Nebraska Paycheck Calculator

Updated October 14, 2026 Tax year 2026 How we calculate

Nebraska taxes income at rates from 2.46% to 4.55%. Use this free 2026 Nebraska paycheck calculator to see your take-home pay after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Nebraska state tax, for salaried and hourly jobs.

Quick answer

In Nebraska, a single filer earning $60,000 takes home about $48,540 a year ($1,866.91 every two weeks) in 2026, after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Nebraska state tax of $1,850.

State income tax2.46%–4.55%
$60K salary take-home$48,540
$25/hr weekly take-home$817
Total tax rate at $60K19.1%

Nebraska paycheck calculator 2026 rates

Pay type
More options: 401(k), health insurance, local tax

Your estimated take-home pay

$1,866.91 per paycheck

$48,540 per year · $4,044.96 per month · paid every two weeks (biweekly)

Take-home 80.9% Taxes 19.1%

Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Nebraska state income tax−$71.17−$1,850.46
Take-home pay$1,866.91$48,539.54
  • Federal tax bracket: 12%
  • Total tax rate (effective): 19.1%
  • State taxable income: $51,150

Estimate for tax year 2026 using the standard deduction. Your employer's withholding can differ slightly. How we calculate.

Nebraska paycheck taxes at a glance (2026)

TaxRateWho pays
Federal income tax10% – 37% after the $16,100 standard deduction (single)Employee
Social Security6.2% up to $184,500Employee (employer pays another 6.2%)
Medicare1.45% (+0.9% over $200,000)Employee (employer pays another 1.45%)
Nebraska income tax2.46% – 4.55%Employee

How your Nebraska paycheck is calculated

  1. Gross pay: your salary divided by pay periods, or hourly rate × hours (overtime at 1.5× for hours over 40 a week).
  2. Pre-tax deductions: 401(k) and pre-tax health insurance lower your taxable wages.
  3. Federal income tax: the 2026 IRS brackets after the standard deduction.
  4. FICA: Social Security 6.2% and Medicare 1.45%.
  5. Nebraska tax: applied to your wages after Nebraska's own deductions (standard deduction $8,850 single).
  6. Net pay = gross pay − taxes − deductions.

Example: $60,000 salary in Nebraska

A single filer paid every two weeks (26 paychecks), with no pre-tax deductions:

ItemPer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Nebraska state income tax−$71.17−$1,850.46
Take-home pay$1,866.91$48,539.54

That is about 80.9% of gross pay, with $1,850 going to Nebraska income tax.

What to know about Nebraska taxes

Nebraska cut its top income tax rate to 4.55% for 2026, and it falls to 3.99% in 2027. Every filer gets a $176 personal exemption credit. Nebraska has no city income taxes. Withholding tables use slightly different rates, so your withholding may not match your final tax.

Nebraska minimum wage

The Nebraska minimum wage is $15.00 an hour. At 40 hours a week, a minimum-wage worker earns about $31,200 a year before taxes.

Nebraska salary after taxes (2026)

Estimated take-home pay for a single filer paid biweekly, with no pre-tax deductions.

SalaryTotal taxesTake-home per yearPer paycheck
$30,000$4,238$25,762$990.85
$50,000$9,040$40,960$1,575.37
$60,000$11,460$48,540$1,866.91
$75,000$15,940$59,060$2,271.52
$100,000$24,490$75,510$2,904.21
$150,000$42,154$107,846$4,147.91

Nebraska hourly wage after taxes

40 hours a week, single filer, paid weekly.

Hourly wageGross per weekTake-home per weekTake-home per year
$15.00$600.00$513.16$26,684
$20.00$800.00$665.24$34,592
$25.00$1,000.00$816.84$42,476
$30.00$1,200.00$968.44$50,359
$40.00$1,600.00$1,239.52$64,455

Compare Nebraska with nearby states

Take-home pay on a $60,000 salary (single, biweekly):

StateTake-home per yearDifference vs Nebraska
Nebraska$48,540—
Iowa$48,722+$182
Kansas$47,842-$698
Colorado$48,194-$345
South Dakota$50,390+$1,850
Wyoming$50,390+$1,850
Missouri$48,543+$3

Sources

  • IRS: Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (2026 brackets and standard deduction)
  • Social Security Administration: 2026 wage base
  • Nebraska official 2026 tax source (revenue.nebraska.gov): income tax rates, deductions and withholding rules
  • U.S. Department of Labor and the Nebraska labor department: minimum wage and overtime rules

Frequently asked questions

Does Nebraska have a state income tax?

Yes. Nebraska taxes income at rates from 2.46% to 4.55% in 2026.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Nebraska?

A single filer earning $60,000 in Nebraska takes home about $48,540 a year, or $1,866.91 per biweekly paycheck, after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and Nebraska state tax.

How much is $25 an hour after taxes in Nebraska?

At $25 an hour and 40 hours a week, a single filer in Nebraska takes home about $816.84 a week, or $42,476 a year.

What percentage of my paycheck goes to taxes in Nebraska?

For a single filer earning $60,000, about 19.1% of gross pay goes to taxes in Nebraska. Higher earners pay a larger share because of the progressive federal brackets.

Does Nebraska have local income taxes?

No. Cities and counties in Nebraska do not charge a local income tax on wages.

What is the minimum wage in Nebraska?

The Nebraska minimum wage is $15.00 an hour.

Other states

Pick your state to see its 2026 income tax, payroll deductions and example take-home pay.