Minnesota Paycheck Calculator

Updated October 14, 2026 Tax year 2026 How we calculate

Minnesota taxes income at rates from 5.35% to 9.85%. Use this free 2026 Minnesota paycheck calculator to see your take-home pay after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Minnesota state tax, for salaried and hourly jobs.

Quick answer

In Minnesota, a single filer earning $60,000 takes home about $47,569 a year ($1,829.59 every two weeks) in 2026, after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Minnesota state tax of $2,557, plus $264 in state payroll premiums.

State income tax5.35%–9.85%
$60K salary take-home$47,569
$25/hr weekly take-home$802
Total tax rate at $60K20.7%

Minnesota paycheck calculator 2026 rates

Pay type
More options: 401(k), health insurance, local tax

Your estimated take-home pay

$1,829.59 per paycheck

$47,569 per year · $3,964.12 per month · paid every two weeks (biweekly)

Take-home 79.3% Taxes 20.7%

Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Minnesota state income tax−$98.33−$2,556.61
MN Paid Leave−$10.15−$264.00
Take-home pay$1,829.59$47,569.40
  • Federal tax bracket: 12%
  • Total tax rate (effective): 20.7%
  • State taxable income: $44,700

Estimate for tax year 2026 using the standard deduction. Your employer's withholding can differ slightly. How we calculate.

Minnesota paycheck taxes at a glance (2026)

TaxRateWho pays
Federal income tax10% – 37% after the $16,100 standard deduction (single)Employee
Social Security6.2% up to $184,500Employee (employer pays another 6.2%)
Medicare1.45% (+0.9% over $200,000)Employee (employer pays another 1.45%)
Minnesota income tax5.35% – 9.85%Employee
MN Paid Leave0.44% of wages up to $184,500 Employee

The standard deduction is reduced for incomes above about $244,000.

How your Minnesota paycheck is calculated

  1. Gross pay: your salary divided by pay periods, or hourly rate × hours (overtime at 1.5× for hours over 40 a week).
  2. Pre-tax deductions: 401(k) and pre-tax health insurance lower your taxable wages.
  3. Federal income tax: the 2026 IRS brackets after the standard deduction.
  4. FICA: Social Security 6.2% and Medicare 1.45%.
  5. Minnesota tax: applied to your wages after Minnesota's own deductions (standard deduction $15,300 single).
  6. MN Paid Leave: 0.44% of wages up to $184,500.
  7. Net pay = gross pay − taxes − deductions.

Example: $60,000 salary in Minnesota

A single filer paid every two weeks (26 paychecks), with no pre-tax deductions:

ItemPer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Minnesota state income tax−$98.33−$2,556.61
MN Paid Leave−$10.15−$264.00
Take-home pay$1,829.59$47,569.40

That is about 79.3% of gross pay, with $2,557 going to Minnesota income tax and $264 to state payroll premiums.

What to know about Minnesota taxes

Minnesota taxes wages at four rates from 5.35% to 9.85%, after its own $15,300 standard deduction (single). New in 2026: Minnesota Paid Leave. The premium is 0.88% of wages, and employers may deduct up to half (0.44%) from your pay. Minnesota has no local income taxes.

Minnesota minimum wage

The Minnesota minimum wage is $11.41 an hour (Minneapolis and St. Paul are higher). At 40 hours a week, a minimum-wage worker earns about $23,733 a year before taxes.

Minnesota salary after taxes (2026)

Estimated take-home pay for a single filer paid biweekly, with no pre-tax deductions.

SalaryTotal taxesTake-home per yearPer paycheck
$30,000$4,633$25,367$975.64
$50,000$9,742$40,258$1,548.40
$60,000$12,431$47,569$1,829.59
$75,000$17,314$57,686$2,218.69
$100,000$26,537$73,463$2,825.52
$150,000$45,811$104,189$4,007.27

Minnesota hourly wage after taxes

40 hours a week, single filer, paid weekly.

Hourly wageGross per weekTake-home per weekTake-home per year
$15.00$600.00$505.02$26,261
$20.00$800.00$654.14$34,016
$25.00$1,000.00$802.32$41,721
$30.00$1,200.00$948.54$49,324
$40.00$1,600.00$1,208.86$62,861

Compare Minnesota with nearby states

Take-home pay on a $60,000 salary (single, biweekly):

StateTake-home per yearDifference vs Minnesota
Minnesota$47,569—
Wisconsin$48,320+$751
Iowa$48,722+$1,152
South Dakota$50,390+$2,821
North Dakota$50,390+$2,821

Sources

  • IRS: Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (2026 brackets and standard deduction)
  • Social Security Administration: 2026 wage base
  • Minnesota official 2026 tax source (www.revenue.state.mn.us): income tax rates, deductions and withholding rules
  • U.S. Department of Labor and the Minnesota labor department: minimum wage and overtime rules

Frequently asked questions

Does Minnesota have a state income tax?

Yes. Minnesota taxes income at rates from 5.35% to 9.85% in 2026. The standard deduction is reduced for incomes above about $244,000.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Minnesota?

A single filer earning $60,000 in Minnesota takes home about $47,569 a year, or $1,829.59 per biweekly paycheck, after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and Minnesota state tax.

How much is $25 an hour after taxes in Minnesota?

At $25 an hour and 40 hours a week, a single filer in Minnesota takes home about $802.32 a week, or $41,721 a year.

What percentage of my paycheck goes to taxes in Minnesota?

For a single filer earning $60,000, about 20.7% of gross pay goes to taxes in Minnesota. Higher earners pay a larger share because of the progressive federal brackets.

Does Minnesota have local income taxes?

No. Cities and counties in Minnesota do not charge a local income tax on wages.

What is the minimum wage in Minnesota?

The Minnesota minimum wage is $11.41 an hour (Minneapolis and St. Paul are higher).

Other states

Pick your state to see its 2026 income tax, payroll deductions and example take-home pay.