Montana Paycheck Calculator

Updated October 14, 2026 Tax year 2026 How we calculate

Montana taxes income at rates from 4.7% to 5.65%. Use this free 2026 Montana paycheck calculator to see your take-home pay after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Montana state tax, for salaried and hourly jobs.

Quick answer

In Montana, a single filer earning $60,000 takes home about $48,327 a year ($1,858.72 every two weeks) in 2026, after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Montana state tax of $2,063.

State income tax4.7%–5.65%
$60K salary take-home$48,327
$25/hr weekly take-home$813
Total tax rate at $60K19.5%

Montana paycheck calculator 2026 rates

Pay type
More options: 401(k), health insurance, local tax

Your estimated take-home pay

$1,858.72 per paycheck

$48,327 per year · $4,027.23 per month · paid every two weeks (biweekly)

Take-home 80.5% Taxes 19.5%

Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Montana state income tax−$79.36−$2,063.30
Take-home pay$1,858.72$48,326.70
  • Federal tax bracket: 12%
  • Total tax rate (effective): 19.5%
  • State taxable income: $43,900

Estimate for tax year 2026 using the standard deduction. Your employer's withholding can differ slightly. How we calculate.

Montana paycheck taxes at a glance (2026)

TaxRateWho pays
Federal income tax10% – 37% after the $16,100 standard deduction (single)Employee
Social Security6.2% up to $184,500Employee (employer pays another 6.2%)
Medicare1.45% (+0.9% over $200,000)Employee (employer pays another 1.45%)
Montana income tax4.7% – 5.65%Employee

How your Montana paycheck is calculated

  1. Gross pay: your salary divided by pay periods, or hourly rate × hours (overtime at 1.5× for hours over 40 a week).
  2. Pre-tax deductions: 401(k) and pre-tax health insurance lower your taxable wages.
  3. Federal income tax: the 2026 IRS brackets after the standard deduction.
  4. FICA: Social Security 6.2% and Medicare 1.45%.
  5. Montana tax: 4.7% of your taxable income, starting from your federal taxable income.
  6. Net pay = gross pay − taxes − deductions.

Example: $60,000 salary in Montana

A single filer paid every two weeks (26 paychecks), with no pre-tax deductions:

ItemPer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Montana state income tax−$79.36−$2,063.30
Take-home pay$1,858.72$48,326.70

That is about 80.5% of gross pay, with $2,063 going to Montana income tax.

What to know about Montana taxes

Montana starts from your federal taxable income (after the federal standard deduction) and taxes it at 4.7%, and 5.65% above $47,500 (single). The top rate falls to 5.4% in 2027. Montana has no local income taxes.

Montana minimum wage

The Montana minimum wage is $10.85 an hour. At 40 hours a week, a minimum-wage worker earns about $22,568 a year before taxes.

Montana salary after taxes (2026)

Estimated take-home pay for a single filer paid biweekly, with no pre-tax deductions.

SalaryTotal taxesTake-home per yearPer paycheck
$30,000$4,368$25,632$985.83
$50,000$9,238$40,762$1,567.76
$60,000$11,673$48,327$1,858.72
$75,000$16,284$58,716$2,258.30
$100,000$25,109$74,891$2,880.42
$150,000$43,323$106,677$4,102.96

Montana hourly wage after taxes

40 hours a week, single filer, paid weekly.

Hourly wageGross per weekTake-home per weekTake-home per year
$15.00$600.00$510.38$26,540
$20.00$800.00$661.68$34,407
$25.00$1,000.00$812.98$42,275
$30.00$1,200.00$964.28$50,142
$40.00$1,600.00$1,231.18$64,021

Compare Montana with nearby states

Take-home pay on a $60,000 salary (single, biweekly):

StateTake-home per yearDifference vs Montana
Montana$48,327—
Idaho$48,318-$8
Wyoming$50,390+$2,063
North Dakota$50,390+$2,063
South Dakota$50,390+$2,063

Sources

  • IRS: Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (2026 brackets and standard deduction)
  • Social Security Administration: 2026 wage base
  • Montana official 2026 tax source (revenue.mt.gov): income tax rates, deductions and withholding rules
  • U.S. Department of Labor and the Montana labor department: minimum wage and overtime rules

Frequently asked questions

Does Montana have a state income tax?

Yes. Montana taxes income at rates from 4.7% to 5.65% in 2026.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Montana?

A single filer earning $60,000 in Montana takes home about $48,327 a year, or $1,858.72 per biweekly paycheck, after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and Montana state tax.

How much is $25 an hour after taxes in Montana?

At $25 an hour and 40 hours a week, a single filer in Montana takes home about $812.98 a week, or $42,275 a year.

What percentage of my paycheck goes to taxes in Montana?

For a single filer earning $60,000, about 19.5% of gross pay goes to taxes in Montana. Higher earners pay a larger share because of the progressive federal brackets.

Does Montana have local income taxes?

No. Cities and counties in Montana do not charge a local income tax on wages.

What is the minimum wage in Montana?

The Montana minimum wage is $10.85 an hour.

Other states

Pick your state to see its 2026 income tax, payroll deductions and example take-home pay.