Colorado Paycheck Calculator

Updated October 14, 2026 Tax year 2026 How we calculate

Colorado has a flat 4.4% state income tax. Use this free 2026 Colorado paycheck calculator to see your take-home pay after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Colorado state tax, for salaried and hourly jobs.

Quick answer

In Colorado, a single filer earning $60,000 takes home about $48,194 a year ($1,853.63 every two weeks) in 2026, after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Colorado state tax of $1,932, plus $264 in state payroll premiums.

State income tax4.4% flat
$60K salary take-home$48,194
$25/hr weekly take-home$811
Total tax rate at $60K19.7%

Colorado paycheck calculator 2026 rates

Pay type
More options: 401(k), health insurance, local tax

Your estimated take-home pay

$1,853.63 per paycheck

$48,194 per year · $4,016.20 per month · paid every two weeks (biweekly)

Take-home 80.3% Taxes 19.7%

Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Colorado state income tax−$74.29−$1,931.60
CO FAMLI−$10.15−$264.00
Take-home pay$1,853.63$48,194.40
  • Federal tax bracket: 12%
  • Total tax rate (effective): 19.7%
  • State taxable income: $43,900

Estimate for tax year 2026 using the standard deduction. Your employer's withholding can differ slightly. How we calculate.

Colorado paycheck taxes at a glance (2026)

TaxRateWho pays
Federal income tax10% – 37% after the $16,100 standard deduction (single)Employee
Social Security6.2% up to $184,500Employee (employer pays another 6.2%)
Medicare1.45% (+0.9% over $200,000)Employee (employer pays another 1.45%)
Colorado income taxFlat 4.4%Employee
CO FAMLI0.44% of wages up to $184,500 Employee
Local income taxVaries by city or countyEmployee

How your Colorado paycheck is calculated

  1. Gross pay: your salary divided by pay periods, or hourly rate × hours (overtime at 1.5× for hours over 40 a week).
  2. Pre-tax deductions: 401(k) and pre-tax health insurance lower your taxable wages.
  3. Federal income tax: the 2026 IRS brackets after the standard deduction.
  4. FICA: Social Security 6.2% and Medicare 1.45%.
  5. Colorado tax: 4.4% of your taxable income, starting from your federal taxable income.
  6. CO FAMLI: 0.44% of wages up to $184,500.
  7. Net pay = gross pay − taxes − deductions.

Example: $60,000 salary in Colorado

A single filer paid every two weeks (26 paychecks), with no pre-tax deductions:

ItemPer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Colorado state income tax−$74.29−$1,931.60
CO FAMLI−$10.15−$264.00
Take-home pay$1,853.63$48,194.40

That is about 80.3% of gross pay, with $1,932 going to Colorado income tax and $264 to state payroll premiums.

What to know about Colorado taxes

Colorado taxes income at a flat 4.4%, starting from your federal taxable income. Employees also pay half of the FAMLI paid-leave premium (0.44% of wages in 2026, assuming the 0.88% total premium). Denver, Aurora, Glendale, Greenwood Village and Sheridan charge small monthly Occupational Privilege Taxes (OPT) on people who work there, for example $5.75 a month in Denver.

Colorado salary after taxes (2026)

Estimated take-home pay for a single filer paid biweekly, with no pre-tax deductions.

SalaryTotal taxesTake-home per yearPer paycheck
$30,000$4,459$25,541$982.36
$50,000$9,357$40,643$1,563.21
$60,000$11,806$48,194$1,853.63
$75,000$16,329$58,671$2,256.57
$100,000$24,952$75,048$2,886.48
$150,000$42,761$107,239$4,124.59

Colorado hourly wage after taxes

40 hours a week, single filer, paid weekly.

Hourly wageGross per weekTake-home per weekTake-home per year
$15.00$600.00$508.61$26,448
$20.00$800.00$659.63$34,301
$25.00$1,000.00$810.65$42,154
$30.00$1,200.00$961.67$50,007
$40.00$1,600.00$1,231.59$64,043

Compare Colorado with nearby states

Take-home pay on a $60,000 salary (single, biweekly):

StateTake-home per yearDifference vs Colorado
Colorado$48,194—
Wyoming$50,390+$2,196
Utah$48,149-$45
Arizona$49,293+$1,098
New Mexico$48,736+$541

Sources

  • IRS: Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (2026 brackets and standard deduction)
  • Social Security Administration: 2026 wage base
  • Colorado Department of Revenue / state tax agency: income tax rates and withholding rules
  • U.S. Department of Labor and the Colorado labor department: minimum wage and overtime rules

Frequently asked questions

Does Colorado have a state income tax?

Yes. Colorado has a flat 4.4% state income tax in 2026.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Colorado?

A single filer earning $60,000 in Colorado takes home about $48,194 a year, or $1,853.63 per biweekly paycheck, after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and Colorado state tax.

How much is $25 an hour after taxes in Colorado?

At $25 an hour and 40 hours a week, a single filer in Colorado takes home about $810.65 a week, or $42,154 a year.

What percentage of my paycheck goes to taxes in Colorado?

For a single filer earning $60,000, about 19.7% of gross pay goes to taxes in Colorado. Higher earners pay a larger share because of the progressive federal brackets.

Does Colorado have local income taxes?

Yes, some Colorado cities or counties tax wages. Enter your local rate under "More options" in the calculator.

Other states

Pick your state to see its 2026 income tax, payroll deductions and example take-home pay.