Maine Paycheck Calculator

Updated October 14, 2026 Tax year 2026 How we calculate

Maine taxes income at rates from 5.8% to 7.15%. Use this free 2026 Maine paycheck calculator to see your take-home pay after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Maine state tax, for salaried and hourly jobs.

Quick answer

In Maine, a single filer earning $60,000 takes home about $47,718 a year ($1,835.30 every two weeks) in 2026, after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Maine state tax of $2,372, plus $300 in state payroll premiums.

State income tax5.8%–7.15%
$60K salary take-home$47,718
$25/hr weekly take-home$805
Total tax rate at $60K20.5%

Maine paycheck calculator 2026 rates

Pay type
More options: 401(k), health insurance, local tax

Your estimated take-home pay

$1,835.30 per paycheck

$47,718 per year · $3,976.48 per month · paid every two weeks (biweekly)

Take-home 79.5% Taxes 20.5%

Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Maine state income tax−$91.24−$2,372.20
Maine Paid Family & Medical Leave−$11.54−$300.00
Take-home pay$1,835.30$47,717.80
  • Federal tax bracket: 12%
  • Total tax rate (effective): 20.5%
  • State taxable income: $39,000

Estimate for tax year 2026 using the standard deduction. Your employer's withholding can differ slightly. How we calculate.

Maine paycheck taxes at a glance (2026)

TaxRateWho pays
Federal income tax10% – 37% after the $16,100 standard deduction (single)Employee
Social Security6.2% up to $184,500Employee (employer pays another 6.2%)
Medicare1.45% (+0.9% over $200,000)Employee (employer pays another 1.45%)
Maine income tax5.8% – 7.15%Employee
Maine Paid Family & Medical Leave0.5% of wages up to $184,500 Employee

The standard deduction phases out between $102,250 and $177,250 of income (single). A 2% surcharge applies to taxable income over $1 million (single) from 2026.

How your Maine paycheck is calculated

  1. Gross pay: your salary divided by pay periods, or hourly rate × hours (overtime at 1.5× for hours over 40 a week).
  2. Pre-tax deductions: 401(k) and pre-tax health insurance lower your taxable wages.
  3. Federal income tax: the 2026 IRS brackets after the standard deduction.
  4. FICA: Social Security 6.2% and Medicare 1.45%.
  5. Maine tax: applied to your wages after Maine's own deductions (standard deduction $15,700 single) (personal exemption $5,300 single).
  6. Maine Paid Family & Medical Leave: 0.5% of wages up to $184,500.
  7. Net pay = gross pay − taxes − deductions.

Example: $60,000 salary in Maine

A single filer paid every two weeks (26 paychecks), with no pre-tax deductions:

ItemPer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Maine state income tax−$91.24−$2,372.20
Maine Paid Family & Medical Leave−$11.54−$300.00
Take-home pay$1,835.30$47,717.80

That is about 79.5% of gross pay, with $2,372 going to Maine income tax and $300 to state payroll premiums.

What to know about Maine taxes

Maine taxes wages at 5.8%, 6.75% and 7.15% in 2026, after a $15,700 standard deduction and a $5,300 personal exemption (single). Workers pay up to 0.5% of wages for Maine Paid Family and Medical Leave, whose benefits started in May 2026. Maine has no local income taxes.

Maine minimum wage

The Maine minimum wage is $15.10 an hour (Portland and Rockland are higher). At 40 hours a week, a minimum-wage worker earns about $31,408 a year before taxes.

Maine salary after taxes (2026)

Estimated take-home pay for a single filer paid biweekly, with no pre-tax deductions.

SalaryTotal taxesTake-home per yearPer paycheck
$30,000$4,387$25,613$985.12
$50,000$9,592$40,408$1,554.15
$60,000$12,282$47,718$1,835.30
$75,000$17,167$57,833$2,224.34
$100,000$26,449$73,551$2,828.89
$150,000$46,377$103,623$3,985.48

Maine hourly wage after taxes

40 hours a week, single filer, paid weekly.

Hourly wageGross per weekTake-home per weekTake-home per year
$15.00$600.00$509.65$26,502
$20.00$800.00$657.75$34,203
$25.00$1,000.00$805.19$41,870
$30.00$1,200.00$951.39$49,472
$40.00$1,600.00$1,211.67$63,007

Compare Maine with nearby states

Take-home pay on a $60,000 salary (single, biweekly):

StateTake-home per yearDifference vs Maine
Maine$47,718—
New Hampshire$50,390+$2,672

Sources

  • IRS: Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (2026 brackets and standard deduction)
  • Social Security Administration: 2026 wage base
  • Maine official 2026 tax source (www.maine.gov): income tax rates, deductions and withholding rules
  • U.S. Department of Labor and the Maine labor department: minimum wage and overtime rules

Frequently asked questions

Does Maine have a state income tax?

Yes. Maine taxes income at rates from 5.8% to 7.15% in 2026. The standard deduction phases out between $102,250 and $177,250 of income (single). A 2% surcharge applies to taxable income over $1 million (single) from 2026.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Maine?

A single filer earning $60,000 in Maine takes home about $47,718 a year, or $1,835.30 per biweekly paycheck, after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and Maine state tax.

How much is $25 an hour after taxes in Maine?

At $25 an hour and 40 hours a week, a single filer in Maine takes home about $805.19 a week, or $41,870 a year.

What percentage of my paycheck goes to taxes in Maine?

For a single filer earning $60,000, about 20.5% of gross pay goes to taxes in Maine. Higher earners pay a larger share because of the progressive federal brackets.

Does Maine have local income taxes?

No. Cities and counties in Maine do not charge a local income tax on wages.

What is the minimum wage in Maine?

The Maine minimum wage is $15.10 an hour (Portland and Rockland are higher).

Other states

Pick your state to see its 2026 income tax, payroll deductions and example take-home pay.