Massachusetts Paycheck Calculator

Updated October 14, 2026 Tax year 2026 How we calculate

Massachusetts has a flat 5% state income tax. Use this free 2026 Massachusetts paycheck calculator to see your take-home pay after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Massachusetts state tax, for salaried and hourly jobs.

Quick answer

In Massachusetts, a single filer earning $60,000 takes home about $47,334 a year ($1,820.54 every two weeks) in 2026, after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Massachusetts state tax of $2,780, plus $276 in state payroll premiums.

State income tax5% flat
$60K salary take-home$47,334
$25/hr weekly take-home$795
Total tax rate at $60K21.1%

Massachusetts paycheck calculator 2026 rates

Pay type
More options: 401(k), health insurance, local tax

Your estimated take-home pay

$1,820.54 per paycheck

$47,334 per year · $3,944.50 per month · paid every two weeks (biweekly)

Take-home 78.9% Taxes 21.1%

Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Massachusetts state income tax−$106.92−$2,780.00
MA PFML−$10.62−$276.00
Take-home pay$1,820.54$47,334.00
  • Federal tax bracket: 12%
  • Total tax rate (effective): 21.1%
  • State taxable income: $55,600

Estimate for tax year 2026 using the standard deduction. Your employer's withholding can differ slightly. How we calculate.

Massachusetts paycheck taxes at a glance (2026)

TaxRateWho pays
Federal income tax10% – 37% after the $16,100 standard deduction (single)Employee
Social Security6.2% up to $184,500Employee (employer pays another 6.2%)
Medicare1.45% (+0.9% over $200,000)Employee (employer pays another 1.45%)
Massachusetts income taxFlat 5%Employee
MA PFML0.46% of wages up to $184,500 Employee

5% flat rate plus the 4% surtax on income over $1,083,150 (2025 threshold).

How your Massachusetts paycheck is calculated

  1. Gross pay: your salary divided by pay periods, or hourly rate × hours (overtime at 1.5× for hours over 40 a week).
  2. Pre-tax deductions: 401(k) and pre-tax health insurance lower your taxable wages.
  3. Federal income tax: the 2026 IRS brackets after the standard deduction.
  4. FICA: Social Security 6.2% and Medicare 1.45%.
  5. Massachusetts tax: applied to your wages after Massachusetts's own deductions (personal exemption $4,400 single).
  6. MA PFML: 0.46% of wages up to $184,500.
  7. Net pay = gross pay − taxes − deductions.

Example: $60,000 salary in Massachusetts

A single filer paid every two weeks (26 paychecks), with no pre-tax deductions:

ItemPer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Massachusetts state income tax−$106.92−$2,780.00
MA PFML−$10.62−$276.00
Take-home pay$1,820.54$47,334.00

That is about 78.9% of gross pay, with $2,780 going to Massachusetts income tax and $276 to state payroll premiums.

What to know about Massachusetts taxes

Massachusetts taxes wages at a flat 5%, with an extra 4% "millionaire surtax" on income above about $1.08 million. Employees also pay part of the Paid Family and Medical Leave (PFML) contribution, estimated here at 0.46% of wages up to the Social Security wage base. Massachusetts has no local income taxes.

Massachusetts minimum wage

The Massachusetts minimum wage is $15.00 an hour. At 40 hours a week, a minimum-wage worker earns about $31,200 a year before taxes.

Massachusetts salary after taxes (2026)

Estimated take-home pay for a single filer paid biweekly, with no pre-tax deductions.

SalaryTotal taxesTake-home per yearPer paycheck
$30,000$5,133$24,867$956.42
$50,000$10,155$39,845$1,532.50
$60,000$12,666$47,334$1,820.54
$75,000$17,283$57,718$2,219.90
$100,000$26,060$73,940$2,843.85
$150,000$44,179$105,821$4,070.04

Massachusetts hourly wage after taxes

40 hours a week, single filer, paid weekly.

Hourly wageGross per weekTake-home per weekTake-home per year
$15.00$600.00$495.49$25,766
$20.00$800.00$645.27$33,554
$25.00$1,000.00$795.05$41,343
$30.00$1,200.00$944.83$49,131
$40.00$1,600.00$1,212.28$63,038

Compare Massachusetts with nearby states

Take-home pay on a $60,000 salary (single, biweekly):

StateTake-home per yearDifference vs Massachusetts
Massachusetts$47,334—
New Hampshire$50,390+$3,056
New York$47,457+$123
Connecticut$47,540+$206
Rhode Island$48,097+$763
Vermont$48,751+$1,417

Sources

  • IRS: Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (2026 brackets and standard deduction)
  • Social Security Administration: 2026 wage base
  • Massachusetts Department of Revenue / state tax agency: income tax rates and withholding rules
  • U.S. Department of Labor and the Massachusetts labor department: minimum wage and overtime rules

Frequently asked questions

Does Massachusetts have a state income tax?

Yes. Massachusetts has a flat 5% state income tax in 2026. 5% flat rate plus the 4% surtax on income over $1,083,150 (2025 threshold).

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Massachusetts?

A single filer earning $60,000 in Massachusetts takes home about $47,334 a year, or $1,820.54 per biweekly paycheck, after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and Massachusetts state tax.

How much is $25 an hour after taxes in Massachusetts?

At $25 an hour and 40 hours a week, a single filer in Massachusetts takes home about $795.05 a week, or $41,343 a year.

What percentage of my paycheck goes to taxes in Massachusetts?

For a single filer earning $60,000, about 21.1% of gross pay goes to taxes in Massachusetts. Higher earners pay a larger share because of the progressive federal brackets.

Does Massachusetts have local income taxes?

No. Cities and counties in Massachusetts do not charge a local income tax on wages.

What is the minimum wage in Massachusetts?

The Massachusetts minimum wage is $15.00 an hour.

Other states

Pick your state to see its 2026 income tax, payroll deductions and example take-home pay.