North Dakota Paycheck Calculator

Updated October 14, 2026 Tax year 2026 How we calculate

North Dakota taxes income at rates from 0% to 2.5%. Use this free 2026 North Dakota paycheck calculator to see your take-home pay after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and North Dakota state tax, for salaried and hourly jobs.

Quick answer

In North Dakota, a single filer earning $60,000 takes home about $50,390 a year ($1,938.08 every two weeks) in 2026, after federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare (North Dakota income tax is $0 at this income).

State income tax0%–2.5%
$60K salary take-home$50,390
$25/hr weekly take-home$845
Total tax rate at $60K16%

North Dakota paycheck calculator 2026 rates

Pay type
More options: 401(k), health insurance, local tax

Your estimated take-home pay

$1,938.08 per paycheck

$50,390 per year · $4,199.17 per month · paid every two weeks (biweekly)

Take-home 84% Taxes 16%

Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
North Dakota state income tax−$0.00−$0.00
Take-home pay$1,938.08$50,390.00
  • Federal tax bracket: 12%
  • Total tax rate (effective): 16%

Estimate for tax year 2026 using the standard deduction. Your employer's withholding can differ slightly. How we calculate.

North Dakota paycheck taxes at a glance (2026)

TaxRateWho pays
Federal income tax10% – 37% after the $16,100 standard deduction (single)Employee
Social Security6.2% up to $184,500Employee (employer pays another 6.2%)
Medicare1.45% (+0.9% over $200,000)Employee (employer pays another 1.45%)
North Dakota income tax0% – 2.5%Employee

2026 brackets are taken from the official 2026 North Dakota withholding tables; the annual rate schedule had not been published yet.

How your North Dakota paycheck is calculated

  1. Gross pay: your salary divided by pay periods, or hourly rate × hours (overtime at 1.5× for hours over 40 a week).
  2. Pre-tax deductions: 401(k) and pre-tax health insurance lower your taxable wages.
  3. Federal income tax: the 2026 IRS brackets after the standard deduction.
  4. FICA: Social Security 6.2% and Medicare 1.45%.
  5. North Dakota tax: 1.95% of your taxable income, starting from your federal taxable income.
  6. Net pay = gross pay − taxes − deductions.

Example: $60,000 salary in North Dakota

A single filer paid every two weeks (26 paychecks), with no pre-tax deductions:

ItemPer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
North Dakota state income tax−$0.00−$0.00
Take-home pay$1,938.08$50,390.00

That is about 84% of gross pay.

What to know about North Dakota taxes

North Dakota has one of the lowest income taxes in the U.S. It starts from your federal taxable income, taxes the first $49,575 (single) at 0%, and then charges just 1.95% or 2.5%. A single worker earning under about $65,000 usually owes no North Dakota income tax at all. No local income taxes.

North Dakota minimum wage

The North Dakota minimum wage is $7.25 an hour. At 40 hours a week, a minimum-wage worker earns about $15,080 a year before taxes.

North Dakota salary after taxes (2026)

Estimated take-home pay for a single filer paid biweekly, with no pre-tax deductions.

SalaryTotal taxesTake-home per yearPer paycheck
$30,000$3,715$26,285$1,010.96
$50,000$7,645$42,355$1,629.04
$60,000$9,610$50,390$1,938.08
$75,000$13,589$61,411$2,361.95
$100,000$21,489$78,511$3,019.64
$150,000$37,853$112,147$4,313.33

North Dakota hourly wage after taxes

40 hours a week, single filer, paid weekly.

Hourly wageGross per weekTake-home per weekTake-home per year
$15.00$600.00$524.02$27,249
$20.00$800.00$684.72$35,606
$25.00$1,000.00$845.42$43,962
$30.00$1,200.00$1,006.12$52,318
$40.00$1,600.00$1,288.84$67,019

Compare North Dakota with nearby states

Take-home pay on a $60,000 salary (single, biweekly):

StateTake-home per yearDifference vs North Dakota
North Dakota$50,390—
Minnesota$47,569-$2,821
South Dakota$50,390+$0
Montana$48,327-$2,063

Sources

  • IRS: Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (2026 brackets and standard deduction)
  • Social Security Administration: 2026 wage base
  • North Dakota official 2026 tax source (www.tax.nd.gov): income tax rates, deductions and withholding rules
  • U.S. Department of Labor and the North Dakota labor department: minimum wage and overtime rules

Frequently asked questions

Does North Dakota have a state income tax?

Yes. North Dakota taxes income at rates from 0% to 2.5% in 2026. 2026 brackets are taken from the official 2026 North Dakota withholding tables; the annual rate schedule had not been published yet.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in North Dakota?

A single filer earning $60,000 in North Dakota takes home about $50,390 a year, or $1,938.08 per biweekly paycheck, after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare.

How much is $25 an hour after taxes in North Dakota?

At $25 an hour and 40 hours a week, a single filer in North Dakota takes home about $845.42 a week, or $43,962 a year.

What percentage of my paycheck goes to taxes in North Dakota?

For a single filer earning $60,000, about 16% of gross pay goes to taxes in North Dakota. Higher earners pay a larger share because of the progressive federal brackets.

Does North Dakota have local income taxes?

No. Cities and counties in North Dakota do not charge a local income tax on wages.

What is the minimum wage in North Dakota?

The North Dakota minimum wage is $7.25 an hour.

Other states

Pick your state to see its 2026 income tax, payroll deductions and example take-home pay.