rises and disappears for single filers above about $136,000. Wisconsin has no local income taxes. Employer withholding tables are older than the 2026 rates, so your paycheck withholding may differ slightly from your actual tax.

Wisconsin minimum wage

The Wisconsin minimum wage is $7.25 an hour (federal minimum). At 40 hours a week, a minimum-wage worker earns about $15,080 a year before taxes.

Wisconsin salary after taxes (2026)

Estimated take-home pay for a single filer paid biweekly, with no pre-tax deductions.

SalaryTotal taxesTake-home per yearPer paycheck
$30,000$4,306$25,694$988.23
$50,000$9,222$40,778$1,568.39
$60,000$11,680$48,320$1,858.48
$75,000$16,351$58,649$2,255.73
$100,000$25,248$74,752$2,875.10
$150,000$43,518$106,482$4,095.45

Wisconsin hourly wage after taxes

40 hours a week, single filer, paid weekly.

Hourly wageGross per weekTake-home per weekTake-home per year
$15.00$600.00$511.52$26,599
$20.00$800.00$662.36$34,443
$25.00$1,000.00$813.21$42,287
$30.00$1,200.00$963.90$50,123
$40.00$1,600.00$1,229.44$63,931

Compare Wisconsin with nearby states

Take-home pay on a $60,000 salary (single, biweekly):

StateTake-home per yearDifference vs Wisconsin
Wisconsin$48,320—
Illinois$47,561-$759
Minnesota$47,569-$751
Iowa$48,722+$401
Michigan$48,091-$230

Sources

  • IRS: Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (2026 brackets and standard deduction)
  • Social Security Administration: 2026 wage base
  • Wisconsin official 2026 tax source (www.revenue.wi.gov): income tax rates, deductions and withholding rules
  • U.S. Department of Labor and the Wisconsin labor department: minimum wage and overtime rules

Frequently asked questions

Does Wisconsin have a state income tax?

Yes. Wisconsin taxes income at rates from 3.5% to 7.65% in 2026. Wisconsin's sliding-scale standard deduction ($13,960 single) shrinks by 12% of income above $20,120 and reaches zero at about $136,450.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Wisconsin?

A single filer earning $60,000 in Wisconsin takes home about $48,320 a year, or $1,858.48 per biweekly paycheck, after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and Wisconsin state tax.

How much is $25 an hour after taxes in Wisconsin?

At $25 an hour and 40 hours a week, a single filer in Wisconsin takes home about $813.21 a week, or $42,287 a year.

What percentage of my paycheck goes to taxes in Wisconsin?

For a single filer earning $60,000, about 19.5% of gross pay goes to taxes in Wisconsin. Higher earners pay a larger share because of the progressive federal brackets.

Does Wisconsin have local income taxes?

No. Cities and counties in Wisconsin do not charge a local income tax on wages.

What is the minimum wage in Wisconsin?

The Wisconsin minimum wage is $7.25 an hour (federal minimum).

Other states

Pick your state to see its 2026 income tax, payroll deductions and example take-home pay.