Utah Paycheck Calculator

Updated October 14, 2026 Tax year 2026 How we calculate

Utah has a flat 4.45% state income tax. Use this free 2026 Utah paycheck calculator to see your take-home pay after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Utah state tax, for salaried and hourly jobs.

Quick answer

In Utah, a single filer earning $60,000 takes home about $48,149 a year ($1,851.89 every two weeks) in 2026, after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Utah state tax of $2,241.

State income tax4.45% flat
$60K salary take-home$48,149
$25/hr weekly take-home$811
Total tax rate at $60K19.8%

Utah paycheck calculator 2026 rates

Pay type
More options: 401(k), health insurance, local tax

Your estimated take-home pay

$1,851.89 per paycheck

$48,149 per year · $4,012.42 per month · paid every two weeks (biweekly)

Take-home 80.2% Taxes 19.8%

Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Utah state income tax−$86.19−$2,240.95
Take-home pay$1,851.89$48,149.05
  • Federal tax bracket: 12%
  • Total tax rate (effective): 19.8%
  • State taxable income: $60,000

Estimate for tax year 2026 using the standard deduction. Your employer's withholding can differ slightly. How we calculate.

Utah paycheck taxes at a glance (2026)

TaxRateWho pays
Federal income tax10% – 37% after the $16,100 standard deduction (single)Employee
Social Security6.2% up to $184,500Employee (employer pays another 6.2%)
Medicare1.45% (+0.9% over $200,000)Employee (employer pays another 1.45%)
Utah income taxFlat 4.45%Employee

Utah has no standard deduction. Instead, a taxpayer credit (6% of the federal standard deduction) shrinks by 1.3% of income above about $18,700 (single). The 2026 phase-out start is taken from the official 2026 withholding table.

How your Utah paycheck is calculated

  1. Gross pay: your salary divided by pay periods, or hourly rate × hours (overtime at 1.5× for hours over 40 a week).
  2. Pre-tax deductions: 401(k) and pre-tax health insurance lower your taxable wages.
  3. Federal income tax: the 2026 IRS brackets after the standard deduction.
  4. FICA: Social Security 6.2% and Medicare 1.45%.
  5. Utah tax: applied to your wages after Utah's own deductions.
  6. Net pay = gross pay − taxes − deductions.

Example: $60,000 salary in Utah

A single filer paid every two weeks (26 paychecks), with no pre-tax deductions:

ItemPer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000.00
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020.00
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720.00
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870.00
Utah state income tax−$86.19−$2,240.95
Take-home pay$1,851.89$48,149.05

That is about 80.2% of gross pay, with $2,241 going to Utah income tax.

What to know about Utah taxes

Utah cut its flat income tax rate to 4.45% for 2026 (retroactive to January 1). There is no standard deduction; a taxpayer credit lowers the bill for low and middle earners and shrinks as income rises. Utah has no local income taxes.

Utah minimum wage

The Utah minimum wage is $7.25 an hour (federal minimum). At 40 hours a week, a minimum-wage worker earns about $15,080 a year before taxes.

Utah salary after taxes (2026)

Estimated take-home pay for a single filer paid biweekly, with no pre-tax deductions.

SalaryTotal taxesTake-home per yearPer paycheck
$30,000$4,231$25,769$991.12
$50,000$9,311$40,689$1,564.96
$60,000$11,851$48,149$1,851.89
$75,000$16,511$58,489$2,249.58
$100,000$25,270$74,730$2,874.23
$150,000$42,884$107,116$4,119.85

Utah hourly wage after taxes

40 hours a week, single filer, paid weekly.

Hourly wageGross per weekTake-home per weekTake-home per year
$15.00$600.00$512.77$26,664
$20.00$800.00$661.97$34,423
$25.00$1,000.00$811.17$42,181
$30.00$1,200.00$960.37$49,939
$40.00$1,600.00$1,226.66$63,786

Compare Utah with nearby states

Take-home pay on a $60,000 salary (single, biweekly):

StateTake-home per yearDifference vs Utah
Utah$48,149—
Idaho$48,318+$169
Nevada$50,390+$2,241
Arizona$49,293+$1,143
Colorado$48,194+$45
Wyoming$50,390+$2,241

Sources

  • IRS: Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (2026 brackets and standard deduction)
  • Social Security Administration: 2026 wage base
  • Utah official 2026 tax source (files.tax.utah.gov): income tax rates, deductions and withholding rules
  • U.S. Department of Labor and the Utah labor department: minimum wage and overtime rules

Frequently asked questions

Does Utah have a state income tax?

Yes. Utah has a flat 4.45% state income tax in 2026. Utah has no standard deduction. Instead, a taxpayer credit (6% of the federal standard deduction) shrinks by 1.3% of income above about $18,700 (single). The 2026 phase-out start is taken from the official 2026 withholding table.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Utah?

A single filer earning $60,000 in Utah takes home about $48,149 a year, or $1,851.89 per biweekly paycheck, after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and Utah state tax.

How much is $25 an hour after taxes in Utah?

At $25 an hour and 40 hours a week, a single filer in Utah takes home about $811.17 a week, or $42,181 a year.

What percentage of my paycheck goes to taxes in Utah?

For a single filer earning $60,000, about 19.8% of gross pay goes to taxes in Utah. Higher earners pay a larger share because of the progressive federal brackets.

Does Utah have local income taxes?

No. Cities and counties in Utah do not charge a local income tax on wages.

What is the minimum wage in Utah?

The Utah minimum wage is $7.25 an hour (federal minimum).

Other states

Pick your state to see its 2026 income tax, payroll deductions and example take-home pay.