Oregon Paycheck Calculator

Updated October 14, 2026 Tax year 2026 How we calculate

Oregon taxes income at rates from 4.75% to 9.9%. Use this free 2026 Oregon paycheck calculator to see your take-home pay after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Oregon state tax, for salaried and hourly jobs.

Quick answer

In Oregon, a single filer earning $60,000 takes home about $45,996 a year ($1,769.07 every two weeks) in 2026, after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Oregon state tax of $3,974, plus $420 in state payroll premiums.

State income tax4.75%–9.9%
$60K salary take-home$45,996
$25/hr weekly take-home$774
Total tax rate at $60K23.3%

Oregon paycheck calculator 2026 rates

Pay type
More options: 401(k), health insurance, local tax

Your estimated take-home pay

$1,769.07 per paycheck

$45,996 per year · $3,832.99 per month · paid every two weeks (biweekly)

Take-home 76.7% Taxes 23.3%

Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Oregon state income tax−$152.85−$3,974.13
Paid Leave Oregon−$13.85−$360.00
Oregon statewide transit tax−$2.31−$60.00
Take-home pay$1,769.07$45,995.88
  • Federal tax bracket: 12%
  • Total tax rate (effective): 23.3%
  • State taxable income: $52,070

Estimate for tax year 2026 using the standard deduction. Your employer's withholding can differ slightly. How we calculate.

Oregon paycheck taxes at a glance (2026)

TaxRateWho pays
Federal income tax10% – 37% after the $16,100 standard deduction (single)Employee
Social Security6.2% up to $184,500Employee (employer pays another 6.2%)
Medicare1.45% (+0.9% over $200,000)Employee (employer pays another 1.45%)
Oregon income tax4.75% – 9.9%Employee
Paid Leave Oregon0.6% of wages up to $184,500 Employee
Oregon statewide transit tax0.1% Employee
Local income taxVaries by city or countyEmployee

Oregon lets you subtract federal income tax you paid, up to $8,750 in 2026, phasing out between $125,000 and $145,000 of income (single). The $263 personal exemption credit is lost above $100,000 of income (single).

How your Oregon paycheck is calculated

  1. Gross pay: your salary divided by pay periods, or hourly rate × hours (overtime at 1.5× for hours over 40 a week).
  2. Pre-tax deductions: 401(k) and pre-tax health insurance lower your taxable wages.
  3. Federal income tax: the 2026 IRS brackets after the standard deduction.
  4. FICA: Social Security 6.2% and Medicare 1.45%.
  5. Oregon tax: applied to your wages after Oregon's own deductions (standard deduction $2,910 single).
  6. Paid Leave Oregon: 0.6% of wages up to $184,500.
  7. Oregon statewide transit tax: 0.1% of wages.
  8. Net pay = gross pay − taxes − deductions.

Example: $60,000 salary in Oregon

A single filer paid every two weeks (26 paychecks), with no pre-tax deductions:

ItemPer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Oregon state income tax−$152.85−$3,974.13
Paid Leave Oregon−$13.85−$360.00
Oregon statewide transit tax−$2.31−$60.00
Take-home pay$1,769.07$45,995.88

That is about 76.7% of gross pay, with $3,974 going to Oregon income tax and $420 to state payroll premiums.

What to know about Oregon taxes

Oregon's 8.75% rate starts at just $11,400 of taxable income, so most workers pay 8.75% on much of their pay, but you can subtract part of the federal tax you pay. Workers also pay 0.6% for Paid Leave Oregon and 0.1% statewide transit tax. In the Portland area, high earners pay Metro (1%) and Multnomah County (1.5%+) income taxes on income above about $125,000.

Oregon minimum wage

The Oregon minimum wage is $15.55 an hour standard ($16.80 Portland metro, $14.55 rural) from July 1, 2026. At 40 hours a week, a minimum-wage worker earns about $32,344 a year before taxes.

Oregon salary after taxes (2026)

Estimated take-home pay for a single filer paid biweekly, with no pre-tax deductions.

SalaryTotal taxesTake-home per yearPer paycheck
$30,000$5,589$24,411$938.88
$50,000$11,199$38,801$1,492.34
$60,000$14,004$45,996$1,769.07
$75,000$18,987$56,013$2,154.34
$100,000$28,668$71,332$2,743.55
$150,000$50,064$99,936$3,843.68

Oregon hourly wage after taxes

40 hours a week, single filer, paid weekly.

Hourly wageGross per weekTake-home per weekTake-home per year
$15.00$600.00$486.04$25,274
$20.00$800.00$629.94$32,757
$25.00$1,000.00$773.84$40,240
$30.00$1,200.00$917.74$47,723
$40.00$1,600.00$1,175.02$61,101

Compare Oregon with nearby states

Take-home pay on a $60,000 salary (single, biweekly):

StateTake-home per yearDifference vs Oregon
Oregon$45,996—
Washington$49,558+$3,562
California$47,970+$1,975
Idaho$48,318+$2,322
Nevada$50,390+$4,394

Sources

  • IRS: Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (2026 brackets and standard deduction)
  • Social Security Administration: 2026 wage base
  • Oregon official 2026 tax source (www.oregon.gov): income tax rates, deductions and withholding rules
  • U.S. Department of Labor and the Oregon labor department: minimum wage and overtime rules

Frequently asked questions

Does Oregon have a state income tax?

Yes. Oregon taxes income at rates from 4.75% to 9.9% in 2026. Oregon lets you subtract federal income tax you paid, up to $8,750 in 2026, phasing out between $125,000 and $145,000 of income (single). The $263 personal exemption credit is lost above $100,000 of income (single).

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Oregon?

A single filer earning $60,000 in Oregon takes home about $45,996 a year, or $1,769.07 per biweekly paycheck, after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and Oregon state tax.

How much is $25 an hour after taxes in Oregon?

At $25 an hour and 40 hours a week, a single filer in Oregon takes home about $773.84 a week, or $40,240 a year.

What percentage of my paycheck goes to taxes in Oregon?

For a single filer earning $60,000, about 23.3% of gross pay goes to taxes in Oregon. Higher earners pay a larger share because of the progressive federal brackets.

Does Oregon have local income taxes?

Yes, some Oregon cities or counties tax wages. Enter your local rate under "More options" in the calculator.

What is the minimum wage in Oregon?

The Oregon minimum wage is $15.55 an hour standard ($16.80 Portland metro, $14.55 rural) from July 1, 2026.

Other states

Pick your state to see its 2026 income tax, payroll deductions and example take-home pay.