Kentucky Paycheck Calculator

Updated October 14, 2026 Tax year 2026 How we calculate

Kentucky has a flat 3.5% state income tax. Use this free 2026 Kentucky paycheck calculator to see your take-home pay after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Kentucky state tax, for salaried and hourly jobs.

Quick answer

In Kentucky, a single filer earning $60,000 takes home about $48,404 a year ($1,861.71 every two weeks) in 2026, after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Kentucky state tax of $1,986.

State income tax3.5% flat
$60K salary take-home$48,404
$25/hr weekly take-home$813
Total tax rate at $60K19.3%

Kentucky paycheck calculator 2026 rates

Pay type
More options: 401(k), health insurance, local tax

Your estimated take-home pay

$1,861.71 per paycheck

$48,404 per year · $4,033.70 per month · paid every two weeks (biweekly)

Take-home 80.7% Taxes 19.3%

Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Kentucky state income tax−$76.37−$1,985.55
Take-home pay$1,861.71$48,404.45
  • Federal tax bracket: 12%
  • Total tax rate (effective): 19.3%
  • State taxable income: $56,730

Estimate for tax year 2026 using the standard deduction. Your employer's withholding can differ slightly. How we calculate.

Kentucky paycheck taxes at a glance (2026)

TaxRateWho pays
Federal income tax10% – 37% after the $16,100 standard deduction (single)Employee
Social Security6.2% up to $184,500Employee (employer pays another 6.2%)
Medicare1.45% (+0.9% over $200,000)Employee (employer pays another 1.45%)
Kentucky income taxFlat 3.5%Employee
Local income taxVaries by city or countyEmployee

How your Kentucky paycheck is calculated

  1. Gross pay: your salary divided by pay periods, or hourly rate × hours (overtime at 1.5× for hours over 40 a week).
  2. Pre-tax deductions: 401(k) and pre-tax health insurance lower your taxable wages.
  3. Federal income tax: the 2026 IRS brackets after the standard deduction.
  4. FICA: Social Security 6.2% and Medicare 1.45%.
  5. Kentucky tax: applied to your wages after Kentucky's own deductions (standard deduction $3,270 single).
  6. Net pay = gross pay − taxes − deductions.

Example: $60,000 salary in Kentucky

A single filer paid every two weeks (26 paychecks), with no pre-tax deductions:

ItemPer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Kentucky state income tax−$76.37−$1,985.55
Take-home pay$1,861.71$48,404.45

That is about 80.7% of gross pay, with $1,986 going to Kentucky income tax.

What to know about Kentucky taxes

Kentucky cut its flat income tax rate to 3.5% for 2026 (it was 4% in 2025). The standard deduction is small ($3,270, 2025 figure). Many Kentucky cities and counties charge an occupational license tax on wages, often 1% to 2.5% (for example Louisville and Lexington). Enter it in the "Local income tax" box.

Kentucky minimum wage

The Kentucky minimum wage is $7.25 an hour (federal minimum). At 40 hours a week, a minimum-wage worker earns about $15,080 a year before taxes.

Kentucky salary after taxes (2026)

Estimated take-home pay for a single filer paid biweekly, with no pre-tax deductions.

SalaryTotal taxesTake-home per yearPer paycheck
$30,000$4,651$25,349$974.98
$50,000$9,281$40,719$1,566.13
$60,000$11,596$48,404$1,861.71
$75,000$15,918$59,082$2,272.38
$100,000$24,206$75,794$2,915.17
$150,000$41,345$108,655$4,179.06

Kentucky hourly wage after taxes

40 hours a week, single filer, paid weekly.

Hourly wageGross per weekTake-home per weekTake-home per year
$15.00$600.00$505.22$26,272
$20.00$800.00$658.92$34,264
$25.00$1,000.00$812.62$42,256
$30.00$1,200.00$966.32$50,249
$40.00$1,600.00$1,241.61$64,564

Compare Kentucky with nearby states

Take-home pay on a $60,000 salary (single, biweekly):

StateTake-home per yearDifference vs Kentucky
Kentucky$48,404—
Indiana$48,650+$245
Ohio$49,184+$779
Tennessee$50,390+$1,986
Illinois$47,561-$843
Missouri$48,543+$138
Virginia$47,754-$650
West Virginia$48,524+$119

Sources

  • IRS: Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (2026 brackets and standard deduction)
  • Social Security Administration: 2026 wage base
  • Kentucky Department of Revenue / state tax agency: income tax rates and withholding rules
  • U.S. Department of Labor and the Kentucky labor department: minimum wage and overtime rules

Frequently asked questions

Does Kentucky have a state income tax?

Yes. Kentucky has a flat 3.5% state income tax in 2026.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Kentucky?

A single filer earning $60,000 in Kentucky takes home about $48,404 a year, or $1,861.71 per biweekly paycheck, after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and Kentucky state tax.

How much is $25 an hour after taxes in Kentucky?

At $25 an hour and 40 hours a week, a single filer in Kentucky takes home about $812.62 a week, or $42,256 a year.

What percentage of my paycheck goes to taxes in Kentucky?

For a single filer earning $60,000, about 19.3% of gross pay goes to taxes in Kentucky. Higher earners pay a larger share because of the progressive federal brackets.

Does Kentucky have local income taxes?

Yes, some Kentucky cities or counties tax wages. Enter your local rate under "More options" in the calculator.

What is the minimum wage in Kentucky?

The Kentucky minimum wage is $7.25 an hour (federal minimum).

Other states

Pick your state to see its 2026 income tax, payroll deductions and example take-home pay.