Kansas Paycheck Calculator

Updated October 14, 2026 Tax year 2026 How we calculate

Kansas taxes income at rates from 5.2% to 5.58%. Use this free 2026 Kansas paycheck calculator to see your take-home pay after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Kansas state tax, for salaried and hourly jobs.

Quick answer

In Kansas, a single filer earning $60,000 takes home about $47,842 a year ($1,840.06 every two weeks) in 2026, after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Kansas state tax of $2,548.

State income tax5.2%–5.58%
$60K salary take-home$47,842
$25/hr weekly take-home$805
Total tax rate at $60K20.3%

Kansas paycheck calculator 2026 rates

Pay type
More options: 401(k), health insurance, local tax

Your estimated take-home pay

$1,840.06 per paycheck

$47,842 per year · $3,986.81 per month · paid every two weeks (biweekly)

Take-home 79.7% Taxes 20.3%

Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Kansas state income tax−$98.01−$2,548.31
Take-home pay$1,840.06$47,841.69
  • Federal tax bracket: 12%
  • Total tax rate (effective): 20.3%
  • State taxable income: $47,235

Estimate for tax year 2026 using the standard deduction. Your employer's withholding can differ slightly. How we calculate.

Kansas paycheck taxes at a glance (2026)

TaxRateWho pays
Federal income tax10% – 37% after the $16,100 standard deduction (single)Employee
Social Security6.2% up to $184,500Employee (employer pays another 6.2%)
Medicare1.45% (+0.9% over $200,000)Employee (employer pays another 1.45%)
Kansas income tax5.2% – 5.58%Employee

How your Kansas paycheck is calculated

  1. Gross pay: your salary divided by pay periods, or hourly rate × hours (overtime at 1.5× for hours over 40 a week).
  2. Pre-tax deductions: 401(k) and pre-tax health insurance lower your taxable wages.
  3. Federal income tax: the 2026 IRS brackets after the standard deduction.
  4. FICA: Social Security 6.2% and Medicare 1.45%.
  5. Kansas tax: applied to your wages after Kansas's own deductions (standard deduction $3,605 single) (personal exemption $9,160 single).
  6. Net pay = gross pay − taxes − deductions.

Example: $60,000 salary in Kansas

A single filer paid every two weeks (26 paychecks), with no pre-tax deductions:

ItemPer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Kansas state income tax−$98.01−$2,548.31
Take-home pay$1,840.06$47,841.69

That is about 79.7% of gross pay, with $2,548 going to Kansas income tax.

What to know about Kansas taxes

Kansas has two income tax rates, 5.2% and 5.58%. A large personal exemption ($9,160 single) plus the $3,605 standard deduction makes the first $12,765 of a single filer's income tax-free. Rates did not change for 2026; a revenue trigger could lower them from 2027. Kansas has no local income tax on wages.

Kansas minimum wage

The Kansas minimum wage is $7.25 an hour. At 40 hours a week, a minimum-wage worker earns about $15,080 a year before taxes.

Kansas salary after taxes (2026)

Estimated take-home pay for a single filer paid biweekly, with no pre-tax deductions.

SalaryTotal taxesTake-home per yearPer paycheck
$30,000$4,611$25,389$976.49
$50,000$9,635$40,365$1,552.49
$60,000$12,158$47,842$1,840.06
$75,000$16,793$58,207$2,238.74
$100,000$25,600$74,400$2,861.53
$150,000$43,779$106,221$4,085.41

Kansas hourly wage after taxes

40 hours a week, single filer, paid weekly.

Hourly wageGross per weekTake-home per weekTake-home per year
$15.00$600.00$505.59$26,291
$20.00$800.00$655.46$34,084
$25.00$1,000.00$805.00$41,860
$30.00$1,200.00$954.54$49,636
$40.00$1,600.00$1,221.51$63,518

Compare Kansas with nearby states

Take-home pay on a $60,000 salary (single, biweekly):

StateTake-home per yearDifference vs Kansas
Kansas$47,842—
Missouri$48,543+$701
Nebraska$48,540+$698
Oklahoma$48,236+$394
Colorado$48,194+$353

Sources

  • IRS: Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (2026 brackets and standard deduction)
  • Social Security Administration: 2026 wage base
  • Kansas official 2026 tax source (ksrevisor.gov): income tax rates, deductions and withholding rules
  • U.S. Department of Labor and the Kansas labor department: minimum wage and overtime rules

Frequently asked questions

Does Kansas have a state income tax?

Yes. Kansas taxes income at rates from 5.2% to 5.58% in 2026.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Kansas?

A single filer earning $60,000 in Kansas takes home about $47,842 a year, or $1,840.06 per biweekly paycheck, after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and Kansas state tax.

How much is $25 an hour after taxes in Kansas?

At $25 an hour and 40 hours a week, a single filer in Kansas takes home about $805.00 a week, or $41,860 a year.

What percentage of my paycheck goes to taxes in Kansas?

For a single filer earning $60,000, about 20.3% of gross pay goes to taxes in Kansas. Higher earners pay a larger share because of the progressive federal brackets.

Does Kansas have local income taxes?

No. Cities and counties in Kansas do not charge a local income tax on wages.

What is the minimum wage in Kansas?

The Kansas minimum wage is $7.25 an hour.

Other states

Pick your state to see its 2026 income tax, payroll deductions and example take-home pay.