Nevada Paycheck Calculator

Updated October 14, 2026 Tax year 2026 How we calculate

Nevada has no state income tax on wages. Use this free 2026 Nevada paycheck calculator to see your take-home pay after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, for salaried and hourly jobs.

Quick answer

In Nevada, a single filer earning $60,000 takes home about $50,390 a year ($1,938.08 every two weeks) in 2026, after federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare (Nevada has no state income tax).

State income taxNone
$60K salary take-home$50,390
$25/hr weekly take-home$845
Total tax rate at $60K16%

Nevada paycheck calculator 2026 rates

Pay type
More options: 401(k), health insurance, local tax

Your estimated take-home pay

$1,938.08 per paycheck

$50,390 per year · $4,199.17 per month · paid every two weeks (biweekly)

Take-home 84% Taxes 16%

Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Nevada state income tax−$0.00−$0.00
Take-home pay$1,938.08$50,390.00
  • Federal tax bracket: 12%
  • Total tax rate (effective): 16%

Estimate for tax year 2026 using the standard deduction. Your employer's withholding can differ slightly. How we calculate.

Nevada paycheck taxes at a glance (2026)

TaxRateWho pays
Federal income tax10% – 37% after the $16,100 standard deduction (single)Employee
Social Security6.2% up to $184,500Employee (employer pays another 6.2%)
Medicare1.45% (+0.9% over $200,000)Employee (employer pays another 1.45%)
Nevada income taxNone—

How your Nevada paycheck is calculated

  1. Gross pay: your salary divided by pay periods, or hourly rate × hours (overtime at 1.5× for hours over 40 a week).
  2. Pre-tax deductions: 401(k) and pre-tax health insurance lower your taxable wages.
  3. Federal income tax: the 2026 IRS brackets after the standard deduction.
  4. FICA: Social Security 6.2% and Medicare 1.45%.
  5. State tax: none. Nevada does not tax wages.
  6. Net pay = gross pay − taxes − deductions.

Example: $60,000 salary in Nevada

A single filer paid every two weeks (26 paychecks), with no pre-tax deductions:

ItemPer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Nevada state income tax−$0.00−$0.00
Take-home pay$1,938.08$50,390.00

That is about 84% of gross pay.

What to know about Nevada taxes

Nevada has no personal income tax, so your paycheck only has federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare taken out. Nevada does have daily overtime: workers earning less than 1.5 times the minimum wage get overtime after 8 hours in a 24-hour period.

Nevada minimum wage

The Nevada minimum wage is $12.00 an hour. At 40 hours a week, a minimum-wage worker earns about $24,960 a year before taxes.

Nevada salary after taxes (2026)

Estimated take-home pay for a single filer paid biweekly, with no pre-tax deductions.

SalaryTotal taxesTake-home per yearPer paycheck
$30,000$3,715$26,285$1,010.96
$50,000$7,645$42,355$1,629.04
$60,000$9,610$50,390$1,938.08
$75,000$13,408$61,593$2,368.94
$100,000$20,820$79,180$3,045.38
$150,000$36,209$113,791$4,376.58

Nevada hourly wage after taxes

40 hours a week, single filer, paid weekly.

Hourly wageGross per weekTake-home per weekTake-home per year
$15.00$600.00$524.02$27,249
$20.00$800.00$684.72$35,606
$25.00$1,000.00$845.42$43,962
$30.00$1,200.00$1,006.12$52,318
$40.00$1,600.00$1,295.41$67,361

Compare Nevada with nearby states

Take-home pay on a $60,000 salary (single, biweekly):

StateTake-home per yearDifference vs Nevada
Nevada$50,390—
California$47,970-$2,420
Arizona$49,293-$1,098
Utah$48,149-$2,241
Idaho$48,318-$2,072
Oregon$45,996-$4,394

Sources

  • IRS: Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (2026 brackets and standard deduction)
  • Social Security Administration: 2026 wage base
  • Nevada Department of Revenue / state tax agency: confirmation of no wage income tax
  • U.S. Department of Labor and the Nevada labor department: minimum wage and overtime rules

Frequently asked questions

Does Nevada have a state income tax?

No. Nevada does not tax wages, so only federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare are taken out of your paycheck.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Nevada?

A single filer earning $60,000 in Nevada takes home about $50,390 a year, or $1,938.08 per biweekly paycheck, after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare.

How much is $25 an hour after taxes in Nevada?

At $25 an hour and 40 hours a week, a single filer in Nevada takes home about $845.42 a week, or $43,962 a year.

What percentage of my paycheck goes to taxes in Nevada?

For a single filer earning $60,000, about 16% of gross pay goes to taxes in Nevada. Higher earners pay a larger share because of the progressive federal brackets.

Does Nevada have local income taxes?

No. Cities and counties in Nevada do not charge a local income tax on wages.

What is the minimum wage in Nevada?

The Nevada minimum wage is $12.00 an hour.

Other states

Pick your state to see its 2026 income tax, payroll deductions and example take-home pay.