Illinois Paycheck Calculator

Updated October 14, 2026 Tax year 2026 How we calculate

Illinois has a flat 4.95% state income tax. Use this free 2026 Illinois paycheck calculator to see your take-home pay after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Illinois state tax, for salaried and hourly jobs.

Quick answer

In Illinois, a single filer earning $60,000 takes home about $47,561 a year ($1,829.27 every two weeks) in 2026, after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Illinois state tax of $2,829.

State income tax4.95% flat
$60K salary take-home$47,561
$25/hr weekly take-home$799
Total tax rate at $60K20.7%

Illinois paycheck calculator 2026 rates

Pay type
More options: 401(k), health insurance, local tax

Your estimated take-home pay

$1,829.27 per paycheck

$47,561 per year · $3,963.42 per month · paid every two weeks (biweekly)

Take-home 79.3% Taxes 20.7%

Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Illinois state income tax−$108.80−$2,828.93
Take-home pay$1,829.27$47,561.08
  • Federal tax bracket: 12%
  • Total tax rate (effective): 20.7%
  • State taxable income: $57,150

Estimate for tax year 2026 using the standard deduction. Your employer's withholding can differ slightly. How we calculate.

Illinois paycheck taxes at a glance (2026)

TaxRateWho pays
Federal income tax10% – 37% after the $16,100 standard deduction (single)Employee
Social Security6.2% up to $184,500Employee (employer pays another 6.2%)
Medicare1.45% (+0.9% over $200,000)Employee (employer pays another 1.45%)
Illinois income taxFlat 4.95%Employee

How your Illinois paycheck is calculated

  1. Gross pay: your salary divided by pay periods, or hourly rate × hours (overtime at 1.5× for hours over 40 a week).
  2. Pre-tax deductions: 401(k) and pre-tax health insurance lower your taxable wages.
  3. Federal income tax: the 2026 IRS brackets after the standard deduction.
  4. FICA: Social Security 6.2% and Medicare 1.45%.
  5. Illinois tax: applied to your wages after Illinois's own deductions (personal exemption $2,850 single).
  6. Net pay = gross pay − taxes − deductions.

Example: $60,000 salary in Illinois

A single filer paid every two weeks (26 paychecks), with no pre-tax deductions:

ItemPer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Illinois state income tax−$108.80−$2,828.93
Take-home pay$1,829.27$47,561.08

That is about 79.3% of gross pay, with $2,829 going to Illinois income tax.

What to know about Illinois taxes

Illinois taxes all wages at a flat 4.95% after a personal exemption ($2,850 per person, 2025 figure). Illinois cities, including Chicago, do not charge a local income tax on wages. Illinois does not tax most retirement income.

Illinois minimum wage

The Illinois minimum wage is $15.00 an hour (Chicago is higher). At 40 hours a week, a minimum-wage worker earns about $31,200 a year before taxes.

Illinois salary after taxes (2026)

Estimated take-home pay for a single filer paid biweekly, with no pre-tax deductions.

SalaryTotal taxesTake-home per yearPer paycheck
$30,000$5,059$24,941$959.27
$50,000$9,979$40,021$1,539.27
$60,000$12,439$47,561$1,829.27
$75,000$16,979$58,021$2,231.58
$100,000$25,629$74,371$2,860.43
$150,000$43,493$106,507$4,096.43

Illinois hourly wage after taxes

40 hours a week, single filer, paid weekly.

Hourly wageGross per weekTake-home per weekTake-home per year
$15.00$600.00$497.04$25,846
$20.00$800.00$647.84$33,687
$25.00$1,000.00$798.64$41,529
$30.00$1,200.00$949.44$49,371
$40.00$1,600.00$1,218.92$63,384

Compare Illinois with nearby states

Take-home pay on a $60,000 salary (single, biweekly):

StateTake-home per yearDifference vs Illinois
Illinois$47,561—
Indiana$48,650+$1,088
Wisconsin$48,320+$759
Iowa$48,722+$1,161
Missouri$48,543+$982
Kentucky$48,404+$843

Sources

  • IRS: Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (2026 brackets and standard deduction)
  • Social Security Administration: 2026 wage base
  • Illinois Department of Revenue / state tax agency: income tax rates and withholding rules
  • U.S. Department of Labor and the Illinois labor department: minimum wage and overtime rules

Frequently asked questions

Does Illinois have a state income tax?

Yes. Illinois has a flat 4.95% state income tax in 2026.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Illinois?

A single filer earning $60,000 in Illinois takes home about $47,561 a year, or $1,829.27 per biweekly paycheck, after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and Illinois state tax.

How much is $25 an hour after taxes in Illinois?

At $25 an hour and 40 hours a week, a single filer in Illinois takes home about $798.64 a week, or $41,529 a year.

What percentage of my paycheck goes to taxes in Illinois?

For a single filer earning $60,000, about 20.7% of gross pay goes to taxes in Illinois. Higher earners pay a larger share because of the progressive federal brackets.

Does Illinois have local income taxes?

No. Cities and counties in Illinois do not charge a local income tax on wages.

What is the minimum wage in Illinois?

The Illinois minimum wage is $15.00 an hour (Chicago is higher).

Other states

Pick your state to see its 2026 income tax, payroll deductions and example take-home pay.