New Mexico Paycheck Calculator

Updated October 14, 2026 Tax year 2026 How we calculate

New Mexico taxes income at rates from 1.5% to 5.9%. Use this free 2026 New Mexico paycheck calculator to see your take-home pay after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and New Mexico state tax, for salaried and hourly jobs.

Quick answer

In New Mexico, a single filer earning $60,000 takes home about $48,736 a year ($1,874.45 every two weeks) in 2026, after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and New Mexico state tax of $1,654.

State income tax1.5%–5.9%
$60K salary take-home$48,736
$25/hr weekly take-home$821
Total tax rate at $60K18.8%

New Mexico paycheck calculator 2026 rates

Pay type
More options: 401(k), health insurance, local tax

Your estimated take-home pay

$1,874.45 per paycheck

$48,736 per year · $4,061.31 per month · paid every two weeks (biweekly)

Take-home 81.2% Taxes 18.8%

Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
New Mexico state income tax−$63.63−$1,654.30
Take-home pay$1,874.45$48,735.70
  • Federal tax bracket: 12%
  • Total tax rate (effective): 18.8%
  • State taxable income: $43,900

Estimate for tax year 2026 using the standard deduction. Your employer's withholding can differ slightly. How we calculate.

New Mexico paycheck taxes at a glance (2026)

TaxRateWho pays
Federal income tax10% – 37% after the $16,100 standard deduction (single)Employee
Social Security6.2% up to $184,500Employee (employer pays another 6.2%)
Medicare1.45% (+0.9% over $200,000)Employee (employer pays another 1.45%)
New Mexico income tax1.5% – 5.9%Employee

Low- and middle-income filers (single under $36,667) may also claim an exemption of up to $2,500, which this estimate leaves out.

How your New Mexico paycheck is calculated

  1. Gross pay: your salary divided by pay periods, or hourly rate × hours (overtime at 1.5× for hours over 40 a week).
  2. Pre-tax deductions: 401(k) and pre-tax health insurance lower your taxable wages.
  3. Federal income tax: the 2026 IRS brackets after the standard deduction.
  4. FICA: Social Security 6.2% and Medicare 1.45%.
  5. New Mexico tax: applied to your wages after New Mexico's own deductions (standard deduction $16,100 single).
  6. Net pay = gross pay − taxes − deductions.

Example: $60,000 salary in New Mexico

A single filer paid every two weeks (26 paychecks), with no pre-tax deductions:

ItemPer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
New Mexico state income tax−$63.63−$1,654.30
Take-home pay$1,874.45$48,735.70

That is about 81.2% of gross pay, with $1,654 going to New Mexico income tax.

What to know about New Mexico taxes

New Mexico taxes income at 1.5% to 5.9% after the same standard deduction as your federal return ($16,100 single in 2026). Workers also pay a small workers' compensation fee of about $2 a quarter. New Mexico has no city income taxes.

New Mexico minimum wage

The New Mexico minimum wage is $12.00 an hour (Santa Fe and Las Cruces are higher). At 40 hours a week, a minimum-wage worker earns about $24,960 a year before taxes.

New Mexico salary after taxes (2026)

Estimated take-home pay for a single filer paid biweekly, with no pre-tax deductions.

SalaryTotal taxesTake-home per yearPer paycheck
$30,000$4,066$25,934$997.45
$50,000$8,829$41,171$1,583.49
$60,000$11,264$48,736$1,874.45
$75,000$15,767$59,233$2,278.20
$100,000$24,389$75,611$2,908.11
$150,000$42,228$107,772$4,145.07

New Mexico hourly wage after taxes

40 hours a week, single filer, paid weekly.

Hourly wageGross per weekTake-home per weekTake-home per year
$15.00$600.00$516.53$26,860
$20.00$800.00$668.93$34,784
$25.00$1,000.00$820.84$42,684
$30.00$1,200.00$972.14$50,551
$40.00$1,600.00$1,242.60$64,615

Compare New Mexico with nearby states

Take-home pay on a $60,000 salary (single, biweekly):

StateTake-home per yearDifference vs New Mexico
New Mexico$48,736—
Texas$50,390+$1,654
Arizona$49,293+$557
Colorado$48,194-$541
Oklahoma$48,236-$500
Utah$48,149-$587

Sources

  • IRS: Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (2026 brackets and standard deduction)
  • Social Security Administration: 2026 wage base
  • New Mexico official 2026 tax source (www.tax.newmexico.gov): income tax rates, deductions and withholding rules
  • U.S. Department of Labor and the New Mexico labor department: minimum wage and overtime rules

Frequently asked questions

Does New Mexico have a state income tax?

Yes. New Mexico taxes income at rates from 1.5% to 5.9% in 2026. Low- and middle-income filers (single under $36,667) may also claim an exemption of up to $2,500, which this estimate leaves out.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in New Mexico?

A single filer earning $60,000 in New Mexico takes home about $48,736 a year, or $1,874.45 per biweekly paycheck, after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and New Mexico state tax.

How much is $25 an hour after taxes in New Mexico?

At $25 an hour and 40 hours a week, a single filer in New Mexico takes home about $820.84 a week, or $42,684 a year.

What percentage of my paycheck goes to taxes in New Mexico?

For a single filer earning $60,000, about 18.8% of gross pay goes to taxes in New Mexico. Higher earners pay a larger share because of the progressive federal brackets.

Does New Mexico have local income taxes?

No. Cities and counties in New Mexico do not charge a local income tax on wages.

What is the minimum wage in New Mexico?

The New Mexico minimum wage is $12.00 an hour (Santa Fe and Las Cruces are higher).

Other states

Pick your state to see its 2026 income tax, payroll deductions and example take-home pay.