District of Columbia Paycheck Calculator

Updated October 14, 2026 Tax year 2026 How we calculate

District of Columbia taxes income at rates from 4% to 10.75%. Use this free 2026 District of Columbia paycheck calculator to see your take-home pay after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and District of Columbia state tax, for salaried and hourly jobs.

Quick answer

In District of Columbia, a single filer earning $60,000 takes home about $47,937 a year ($1,843.71 every two weeks) in 2026, after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and District of Columbia state tax of $2,454.

State income tax4%–10.75%
$60K salary take-home$47,937
$25/hr weekly take-home$808
Total tax rate at $60K20.1%

District of Columbia paycheck calculator 2026 rates

Pay type
More options: 401(k), health insurance, local tax

Your estimated take-home pay

$1,843.71 per paycheck

$47,937 per year · $3,994.71 per month · paid every two weeks (biweekly)

Take-home 79.9% Taxes 20.1%

Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
District of Columbia state income tax−$94.37−$2,453.50
Take-home pay$1,843.71$47,936.50
  • Federal tax bracket: 12%
  • Total tax rate (effective): 20.1%
  • State taxable income: $43,900

Estimate for tax year 2026 using the standard deduction. Your employer's withholding can differ slightly. How we calculate.

District of Columbia paycheck taxes at a glance (2026)

TaxRateWho pays
Federal income tax10% – 37% after the $16,100 standard deduction (single)Employee
Social Security6.2% up to $184,500Employee (employer pays another 6.2%)
Medicare1.45% (+0.9% over $200,000)Employee (employer pays another 1.45%)
District of Columbia income tax4% – 10.75%Employee

How your District of Columbia paycheck is calculated

  1. Gross pay: your salary divided by pay periods, or hourly rate × hours (overtime at 1.5× for hours over 40 a week).
  2. Pre-tax deductions: 401(k) and pre-tax health insurance lower your taxable wages.
  3. Federal income tax: the 2026 IRS brackets after the standard deduction.
  4. FICA: Social Security 6.2% and Medicare 1.45%.
  5. District of Columbia tax: applied to your wages after District of Columbia's own deductions (standard deduction $16,100 single).
  6. Net pay = gross pay − taxes − deductions.

Example: $60,000 salary in District of Columbia

A single filer paid every two weeks (26 paychecks), with no pre-tax deductions:

ItemPer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
District of Columbia state income tax−$94.37−$2,453.50
Take-home pay$1,843.71$47,936.50

That is about 79.9% of gross pay, with $2,454 going to District of Columbia income tax.

What to know about District of Columbia taxes

DC taxes wages at seven rates from 4% to 10.75%. For 2026 its standard deduction matches the federal amount ($16,100 single) after Congress overturned DC's plan to keep a lower deduction. DC Paid Family Leave is paid by employers, not deducted from your pay. People who live in Maryland or Virginia and work in DC pay no DC income tax.

District of Columbia minimum wage

The District of Columbia minimum wage is $18.40 an hour (since July 1, 2026). At 40 hours a week, a minimum-wage worker earns about $38,272 a year before taxes.

District of Columbia salary after taxes (2026)

Estimated take-home pay for a single filer paid biweekly, with no pre-tax deductions.

SalaryTotal taxesTake-home per yearPer paycheck
$30,000$4,349$25,651$986.58
$50,000$9,479$40,521$1,558.50
$60,000$12,064$47,937$1,843.71
$75,000$16,836$58,164$2,237.08
$100,000$26,352$73,649$2,832.63
$150,000$45,991$104,010$4,000.37

District of Columbia hourly wage after taxes

40 hours a week, single filer, paid weekly.

Hourly wageGross per weekTake-home per weekTake-home per year
$15.00$600.00$510.45$26,543
$20.00$800.00$659.15$34,276
$25.00$1,000.00$807.85$42,008
$30.00$1,200.00$955.94$49,709
$40.00$1,600.00$1,216.49$63,258

Compare District of Columbia with nearby states

Take-home pay on a $60,000 salary (single, biweekly):

StateTake-home per yearDifference vs District of Columbia
District of Columbia$47,937—
Maryland$46,197-$1,739
Virginia$47,754-$182

Sources

  • IRS: Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (2026 brackets and standard deduction)
  • Social Security Administration: 2026 wage base
  • District of Columbia official 2026 tax source (otr.cfo.dc.gov): income tax rates, deductions and withholding rules
  • U.S. Department of Labor and the District of Columbia labor department: minimum wage and overtime rules

Frequently asked questions

Does District of Columbia have a state income tax?

Yes. District of Columbia taxes income at rates from 4% to 10.75% in 2026.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in District of Columbia?

A single filer earning $60,000 in District of Columbia takes home about $47,937 a year, or $1,843.71 per biweekly paycheck, after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and District of Columbia state tax.

How much is $25 an hour after taxes in District of Columbia?

At $25 an hour and 40 hours a week, a single filer in District of Columbia takes home about $807.85 a week, or $42,008 a year.

What percentage of my paycheck goes to taxes in District of Columbia?

For a single filer earning $60,000, about 20.1% of gross pay goes to taxes in District of Columbia. Higher earners pay a larger share because of the progressive federal brackets.

Does District of Columbia have local income taxes?

No. Cities and counties in District of Columbia do not charge a local income tax on wages.

What is the minimum wage in District of Columbia?

The District of Columbia minimum wage is $18.40 an hour (since July 1, 2026).

Other states

Pick your state to see its 2026 income tax, payroll deductions and example take-home pay.