Connecticut Paycheck Calculator

Updated October 14, 2026 Tax year 2026 How we calculate

Connecticut taxes income at rates from 2% to 6.99%. Use this free 2026 Connecticut paycheck calculator to see your take-home pay after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Connecticut state tax, for salaried and hourly jobs.

Quick answer

In Connecticut, a single filer earning $60,000 takes home about $47,540 a year ($1,828.46 every two weeks) in 2026, after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Connecticut state tax of $2,550, plus $300 in state payroll premiums.

State income tax2%–6.99%
$60K salary take-home$47,540
$25/hr weekly take-home$800
Total tax rate at $60K20.8%

Connecticut paycheck calculator 2026 rates

Pay type
More options: 401(k), health insurance, local tax

Your estimated take-home pay

$1,828.46 per paycheck

$47,540 per year · $3,961.67 per month · paid every two weeks (biweekly)

Take-home 79.2% Taxes 20.8%

Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Connecticut state income tax−$98.08−$2,550.00
CT Paid Leave−$11.54−$300.00
Take-home pay$1,828.46$47,540.00
  • Federal tax bracket: 12%
  • Total tax rate (effective): 20.8%
  • State taxable income: $60,000

Estimate for tax year 2026 using the standard deduction. Your employer's withholding can differ slightly. How we calculate.

Connecticut paycheck taxes at a glance (2026)

TaxRateWho pays
Federal income tax10% – 37% after the $16,100 standard deduction (single)Employee
Social Security6.2% up to $184,500Employee (employer pays another 6.2%)
Medicare1.45% (+0.9% over $200,000)Employee (employer pays another 1.45%)
Connecticut income tax2% – 6.99%Employee
CT Paid Leave0.5% of wages up to $184,500 Employee

The personal exemption ($15,000 single) shrinks by $1,000 for every $1,000 of income above $30,000. Connecticut also gives a personal tax credit to single filers under $64,500 and adds back small amounts at higher incomes; this estimate leaves those out, so it can overstate tax for lower earners.

How your Connecticut paycheck is calculated

  1. Gross pay: your salary divided by pay periods, or hourly rate × hours (overtime at 1.5× for hours over 40 a week).
  2. Pre-tax deductions: 401(k) and pre-tax health insurance lower your taxable wages.
  3. Federal income tax: the 2026 IRS brackets after the standard deduction.
  4. FICA: Social Security 6.2% and Medicare 1.45%.
  5. Connecticut tax: applied to your wages after Connecticut's own deductions (standard deduction $15,000 single).
  6. CT Paid Leave: 0.5% of wages up to $184,500.
  7. Net pay = gross pay − taxes − deductions.

Example: $60,000 salary in Connecticut

A single filer paid every two weeks (26 paychecks), with no pre-tax deductions:

ItemPer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Connecticut state income tax−$98.08−$2,550.00
CT Paid Leave−$11.54−$300.00
Take-home pay$1,828.46$47,540.00

That is about 79.2% of gross pay, with $2,550 going to Connecticut income tax and $300 to state payroll premiums.

What to know about Connecticut taxes

Connecticut taxes wages at seven rates from 2% to 6.99%. It has no standard deduction; instead, a personal exemption of up to $15,000 (single) phases out between $30,000 and $44,000 of income. Every worker pays 0.5% of wages, up to $184,500, to CT Paid Leave. No local income taxes.

Connecticut minimum wage

The Connecticut minimum wage is $16.94 an hour. At 40 hours a week, a minimum-wage worker earns about $35,235 a year before taxes.

Connecticut salary after taxes (2026)

Estimated take-home pay for a single filer paid biweekly, with no pre-tax deductions.

SalaryTotal taxesTake-home per yearPer paycheck
$30,000$4,290$25,710$988.85
$50,000$9,895$40,105$1,542.50
$60,000$12,460$47,540$1,828.46
$75,000$17,158$57,843$2,224.71
$100,000$26,070$73,930$2,843.46
$150,000$44,709$105,291$4,049.65

Connecticut hourly wage after taxes

40 hours a week, single filer, paid weekly.

Hourly wageGross per weekTake-home per weekTake-home per year
$15.00$600.00$510.77$26,560
$20.00$800.00$652.47$33,929
$25.00$1,000.00$799.85$41,592
$30.00$1,200.00$948.55$49,324
$40.00$1,600.00$1,213.83$63,119

Compare Connecticut with nearby states

Take-home pay on a $60,000 salary (single, biweekly):

StateTake-home per yearDifference vs Connecticut
Connecticut$47,540—
New York$47,457-$83
Massachusetts$47,334-$206
Rhode Island$48,097+$557

Sources

  • IRS: Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (2026 brackets and standard deduction)
  • Social Security Administration: 2026 wage base
  • Connecticut official 2026 tax source (portal.ct.gov): income tax rates, deductions and withholding rules
  • U.S. Department of Labor and the Connecticut labor department: minimum wage and overtime rules

Frequently asked questions

Does Connecticut have a state income tax?

Yes. Connecticut taxes income at rates from 2% to 6.99% in 2026. The personal exemption ($15,000 single) shrinks by $1,000 for every $1,000 of income above $30,000. Connecticut also gives a personal tax credit to single filers under $64,500 and adds back small amounts at higher incomes; this estimate leaves those out, so it can overstate tax for lower earners.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Connecticut?

A single filer earning $60,000 in Connecticut takes home about $47,540 a year, or $1,828.46 per biweekly paycheck, after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and Connecticut state tax.

How much is $25 an hour after taxes in Connecticut?

At $25 an hour and 40 hours a week, a single filer in Connecticut takes home about $799.85 a week, or $41,592 a year.

What percentage of my paycheck goes to taxes in Connecticut?

For a single filer earning $60,000, about 20.8% of gross pay goes to taxes in Connecticut. Higher earners pay a larger share because of the progressive federal brackets.

Does Connecticut have local income taxes?

No. Cities and counties in Connecticut do not charge a local income tax on wages.

What is the minimum wage in Connecticut?

The Connecticut minimum wage is $16.94 an hour.

Other states

Pick your state to see its 2026 income tax, payroll deductions and example take-home pay.