North Carolina Paycheck Calculator

Updated October 14, 2026 Tax year 2026 How we calculate

North Carolina has a flat 3.99% state income tax. Use this free 2026 North Carolina paycheck calculator to see your take-home pay after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and North Carolina state tax, for salaried and hourly jobs.

Quick answer

In North Carolina, a single filer earning $60,000 takes home about $48,505 a year ($1,865.57 every two weeks) in 2026, after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and North Carolina state tax of $1,885.

State income tax3.99% flat
$60K salary take-home$48,505
$25/hr weekly take-home$815
Total tax rate at $60K19.2%

North Carolina paycheck calculator 2026 rates

Pay type
More options: 401(k), health insurance, local tax

Your estimated take-home pay

$1,865.57 per paycheck

$48,505 per year · $4,042.06 per month · paid every two weeks (biweekly)

Take-home 80.8% Taxes 19.2%

Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
North Carolina state income tax−$72.51−$1,885.28
Take-home pay$1,865.57$48,504.73
  • Federal tax bracket: 12%
  • Total tax rate (effective): 19.2%
  • State taxable income: $47,250

Estimate for tax year 2026 using the standard deduction. Your employer's withholding can differ slightly. How we calculate.

North Carolina paycheck taxes at a glance (2026)

TaxRateWho pays
Federal income tax10% – 37% after the $16,100 standard deduction (single)Employee
Social Security6.2% up to $184,500Employee (employer pays another 6.2%)
Medicare1.45% (+0.9% over $200,000)Employee (employer pays another 1.45%)
North Carolina income taxFlat 3.99%Employee

How your North Carolina paycheck is calculated

  1. Gross pay: your salary divided by pay periods, or hourly rate × hours (overtime at 1.5× for hours over 40 a week).
  2. Pre-tax deductions: 401(k) and pre-tax health insurance lower your taxable wages.
  3. Federal income tax: the 2026 IRS brackets after the standard deduction.
  4. FICA: Social Security 6.2% and Medicare 1.45%.
  5. North Carolina tax: applied to your wages after North Carolina's own deductions (standard deduction $12,750 single).
  6. Net pay = gross pay − taxes − deductions.

Example: $60,000 salary in North Carolina

A single filer paid every two weeks (26 paychecks), with no pre-tax deductions:

ItemPer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
North Carolina state income tax−$72.51−$1,885.28
Take-home pay$1,865.57$48,504.73

That is about 80.8% of gross pay, with $1,885 going to North Carolina income tax.

What to know about North Carolina taxes

North Carolina cut its flat income tax rate to 3.99% for 2026 (from 4.25% in 2025). The state standard deduction is $12,750 for single filers and $25,500 for married couples filing jointly. North Carolina has no local income taxes.

North Carolina minimum wage

The North Carolina minimum wage is $7.25 an hour (federal minimum). At 40 hours a week, a minimum-wage worker earns about $15,080 a year before taxes.

North Carolina salary after taxes (2026)

Estimated take-home pay for a single filer paid biweekly, with no pre-tax deductions.

SalaryTotal taxesTake-home per yearPer paycheck
$30,000$4,403$25,597$984.49
$50,000$9,131$40,869$1,571.87
$60,000$11,495$48,505$1,865.57
$75,000$15,891$59,109$2,273.41
$100,000$24,301$75,699$2,911.49
$150,000$41,685$108,315$4,165.95

North Carolina hourly wage after taxes

40 hours a week, single filer, paid weekly.

Hourly wageGross per weekTake-home per weekTake-home per year
$15.00$600.00$509.87$26,513
$20.00$800.00$662.59$34,454
$25.00$1,000.00$815.31$42,396
$30.00$1,200.00$968.03$50,337
$40.00$1,600.00$1,241.35$64,550

Compare North Carolina with nearby states

Take-home pay on a $60,000 salary (single, biweekly):

StateTake-home per yearDifference vs North Carolina
North Carolina$48,505—
Virginia$47,754-$751
Tennessee$50,390+$1,885
Georgia$48,145-$360
South Carolina$48,727+$223

Sources

  • IRS: Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (2026 brackets and standard deduction)
  • Social Security Administration: 2026 wage base
  • North Carolina Department of Revenue / state tax agency: income tax rates and withholding rules
  • U.S. Department of Labor and the North Carolina labor department: minimum wage and overtime rules

Frequently asked questions

Does North Carolina have a state income tax?

Yes. North Carolina has a flat 3.99% state income tax in 2026.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in North Carolina?

A single filer earning $60,000 in North Carolina takes home about $48,505 a year, or $1,865.57 per biweekly paycheck, after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and North Carolina state tax.

How much is $25 an hour after taxes in North Carolina?

At $25 an hour and 40 hours a week, a single filer in North Carolina takes home about $815.31 a week, or $42,396 a year.

What percentage of my paycheck goes to taxes in North Carolina?

For a single filer earning $60,000, about 19.2% of gross pay goes to taxes in North Carolina. Higher earners pay a larger share because of the progressive federal brackets.

Does North Carolina have local income taxes?

No. Cities and counties in North Carolina do not charge a local income tax on wages.

What is the minimum wage in North Carolina?

The North Carolina minimum wage is $7.25 an hour (federal minimum).

Other states

Pick your state to see its 2026 income tax, payroll deductions and example take-home pay.